Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart Schools

Listed by NCES as Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart (district ID 2700023)

Public school district · Renville County · Minnesota · NCES district ID 2700023

Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart Schools spent $15,096 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 50% of the other Minnesota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,094). Its 2 schools enrolled 431 students in 2024-25; 59.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,933 per student, up 12.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Minnesota: 83.3%).

Spending per student among Minnesota districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart Schools in enrollment (450 to 480 students) and Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart Schools, FY23Cook County ISD 166 $18,364; Mcgregor $16,923; Global Academy $16,787; Ortonville Independent School District #2903 $16,248; Clearbrook-Gonvick District 2311 $15,985; Westbrook-Walnut Grove $15,208; Sebeka Public School $15,197; Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart Schools $15,096; Achieve Language Academy $15,002; Marshall County Central Schools $14,361; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.12k14k16k18k20kCook County ISD 166$18,364Mcgregor$16,923Global Academy$16,787Ortonville Independent School …$16,248Clearbrook-Gonvick District 23…$15,985Westbrook-Walnut Grove$15,208Sebeka Public School$15,197Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart Sc…$15,096Achieve Language Academy$15,002Marshall County Central Schools$14,361State median, under 1,000 students $15,094
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart Schools, FY23Cook County ISD 166 $18,364; Mcgregor $16,923; Global Academy $16,787; Ortonville Independent School District #2903 $16,248; Clearbrook-Gonvick District 2311 $15,985; Westbrook-Walnut Grove $15,208; Sebeka Public School $15,197; Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart Schools $15,096; Achieve Language Academy $15,002; Marshall County Central Schools $14,361; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.12k14k16k18k20kCook County ISD 166$18,364Mcgregor$16,923Global Academy$16,787Ortonville Independent School Distr…$16,248Clearbrook-Gonvick District 2311$15,985Westbrook-Walnut Grove$15,208Sebeka Public School$15,197Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart Schools$15,096Achieve Language Academy$15,002Marshall County Central Schools$14,361State median, under 1,000 students $15,094
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart Schools, FY23Cook County ISD 166 $18,364; Mcgregor $16,923; Global Academy $16,787; Ortonville Independent School District #2903 $16,248; Clearbrook-Gonvick District 2311 $15,985; Westbrook-Walnut Grove $15,208; Sebeka Public School $15,197; Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart Schools $15,096; Achieve Language Academy $15,002; Marshall County Central Schools $14,361; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.12k16k20kCook County ISD 166$18,364Mcgregor$16,923Global Academy$16,787Ortonville Independent School District #2903$16,248Clearbrook-Gonvick District 2311$15,985Westbrook-Walnut Grove$15,208Sebeka Public School$15,197Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart Schools$15,096Achieve Language Academy$15,002Marshall County Central Schools$14,361State median, under 1,000 students $15,094
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart Schools, FY23Cook County ISD 166 $18,364; Mcgregor $16,923; Global Academy $16,787; Ortonville Independent School District #2903 $16,248; Clearbrook-Gonvick District 2311 $15,985; Westbrook-Walnut Grove $15,208; Sebeka Public School $15,197; Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart Schools $15,096; Achieve Language Academy $15,002; Marshall County Central Schools $14,361; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.12k16k20kCook County ISD 166$18,364Mcgregor$16,923Global Academy$16,787Ortonville Independent School District…$16,248Clearbrook-Gonvick District 2311$15,985Westbrook-Walnut Grove$15,208Sebeka Public School$15,197Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart Schools$15,096Achieve Language Academy$15,002Marshall County Central Schools$14,361State median, under 1,000 students $15,094

Where the money came from

$8,597,000 in revenue: 59.7% state, 26.8% local and 13.5% federal. Total spending including $520,000 of capital outlay was $8,488,000, or $18,137 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $5,134,000; Local $2,302,000; Federal $1,161,000; total $8,597,000.
  • State$5,134,000 60%
  • Local$2,302,000 27%
  • Federal$1,161,000 14%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 346 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

468 students in 2022-23, 446 students in 2023-24, 431 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 468, 2023-24: 446, 2024-25: 43102004006002022-234682023-244462024-25431
Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 468, 2023-24: 446, 2024-25: 43102004006002022-234682023-244462024-25431
Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 468, 2023-24: 446, 2024-25: 43102004006002022-234682023-244462024-25431
Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 468, 2023-24: 446, 2024-25: 43102004006002022-234682023-244462024-25431

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2346834.413.6
2023-2444632.413.8
2024-2543132.613.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$2,339,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,998 per student

Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart Schools booked $2,339,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 35 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $67,679 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 66 in 100 Minnesota districts with a figure (state median $62,418, 464 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,879,00080.3%
Special education$330,00014.1%
Vocational$105,0004.5%
Other programs$25,0001.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,502 in 2018-19, $4,613 in 2019-20, $4,505 in 2020-21, $4,483 in 2021-22, $4,998 in 2022-23.

Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,502, 2019-20: $4,613, 2020-21: $4,505, 2021-22: $4,483, 2022-23: $4,99802k4k6k2018-19$4,5022019-20$4,6132020-21$4,5052021-22$4,4832022-23$4,998
Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,502, 2019-20: $4,613, 2020-21: $4,505, 2021-22: $4,483, 2022-23: $4,99802k4k6k2018-19$4,5022019-20$4,6132020-21$4,5052021-22$4,4832022-23$4,998
Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,502, 2019-20: $4,613, 2020-21: $4,505, 2021-22: $4,483, 2022-23: $4,99802k4k6k2018-19$4,5022019-20$4,6132020-21$4,5052021-22$4,4832022-23$4,998
Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,502, 2019-20: $4,613, 2020-21: $4,505, 2021-22: $4,483, 2022-23: $4,99802k4k6k2018-19$4,5022019-20$4,6132020-21$4,5052021-22$4,4832022-23$4,998

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart Schools scored proficient or above: 47% in reading and 47% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMinnesotaStudents tested
Reading and language arts47%51.1%267
Math47%44.8%260

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 37 students in Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMinnesota
Four-year graduation rate90% or more83.3%
Students in the class3769,945

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 186 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Buffalo Lake-Hector Elementary18611.537.6%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 245 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Buffalo Lake-Hector Secondary24515.027.8%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart Schools

  1. Minnesota districts by spending per studentBuffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart Schools ranks 172 of 346 Minnesota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,096).#172 of 346
  2. Every school district in MinnesotaBuffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart Schools is the number 303 by size of 543 Minnesota districts, with 468 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#303 of 543
  3. Clearbrook-Gonvick District 2311The next larger Minnesota district: 469 students in fall 2022, $15,985 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,985
  4. Cook County ISD 166The next smaller Minnesota district: 459 students in fall 2022, $18,364 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,364
  5. Compare Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart Schools with Clearbrook-Gonvick District 2311Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Buffalo Lake-Hector Secondary, its largest high school245 students in 2024-25, 15.0 per teacher.245
  7. Teacher salary spending across MinnesotaBuffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart Schools spent $67,679 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,418); spending, not a salary.$67,679
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart Schools?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 431 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart Schools spend per student?
    $15,096 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Minnesota median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,094 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,933 per student, up 12.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart Schools' money come from?
    $8,597,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 59.7% state, 26.8% local and 13.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 56 of the 585 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 9.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $2,339,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,998 per student. Divided by the 35 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $67,679 per teacher, more than 66 in 100 Minnesota districts (state median $62,418). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart Schools scored proficient or above: 47% in reading and 47% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart Schools?
    90% or more of the 37 students in Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart Schools' NCES district ID?
    2700023. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25