Win-E-Mac Schools

Listed by NCES as Win-E-Mac School District (district ID 2791449)

Public school district · Polk County · Minnesota · NCES district ID 2791449

Win-E-Mac Schools spent $15,414 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 54% of the other Minnesota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,094). Its 2 schools enrolled 458 students in 2024-25; 65.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,189 per student, up 5.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 60-79% (Minnesota: 83.3%).

Spending per student among Minnesota districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Win-E-Mac Schools in enrollment (420 to 445 students) and Win-E-Mac Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Win-E-Mac Schools, FY23KIPP Minnesota Public Schools $22,831; Urban Academy Charter School $16,193; Afsa High School $15,421; Win-E-Mac Schools $15,414; Isle $15,334; Cedar Mountain $15,310; Edgerton Independent School District 581 $14,882; Wabasso Public School $12,834; Lanesboro $12,205; Crosslake Community Schools $11,466; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.10k15k20k25kKIPP Minnesota Public Schools$22,831Urban Academy Charter School$16,193Afsa High School$15,421Win-E-Mac Schools$15,414Isle$15,334Cedar Mountain$15,310Edgerton Independent School Di…$14,882Wabasso Public School$12,834Lanesboro$12,205Crosslake Community Schools$11,466State median, under 1,000 students $15,094
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Win-E-Mac Schools, FY23KIPP Minnesota Public Schools $22,831; Urban Academy Charter School $16,193; Afsa High School $15,421; Win-E-Mac Schools $15,414; Isle $15,334; Cedar Mountain $15,310; Edgerton Independent School District 581 $14,882; Wabasso Public School $12,834; Lanesboro $12,205; Crosslake Community Schools $11,466; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.10k15k20k25kKIPP Minnesota Public Schools$22,831Urban Academy Charter School$16,193Afsa High School$15,421Win-E-Mac Schools$15,414Isle$15,334Cedar Mountain$15,310Edgerton Independent School Distric…$14,882Wabasso Public School$12,834Lanesboro$12,205Crosslake Community Schools$11,466State median, under 1,000 students $15,094
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Win-E-Mac Schools, FY23KIPP Minnesota Public Schools $22,831; Urban Academy Charter School $16,193; Afsa High School $15,421; Win-E-Mac Schools $15,414; Isle $15,334; Cedar Mountain $15,310; Edgerton Independent School District 581 $14,882; Wabasso Public School $12,834; Lanesboro $12,205; Crosslake Community Schools $11,466; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.10k15k20k25kKIPP Minnesota Public Schools$22,831Urban Academy Charter School$16,193Afsa High School$15,421Win-E-Mac Schools$15,414Isle$15,334Cedar Mountain$15,310Edgerton Independent School District 581$14,882Wabasso Public School$12,834Lanesboro$12,205Crosslake Community Schools$11,466State median, under 1,000 students $15,094
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Win-E-Mac Schools, FY23KIPP Minnesota Public Schools $22,831; Urban Academy Charter School $16,193; Afsa High School $15,421; Win-E-Mac Schools $15,414; Isle $15,334; Cedar Mountain $15,310; Edgerton Independent School District 581 $14,882; Wabasso Public School $12,834; Lanesboro $12,205; Crosslake Community Schools $11,466; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.10k15k20k25kKIPP Minnesota Public Schools$22,831Urban Academy Charter School$16,193Afsa High School$15,421Win-E-Mac Schools$15,414Isle$15,334Cedar Mountain$15,310Edgerton Independent School District 581$14,882Wabasso Public School$12,834Lanesboro$12,205Crosslake Community Schools$11,466State median, under 1,000 students $15,094

Where the money came from

$7,705,000 in revenue: 65.1% state, 24.0% local and 10.9% federal. Total spending including $1,025,000 of capital outlay was $8,296,000, or $19,204 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Win-E-Mac Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $5,017,000; Local $1,847,000; Federal $841,000; total $7,705,000.
  • State$5,017,000 65%
  • Local$1,847,000 24%
  • Federal$841,000 11%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 346 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

432 students in 2022-23, 444 students in 2023-24, 458 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Win-E-Mac Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 432, 2023-24: 444, 2024-25: 45802004006002022-234322023-244442024-25458
Win-E-Mac Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 432, 2023-24: 444, 2024-25: 45802004006002022-234322023-244442024-25458
Win-E-Mac Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 432, 2023-24: 444, 2024-25: 45802004006002022-234322023-244442024-25458
Win-E-Mac Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 432, 2023-24: 444, 2024-25: 45802004006002022-234322023-244442024-25458

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2343225.816.8
2023-2444428.815.4
2024-2545827.816.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$2,285,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,289 per student

Win-E-Mac Schools booked $2,285,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 26 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $88,635 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 96 in 100 Minnesota districts with a figure (state median $62,418, 464 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,710,00074.8%
Special education$325,00014.2%
Vocational$169,0007.4%
Other programs$81,0003.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,123 in 2018-19, $4,278 in 2019-20, $4,758 in 2020-21, $5,091 in 2021-22, $5,289 in 2022-23.

Win-E-Mac Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,123, 2019-20: $4,278, 2020-21: $4,758, 2021-22: $5,091, 2022-23: $5,28902k4k6k2018-19$4,1232019-20$4,2782020-21$4,7582021-22$5,0912022-23$5,289
Win-E-Mac Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,123, 2019-20: $4,278, 2020-21: $4,758, 2021-22: $5,091, 2022-23: $5,28902k4k6k2018-19$4,1232019-20$4,2782020-21$4,7582021-22$5,0912022-23$5,289
Win-E-Mac Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,123, 2019-20: $4,278, 2020-21: $4,758, 2021-22: $5,091, 2022-23: $5,28902k4k6k2018-19$4,1232019-20$4,2782020-21$4,7582021-22$5,0912022-23$5,289
Win-E-Mac Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,123, 2019-20: $4,278, 2020-21: $4,758, 2021-22: $5,091, 2022-23: $5,28902k4k6k2018-19$4,1232019-20$4,2782020-21$4,7582021-22$5,0912022-23$5,289

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Win-E-Mac Schools scored proficient or above: 59% in reading and 63% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMinnesotaStudents tested
Reading and language arts59%51.1%237
Math63%44.8%226

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

60-79% of the 28 students in Win-E-Mac Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMinnesota
Four-year graduation rate60‑79%83.3%
Students in the class2869,945

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 247 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Win-E-Mac Elementary24715.328.7%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 211 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Win-E-Mac Secondary21118.136.0%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Win-E-Mac Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Win-E-Mac Schools

  1. Minnesota districts by spending per studentWin-E-Mac Schools ranks 159 of 346 Minnesota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,414).#159 of 346
  2. Every school district in MinnesotaWin-E-Mac Schools is the number 320 by size of 543 Minnesota districts, with 432 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#320 of 543
  3. Edgerton Independent School District 581The next larger Minnesota district: 434 students in fall 2022, $14,882 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,882
  4. Crosslake Community SchoolsThe next smaller Minnesota district: 431 students in fall 2022, $11,466 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,466
  5. Compare Win-E-Mac Schools with Edgerton Independent School District 581Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Win-E-Mac Secondary, its largest high school211 students in 2024-25, 18.1 per teacher.211
  7. Teacher salary spending across MinnesotaWin-E-Mac Schools spent $88,635 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,418); spending, not a salary.$88,635
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Win-E-Mac Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Win-E-Mac Schools?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 458 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Win-E-Mac Schools spend per student?
    $15,414 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Minnesota median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,094 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,189 per student, up 5.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Win-E-Mac Schools' money come from?
    $7,705,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 65.1% state, 24.0% local and 10.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Win-E-Mac Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 70 of the 547 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 12.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Win-E-Mac Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $2,285,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,289 per student. Divided by the 26 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $88,635 per teacher, more than 96 in 100 Minnesota districts (state median $62,418). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Win-E-Mac Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Win-E-Mac Schools scored proficient or above: 59% in reading and 63% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Win-E-Mac Schools?
    60-79% of the 28 students in Win-E-Mac Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Win-E-Mac Schools' NCES district ID?
    2791449. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25