Red Rock Central School District

Public school district · Redwood County · Minnesota · NCES district ID 2700132

Red Rock Central School District spent $15,577 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 57% of the other Minnesota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,094). Its 2 schools enrolled 404 students in 2024-25; 58.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,823 per student, up 1.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (Minnesota: 83.3%).

Spending per student among Minnesota districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Red Rock Central in enrollment (387 to 416 students) and Red Rock Central itself.

Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Red Rock Central, FY23Lionsgate Academy $60,459; Hennepin Elementary School $20,848; Rochester Math and Science Academy $17,732; Midway Star Academy $16,716; Aurora Charter School $16,182; Red Rock Central $15,577; Willow River $14,797; Battle Lake Public Schools $13,845; Spanish Immersion Schools MN $12,159; St Paul Conservatory Performing Art $10,766; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.020k40k60k80kLionsgate Academy$60,459Hennepin Elementary School$20,848Rochester Math and Science Aca…$17,732Midway Star Academy$16,716Aurora Charter School$16,182Red Rock Central$15,577Willow River$14,797Battle Lake Public Schools$13,845Spanish Immersion Schools MN$12,159St Paul Conservatory Performin…$10,766State median, under 1,000 students $15,094
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Red Rock Central, FY23Lionsgate Academy $60,459; Hennepin Elementary School $20,848; Rochester Math and Science Academy $17,732; Midway Star Academy $16,716; Aurora Charter School $16,182; Red Rock Central $15,577; Willow River $14,797; Battle Lake Public Schools $13,845; Spanish Immersion Schools MN $12,159; St Paul Conservatory Performing Art $10,766; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.020k40k60k80kLionsgate Academy$60,459Hennepin Elementary School$20,848Rochester Math and Science Academy$17,732Midway Star Academy$16,716Aurora Charter School$16,182Red Rock Central$15,577Willow River$14,797Battle Lake Public Schools$13,845Spanish Immersion Schools MN$12,159St Paul Conservatory Performing Art$10,766State median, under 1,000 students $15,094
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Red Rock Central, FY23Lionsgate Academy $60,459; Hennepin Elementary School $20,848; Rochester Math and Science Academy $17,732; Midway Star Academy $16,716; Aurora Charter School $16,182; Red Rock Central $15,577; Willow River $14,797; Battle Lake Public Schools $13,845; Spanish Immersion Schools MN $12,159; St Paul Conservatory Performing Art $10,766; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.040k80kLionsgate Academy$60,459Hennepin Elementary School$20,848Rochester Math and Science Academy$17,732Midway Star Academy$16,716Aurora Charter School$16,182Red Rock Central$15,577Willow River$14,797Battle Lake Public Schools$13,845Spanish Immersion Schools MN$12,159St Paul Conservatory Performing Art$10,766State median, under 1,000 students $15,094
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Red Rock Central, FY23Lionsgate Academy $60,459; Hennepin Elementary School $20,848; Rochester Math and Science Academy $17,732; Midway Star Academy $16,716; Aurora Charter School $16,182; Red Rock Central $15,577; Willow River $14,797; Battle Lake Public Schools $13,845; Spanish Immersion Schools MN $12,159; St Paul Conservatory Performing Art $10,766; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.040k80kLionsgate Academy$60,459Hennepin Elementary School$20,848Rochester Math and Science Academy$17,732Midway Star Academy$16,716Aurora Charter School$16,182Red Rock Central$15,577Willow River$14,797Battle Lake Public Schools$13,845Spanish Immersion Schools MN$12,159St Paul Conservatory Performing Art$10,766State median, under 1,000 students $15,094

Where the money came from

$9,011,000 in revenue: 58.1% state, 35.7% local and 6.2% federal. Total spending including $10,907,000 of capital outlay was $18,621,000, or $46,321 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Red Rock Central School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $5,235,000; Local $3,217,000; Federal $559,000; total $9,011,000.
  • State$5,235,000 58%
  • Local$3,217,000 36%
  • Federal$559,000 6%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 346 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

402 students in 2022-23, 406 students in 2023-24, 404 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Red Rock Central School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 402, 2023-24: 406, 2024-25: 40402004006002022-234022023-244062024-25404
Red Rock Central School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 402, 2023-24: 406, 2024-25: 40402004006002022-234022023-244062024-25404
Red Rock Central School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 402, 2023-24: 406, 2024-25: 40402004006002022-234022023-244062024-25404
Red Rock Central School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 402, 2023-24: 406, 2024-25: 40402004006002022-234022023-244062024-25404

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2340230.913.0
2023-2440635.211.5
2024-2540433.412.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$2,364,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,881 per student

Red Rock Central School District booked $2,364,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 31 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $76,530 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 85 in 100 Minnesota districts with a figure (state median $62,418, 464 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,036,00086.1%
Special education$166,0007.0%
Vocational$162,0006.9%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,362 in 2018-19, $4,839 in 2019-20, $4,862 in 2020-21, $5,453 in 2021-22, $5,881 in 2022-23.

Red Rock Central School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,362, 2019-20: $4,839, 2020-21: $4,862, 2021-22: $5,453, 2022-23: $5,88102k4k6k2018-19$4,3622019-20$4,8392020-21$4,8622021-22$5,4532022-23$5,881
Red Rock Central School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,362, 2019-20: $4,839, 2020-21: $4,862, 2021-22: $5,453, 2022-23: $5,88102k4k6k2018-19$4,3622019-20$4,8392020-21$4,8622021-22$5,4532022-23$5,881
Red Rock Central School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,362, 2019-20: $4,839, 2020-21: $4,862, 2021-22: $5,453, 2022-23: $5,88102k4k6k2018-19$4,3622019-20$4,8392020-21$4,8622021-22$5,4532022-23$5,881
Red Rock Central School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,362, 2019-20: $4,839, 2020-21: $4,862, 2021-22: $5,453, 2022-23: $5,88102k4k6k2018-19$4,3622019-20$4,8392020-21$4,8622021-22$5,4532022-23$5,881

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Red Rock Central School District scored proficient or above: 49% in reading and 50-54% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMinnesotaStudents tested
Reading and language arts49%51.1%208
Math50-54%44.8%198

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80% or more of the 30 students in Red Rock Central School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMinnesota
Four-year graduation rate80% or more83.3%
Students in the class3069,945

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 244 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Red Rock Central Elementary24412.932.4%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 160 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Red Rock Central Secondary16011.032.5%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Red Rock Central School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Red Rock Central School District

  1. Minnesota districts by spending per studentRed Rock Central School District ranks 150 of 346 Minnesota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,577).#150 of 346
  2. Every school district in MinnesotaRed Rock Central School District is the number 330 by size of 543 Minnesota districts, with 402 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#330 of 543
  3. Aurora Charter SchoolThe next larger Minnesota district: 412 students in fall 2022, $16,182 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,182
  4. Lionsgate AcademyThe next smaller Minnesota district: 399 students in fall 2022, $60,459 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$60,459
  5. Compare Red Rock Central School District with Aurora Charter SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Red Rock Central Secondary, its largest high school160 students in 2024-25, 11.0 per teacher.160
  7. Teacher salary spending across MinnesotaRed Rock Central School District spent $76,530 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,418); spending, not a salary.$76,530
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Red Rock Central School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Red Rock Central School District?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 404 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Red Rock Central School District spend per student?
    $15,577 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Minnesota median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,094 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,823 per student, up 1.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Red Rock Central School District's money come from?
    $9,011,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 58.1% state, 35.7% local and 6.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Red Rock Central School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 77 of the 573 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 13.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Red Rock Central School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $2,364,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,881 per student. Divided by the 31 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $76,530 per teacher, more than 85 in 100 Minnesota districts (state median $62,418). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Red Rock Central School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Red Rock Central School District scored proficient or above: 49% in reading and 50-54% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Red Rock Central School District?
    80% or more of the 30 students in Red Rock Central School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Red Rock Central School District's NCES district ID?
    2700132. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25