Wheaton Area Schools
Listed by NCES as Wheaton Area Public School District (district ID 2742330)
Public school district · Traverse County · Minnesota · NCES district ID 2742330
Wheaton Area Schools spent $16,891 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 68% of the other Minnesota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,094). Its 2 schools enrolled 352 students in 2024-25; 66.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,378 per student, up 2.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (Minnesota: 83.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Minnesota districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Wheaton Area Schools in enrollment (356 to 371 students) and Wheaton Area Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$7,244,000 in revenue: 66.2% state, 25.8% local and 8.0% federal. Total spending including $541,000 of capital outlay was $7,464,000, or $20,393 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$4,796,000 66%
- Local$1,870,000 26%
- Federal$578,000 8%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 346 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
366 students in 2022-23, 368 students in 2023-24, 352 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 366 | 28.3 | 13.0 |
| 2023-24 | 368 | 31.5 | 11.7 |
| 2024-25 | 352 | 15.0 | 23.4 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$1,880,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,137 per student
Wheaton Area Schools booked $1,880,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 28 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $66,549 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 62 in 100 Minnesota districts with a figure (state median $62,418, 464 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $1,589,000 | 84.5% |
| Special education | $190,000 | 10.1% |
| Vocational | $96,000 | 5.1% |
| Other programs | $5,000 | 0.3% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,321 in 2018-19, $4,522 in 2019-20, $4,717 in 2020-21, $4,913 in 2021-22, $5,137 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Wheaton Area Schools scored proficient or above: 50-54% in reading and 35-39% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Minnesota | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 50-54% | 51.1% | 175 |
| Math | 35-39% | 44.8% | 173 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
80% or more of the 27 students in Wheaton Area Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Minnesota | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 80% or more | 83.3% |
| Students in the class | 27 | 69,945 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 177 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pearson Elementary | 177 | 13.0 | 35.6% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 175 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wheaton Secondary | 175 | 11.6 | 33.7% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Wheaton Area Schools
- Website: wheaton.k12.mn.us
- Phone: (320) 563-8282
- Office: 1700 3rd Ave S, Wheaton, MN 56296
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Wheaton Area Schools
- Minnesota districts by spending per studentWheaton Area Schools ranks 112 of 346 Minnesota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,891).#112 of 346
- Every school district in MinnesotaWheaton Area Schools is the number 340 by size of 543 Minnesota districts, with 366 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#340 of 543
- FIT Academy Charter SchoolThe next larger Minnesota district: 368 students in fall 2022, $11,734 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,734
- Red Lake County Central ISD 2906The next smaller Minnesota district: 365 students in fall 2022, $17,340 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,340
- Compare Wheaton Area Schools with FIT Academy Charter SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Wheaton Secondary, its largest high school175 students in 2024-25, 11.6 per teacher.175
- Teacher salary spending across MinnesotaWheaton Area Schools spent $66,549 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,418); spending, not a salary.$66,549
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Wheaton Area Schools
How many schools and students are in Wheaton Area Schools?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 352 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Wheaton Area Schools spend per student?
$16,891 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Minnesota median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,094 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,378 per student, up 2.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Wheaton Area Schools' money come from?
$7,244,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 66.2% state, 25.8% local and 8.0% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Wheaton Area Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 40 of the 294 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 13.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Wheaton Area Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$1,880,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,137 per student. Divided by the 28 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $66,549 per teacher, more than 62 in 100 Minnesota districts (state median $62,418). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Wheaton Area Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Wheaton Area Schools scored proficient or above: 50-54% in reading and 35-39% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Wheaton Area Schools?
80% or more of the 27 students in Wheaton Area Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Wheaton Area Schools' NCES district ID?
2742330. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25