Crosslake Community Schools

Listed by NCES as Crosslake Community Charter School (district ID 2700218)

Public school district · Crow Wing County · Minnesota · NCES district ID 2700218

Crosslake Community Schools spent $11,466 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 94% of the other Minnesota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $15,094). Its 3 schools enrolled 494 students in 2024-25; 87.3% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 60-64% (Minnesota: 83.3%).

Spending per student among Minnesota districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Crosslake Community Schools in enrollment (420 to 445 students) and Crosslake Community Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Crosslake Community Schools, FY23KIPP Minnesota Public Schools $22,831; Urban Academy Charter School $16,193; Afsa High School $15,421; Win-E-Mac Schools $15,414; Isle $15,334; Cedar Mountain $15,310; Edgerton Independent School District 581 $14,882; Wabasso Public School $12,834; Lanesboro $12,205; Crosslake Community Schools $11,466; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.10k15k20k25kKIPP Minnesota Public Schools$22,831Urban Academy Charter School$16,193Afsa High School$15,421Win-E-Mac Schools$15,414Isle$15,334Cedar Mountain$15,310Edgerton Independent School Di…$14,882Wabasso Public School$12,834Lanesboro$12,205Crosslake Community Schools$11,466State median, under 1,000 students $15,094
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Crosslake Community Schools, FY23KIPP Minnesota Public Schools $22,831; Urban Academy Charter School $16,193; Afsa High School $15,421; Win-E-Mac Schools $15,414; Isle $15,334; Cedar Mountain $15,310; Edgerton Independent School District 581 $14,882; Wabasso Public School $12,834; Lanesboro $12,205; Crosslake Community Schools $11,466; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.10k15k20k25kKIPP Minnesota Public Schools$22,831Urban Academy Charter School$16,193Afsa High School$15,421Win-E-Mac Schools$15,414Isle$15,334Cedar Mountain$15,310Edgerton Independent School Distric…$14,882Wabasso Public School$12,834Lanesboro$12,205Crosslake Community Schools$11,466State median, under 1,000 students $15,094
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Crosslake Community Schools, FY23KIPP Minnesota Public Schools $22,831; Urban Academy Charter School $16,193; Afsa High School $15,421; Win-E-Mac Schools $15,414; Isle $15,334; Cedar Mountain $15,310; Edgerton Independent School District 581 $14,882; Wabasso Public School $12,834; Lanesboro $12,205; Crosslake Community Schools $11,466; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.10k15k20k25kKIPP Minnesota Public Schools$22,831Urban Academy Charter School$16,193Afsa High School$15,421Win-E-Mac Schools$15,414Isle$15,334Cedar Mountain$15,310Edgerton Independent School District 581$14,882Wabasso Public School$12,834Lanesboro$12,205Crosslake Community Schools$11,466State median, under 1,000 students $15,094
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Crosslake Community Schools, FY23KIPP Minnesota Public Schools $22,831; Urban Academy Charter School $16,193; Afsa High School $15,421; Win-E-Mac Schools $15,414; Isle $15,334; Cedar Mountain $15,310; Edgerton Independent School District 581 $14,882; Wabasso Public School $12,834; Lanesboro $12,205; Crosslake Community Schools $11,466; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.10k15k20k25kKIPP Minnesota Public Schools$22,831Urban Academy Charter School$16,193Afsa High School$15,421Win-E-Mac Schools$15,414Isle$15,334Cedar Mountain$15,310Edgerton Independent School District 581$14,882Wabasso Public School$12,834Lanesboro$12,205Crosslake Community Schools$11,466State median, under 1,000 students $15,094

Where the money came from

$6,152,000 in revenue: 87.3% state, 7.2% local and 5.5% federal. Total spending including $708,000 of capital outlay was $5,785,000, or $13,422 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Crosslake Community Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $5,369,000; Local $442,000; Federal $341,000; total $6,152,000.
  • State$5,369,000 87%
  • Local$442,000 7%
  • Federal$341,000 6%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 346 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

431 students in 2022-23, 443 students in 2023-24, 494 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Crosslake Community Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 431, 2023-24: 443, 2024-25: 49402004006002022-234312023-244432024-25494
Crosslake Community Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 431, 2023-24: 443, 2024-25: 49402004006002022-234312023-244432024-25494
Crosslake Community Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 431, 2023-24: 443, 2024-25: 49402004006002022-234312023-244432024-25494
Crosslake Community Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 431, 2023-24: 443, 2024-25: 49402004006002022-234312023-244432024-25494

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2343131.213.8
2023-2444335.612.4
2024-2549438.013.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,515,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,515 per student

Crosslake Community Schools booked $1,515,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 31 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $48,558 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 9 in 100 Minnesota districts with a figure (state median $62,418, 464 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,131,00074.7%
Special education$384,00025.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,642 in 2018-19, $3,926 in 2019-20, $3,194 in 2020-21, $4,330 in 2021-22, $3,515 in 2022-23.

Crosslake Community Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,642, 2019-20: $3,926, 2020-21: $3,194, 2021-22: $4,330, 2022-23: $3,51502k4k6k2018-19$3,6422019-20$3,9262020-21$3,1942021-22$4,3302022-23$3,515
Crosslake Community Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,642, 2019-20: $3,926, 2020-21: $3,194, 2021-22: $4,330, 2022-23: $3,51502k4k6k2018-19$3,6422019-20$3,9262020-21$3,1942021-22$4,3302022-23$3,515
Crosslake Community Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,642, 2019-20: $3,926, 2020-21: $3,194, 2021-22: $4,330, 2022-23: $3,51502k4k6k2018-19$3,6422019-20$3,9262020-21$3,1942021-22$4,3302022-23$3,515
Crosslake Community Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,642, 2019-20: $3,926, 2020-21: $3,194, 2021-22: $4,330, 2022-23: $3,51502k4k6k2018-19$3,6422019-20$3,9262020-21$3,1942021-22$4,3302022-23$3,515

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Crosslake Community Schools scored proficient or above: 50-54% in reading and 20-24% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMinnesotaStudents tested
Reading and language arts50-54%51.1%133
Math20-24%44.8%124

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

60-64% of the 97 students in Crosslake Community Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMinnesota
Four-year graduation rate60‑64%83.3%
Students in the class9769,945

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 183 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Crosslake Community Seat Based1508.330.0%Targeted program
Crosslake Community K-5 Online3316.245.5%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 311 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Crosslake Community 6-12 Online31117.441.2%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Crosslake Community Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Crosslake Community Schools

  1. Minnesota districts by spending per studentCrosslake Community Schools ranks 326 of 346 Minnesota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,466).#326 of 346
  2. Every school district in MinnesotaCrosslake Community Schools is the number 321 by size of 543 Minnesota districts, with 431 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#321 of 543
  3. Win-E-Mac SchoolsThe next larger Minnesota district: 432 students in fall 2022, $15,414 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,414
  4. Isle Public School DistrictThe next smaller Minnesota district: 428 students in fall 2022, $15,334 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,334
  5. Compare Crosslake Community Schools with Win-E-Mac SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Crosslake Community 6-12 Online, its largest high school311 students in 2024-25, 17.4 per teacher.311
  7. Teacher salary spending across MinnesotaCrosslake Community Schools spent $48,558 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,418); spending, not a salary.$48,558
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Crosslake Community Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Crosslake Community Schools?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 494 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Crosslake Community Schools spend per student?
    $11,466 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Minnesota median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,094 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Crosslake Community Schools' money come from?
    $6,152,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 87.3% state, 7.2% local and 5.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does Crosslake Community Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,515,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,515 per student. Divided by the 31 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $48,558 per teacher, more than 9 in 100 Minnesota districts (state median $62,418). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. How do students in Crosslake Community Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Crosslake Community Schools scored proficient or above: 50-54% in reading and 20-24% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Crosslake Community Schools?
    60-64% of the 97 students in Crosslake Community Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Crosslake Community Schools' NCES district ID?
    2700218. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25