North Metro Flex Academy

Public school district · Ramsey County · Minnesota · NCES district ID 2700423

North Metro Flex Academy spent $14,981 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 52% of the other Minnesota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $15,094). Its 2 schools enrolled 190 students in 2024-25; 79.4% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among Minnesota districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to North Metro Flex Academy in enrollment (211 to 223 students) and North Metro Flex Academy itself.

Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to North Metro Flex Academy, FY23Glenville-Emmons Schools $20,430; Greenbush Middle River School District 2683 $20,359; Skyline Math and Science Academy $18,679; Cannon River STEM School $17,932; Minnesota New Country School $16,545; Cyber Village Academy $16,278; Marine Area Community School $15,091; North Metro Flex Academy $14,981; Hendricks Public School $13,109; Bluffview Montessori School $12,208; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.10k15k20k25kGlenville-Emmons Schools$20,430Greenbush Middle River School …$20,359Skyline Math and Science Acade…$18,679Cannon River STEM School$17,932Minnesota New Country School$16,545Cyber Village Academy$16,278Marine Area Community School$15,091North Metro Flex Academy$14,981Hendricks Public School$13,109Bluffview Montessori School$12,208State median, under 1,000 students $15,094
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to North Metro Flex Academy, FY23Glenville-Emmons Schools $20,430; Greenbush Middle River School District 2683 $20,359; Skyline Math and Science Academy $18,679; Cannon River STEM School $17,932; Minnesota New Country School $16,545; Cyber Village Academy $16,278; Marine Area Community School $15,091; North Metro Flex Academy $14,981; Hendricks Public School $13,109; Bluffview Montessori School $12,208; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.10k15k20k25kGlenville-Emmons Schools$20,430Greenbush Middle River School Distr…$20,359Skyline Math and Science Academy$18,679Cannon River STEM School$17,932Minnesota New Country School$16,545Cyber Village Academy$16,278Marine Area Community School$15,091North Metro Flex Academy$14,981Hendricks Public School$13,109Bluffview Montessori School$12,208State median, under 1,000 students $15,094
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to North Metro Flex Academy, FY23Glenville-Emmons Schools $20,430; Greenbush Middle River School District 2683 $20,359; Skyline Math and Science Academy $18,679; Cannon River STEM School $17,932; Minnesota New Country School $16,545; Cyber Village Academy $16,278; Marine Area Community School $15,091; North Metro Flex Academy $14,981; Hendricks Public School $13,109; Bluffview Montessori School $12,208; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.10k15k20k25kGlenville-Emmons Schools$20,430Greenbush Middle River School District 2683$20,359Skyline Math and Science Academy$18,679Cannon River STEM School$17,932Minnesota New Country School$16,545Cyber Village Academy$16,278Marine Area Community School$15,091North Metro Flex Academy$14,981Hendricks Public School$13,109Bluffview Montessori School$12,208State median, under 1,000 students $15,094
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to North Metro Flex Academy, FY23Glenville-Emmons Schools $20,430; Greenbush Middle River School District 2683 $20,359; Skyline Math and Science Academy $18,679; Cannon River STEM School $17,932; Minnesota New Country School $16,545; Cyber Village Academy $16,278; Marine Area Community School $15,091; North Metro Flex Academy $14,981; Hendricks Public School $13,109; Bluffview Montessori School $12,208; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.10k15k20k25kGlenville-Emmons Schools$20,430Greenbush Middle River School District…$20,359Skyline Math and Science Academy$18,679Cannon River STEM School$17,932Minnesota New Country School$16,545Cyber Village Academy$16,278Marine Area Community School$15,091North Metro Flex Academy$14,981Hendricks Public School$13,109Bluffview Montessori School$12,208State median, under 1,000 students $15,094

Where the money came from

$4,089,000 in revenue: 79.4% state, 1.0% local and 19.6% federal. Total spending including $400,000 of capital outlay was $3,795,000, or $17,651 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

North Metro Flex Academy revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $3,246,000; Local $42,000; Federal $801,000; total $4,089,000.
  • State$3,246,000 79%
  • Local$42,000 1%
  • Federal$801,000 20%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 346 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

215 students in 2022-23, 190 students in 2023-24, 190 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

North Metro Flex Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 215, 2023-24: 190, 2024-25: 19001002003002022-232152023-241902024-25190
North Metro Flex Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 215, 2023-24: 190, 2024-25: 19001002003002022-232152023-241902024-25190
North Metro Flex Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 215, 2023-24: 190, 2024-25: 19001002003002022-232152023-241902024-25190
North Metro Flex Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 215, 2023-24: 190, 2024-25: 19001002003002022-232152023-241902024-25190

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2321518.411.7
2023-2419015.412.3
2024-2519016.411.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$863,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,014 per student

North Metro Flex Academy booked $863,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 20 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $44,234 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 3 in 100 Minnesota districts with a figure (state median $62,418, 464 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$634,00073.5%
Special education$229,00026.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,659 in 2018-19, $4,072 in 2019-20, $3,813 in 2020-21, $4,325 in 2021-22, $4,014 in 2022-23.

North Metro Flex Academy teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,659, 2019-20: $4,072, 2020-21: $3,813, 2021-22: $4,325, 2022-23: $4,01402k4k6k2018-19$3,6592019-20$4,0722020-21$3,8132021-22$4,3252022-23$4,014
North Metro Flex Academy teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,659, 2019-20: $4,072, 2020-21: $3,813, 2021-22: $4,325, 2022-23: $4,01402k4k6k2018-19$3,6592019-20$4,0722020-21$3,8132021-22$4,3252022-23$4,014
North Metro Flex Academy teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,659, 2019-20: $4,072, 2020-21: $3,813, 2021-22: $4,325, 2022-23: $4,01402k4k6k2018-19$3,6592019-20$4,0722020-21$3,8132021-22$4,3252022-23$4,014
North Metro Flex Academy teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,659, 2019-20: $4,072, 2020-21: $3,813, 2021-22: $4,325, 2022-23: $4,01402k4k6k2018-19$3,6592019-20$4,0722020-21$3,8132021-22$4,3252022-23$4,014

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in North Metro Flex Academy scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading and 15-19% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMinnesotaStudents tested
Reading and language arts30-34%51.1%130
Math15-19%44.8%129

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 146 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
North Metro Flex Academy14611.762.3%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 44 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
North Metro Flex Middle School4411.368.2%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact North Metro Flex Academy

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about North Metro Flex Academy

  1. Minnesota districts by spending per studentNorth Metro Flex Academy ranks 181 of 346 Minnesota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,981).#181 of 346
  2. Every school district in MinnesotaNorth Metro Flex Academy is the number 403 by size of 543 Minnesota districts, with 215 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#403 of 543
  3. Skyline Math and Science AcademyThe next larger Minnesota district: 218 students in fall 2022, $18,679 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,679
  4. Glenville-Emmons SchoolsThe next smaller Minnesota district: 214 students in fall 2022, $20,430 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,430
  5. Compare North Metro Flex Academy with Skyline Math and Science AcademyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across MinnesotaNorth Metro Flex Academy spent $44,234 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,418); spending, not a salary.$44,234
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about North Metro Flex Academy

  1. How many schools and students are in North Metro Flex Academy?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 190 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does North Metro Flex Academy spend per student?
    $14,981 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Minnesota median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,094 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does North Metro Flex Academy's money come from?
    $4,089,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 79.4% state, 1.0% local and 19.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does North Metro Flex Academy spend on teacher salaries?
    $863,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,014 per student. Divided by the 20 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $44,234 per teacher, more than 3 in 100 Minnesota districts (state median $62,418). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. How do students in North Metro Flex Academy do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in North Metro Flex Academy scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading and 15-19% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is North Metro Flex Academy's NCES district ID?
    2700423. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25