Glencoe-Silver Lake School District

Public school district · McLeod County · Minnesota · NCES district ID 2700128

Glencoe-Silver Lake School District spent $13,946 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 52% of the other Minnesota districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,091). Its 4 schools enrolled 1,390 students in 2024-25; 64.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,505 per student, up 4.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Minnesota: 83.3%).

Spending per student among Minnesota districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Glencoe-Silver Lake in enrollment (1,383 to 1,543 students) and Glencoe-Silver Lake itself.

Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Glencoe-Silver Lake, FY23Red Lake $29,400; Montevideo Public Schools $14,615; Litchfield Public Schools $14,463; Glencoe-Silver Lake $13,946; Community School of Excellence $13,134; Watertown-Mayer Public School District 111 $12,625; Pine Island $11,470; Plainview-Elgin-Millville Community School $11,107; Eagle Ridge Academy Charter School $10,225; Parnassus Preparatory School $9,727; State median, 1,000+ students $14,091.010k20k30kRed Lake$29,400Montevideo Public Schools$14,615Litchfield Public Schools$14,463Glencoe-Silver Lake$13,946Community School of Excellence$13,134Watertown-Mayer Public School …$12,625Pine Island$11,470Plainview-Elgin-Millville Comm…$11,107Eagle Ridge Academy Charter Sc…$10,225Parnassus Preparatory School$9,727State median, 1,000+ students $14,091
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Glencoe-Silver Lake, FY23Red Lake $29,400; Montevideo Public Schools $14,615; Litchfield Public Schools $14,463; Glencoe-Silver Lake $13,946; Community School of Excellence $13,134; Watertown-Mayer Public School District 111 $12,625; Pine Island $11,470; Plainview-Elgin-Millville Community School $11,107; Eagle Ridge Academy Charter School $10,225; Parnassus Preparatory School $9,727; State median, 1,000+ students $14,091.010k20k30kRed Lake$29,400Montevideo Public Schools$14,615Litchfield Public Schools$14,463Glencoe-Silver Lake$13,946Community School of Excellence$13,134Watertown-Mayer Public School Distr…$12,625Pine Island$11,470Plainview-Elgin-Millville Community…$11,107Eagle Ridge Academy Charter School$10,225Parnassus Preparatory School$9,727State median, 1,000+ students $14,091
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Glencoe-Silver Lake, FY23Red Lake $29,400; Montevideo Public Schools $14,615; Litchfield Public Schools $14,463; Glencoe-Silver Lake $13,946; Community School of Excellence $13,134; Watertown-Mayer Public School District 111 $12,625; Pine Island $11,470; Plainview-Elgin-Millville Community School $11,107; Eagle Ridge Academy Charter School $10,225; Parnassus Preparatory School $9,727; State median, 1,000+ students $14,091.010k20k30kRed Lake$29,400Montevideo Public Schools$14,615Litchfield Public Schools$14,463Glencoe-Silver Lake$13,946Community School of Excellence$13,134Watertown-Mayer Public School District 111$12,625Pine Island$11,470Plainview-Elgin-Millville Community School$11,107Eagle Ridge Academy Charter School$10,225Parnassus Preparatory School$9,727State median, 1,000+ students $14,091
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Glencoe-Silver Lake, FY23Red Lake $29,400; Montevideo Public Schools $14,615; Litchfield Public Schools $14,463; Glencoe-Silver Lake $13,946; Community School of Excellence $13,134; Watertown-Mayer Public School District 111 $12,625; Pine Island $11,470; Plainview-Elgin-Millville Community School $11,107; Eagle Ridge Academy Charter School $10,225; Parnassus Preparatory School $9,727; State median, 1,000+ students $14,091.010k20k30kRed Lake$29,400Montevideo Public Schools$14,615Litchfield Public Schools$14,463Glencoe-Silver Lake$13,946Community School of Excellence$13,134Watertown-Mayer Public School District…$12,625Pine Island$11,470Plainview-Elgin-Millville Community Sch…$11,107Eagle Ridge Academy Charter School$10,225Parnassus Preparatory School$9,727State median, 1,000+ students $14,091

Where the money came from

$24,386,000 in revenue: 64.6% state, 26.2% local and 9.2% federal. Total spending including $1,347,000 of capital outlay was $23,792,000, or $16,454 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Glencoe-Silver Lake School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $15,748,000; Local $6,391,000; Federal $2,247,000; total $24,386,000.
  • State$15,748,000 65%
  • Local$6,391,000 26%
  • Federal$2,247,000 9%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 163 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,446 students in 2022-23, 1,433 students in 2023-24, 1,390 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Glencoe-Silver Lake School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,446, 2023-24: 1,433, 2024-25: 1,39005001k1.5k2022-231,4462023-241,4332024-251,390
Glencoe-Silver Lake School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,446, 2023-24: 1,433, 2024-25: 1,39005001k1.5k2022-231,4462023-241,4332024-251,390
Glencoe-Silver Lake School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,446, 2023-24: 1,433, 2024-25: 1,39005001k1.5k2022-231,4462023-241,4332024-251,390
Glencoe-Silver Lake School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,446, 2023-24: 1,433, 2024-25: 1,39005001k1.5k2022-231,4462023-241,4332024-251,390

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,44683.817.3
2023-241,43387.416.4
2024-251,39088.115.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$6,596,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,562 per student

Glencoe-Silver Lake School District booked $6,596,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 84 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $78,711 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 87 in 100 Minnesota districts with a figure (state median $62,418, 464 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$5,316,00080.6%
Special education$1,000,00015.2%
Vocational$197,0003.0%
Other programs$83,0001.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,738 in 2018-19, $3,793 in 2019-20, $4,150 in 2020-21, $4,432 in 2021-22, $4,562 in 2022-23.

Glencoe-Silver Lake School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,738, 2019-20: $3,793, 2020-21: $4,150, 2021-22: $4,432, 2022-23: $4,56202k4k6k2018-19$3,7382019-20$3,7932020-21$4,1502021-22$4,4322022-23$4,562
Glencoe-Silver Lake School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,738, 2019-20: $3,793, 2020-21: $4,150, 2021-22: $4,432, 2022-23: $4,56202k4k6k2018-19$3,7382019-20$3,7932020-21$4,1502021-22$4,4322022-23$4,562
Glencoe-Silver Lake School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,738, 2019-20: $3,793, 2020-21: $4,150, 2021-22: $4,432, 2022-23: $4,56202k4k6k2018-19$3,7382019-20$3,7932020-21$4,1502021-22$4,4322022-23$4,562
Glencoe-Silver Lake School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,738, 2019-20: $3,793, 2020-21: $4,150, 2021-22: $4,432, 2022-23: $4,56202k4k6k2018-19$3,7382019-20$3,7932020-21$4,1502021-22$4,4322022-23$4,562

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Glencoe-Silver Lake School District scored proficient or above: 49% in reading and 40% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMinnesotaStudents tested
Reading and language arts49%51.1%725
Math40%44.8%733

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90-94% of the 121 students in Glencoe-Silver Lake School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMinnesota
Four-year graduation rate90‑94%83.3%
Students in the class12169,945

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 698 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lakeside Elementary40815.031.9%Targeted program
Lincoln Elementary29012.329.3%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 224 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
GSL Junior High School22416.421.0%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 468 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Glencoe-Silver Lake Senior High46819.922.2%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Glencoe-Silver Lake School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Glencoe-Silver Lake School District

  1. Minnesota districts by spending per studentGlencoe-Silver Lake School District ranks 85 of 163 Minnesota districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,946).#85 of 163
  2. Every school district in MinnesotaGlencoe-Silver Lake School District is the number 122 by size of 543 Minnesota districts, with 1,446 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#122 of 543
  3. Eagle Ridge Academy Charter SchoolThe next larger Minnesota district: 1,489 students in fall 2022, $10,225 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,225
  4. Red Lake Public School DistrictThe next smaller Minnesota district: 1,437 students in fall 2022, $29,400 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$29,400
  5. Compare Glencoe-Silver Lake School District with Eagle Ridge Academy Charter SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Glencoe-Silver Lake Senior High, its largest high school468 students in 2024-25, 19.9 per teacher.468
  7. Teacher salary spending across MinnesotaGlencoe-Silver Lake School District spent $78,711 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,418); spending, not a salary.$78,711
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Glencoe-Silver Lake School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Glencoe-Silver Lake School District?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,390 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Glencoe-Silver Lake School District spend per student?
    $13,946 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Minnesota median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,091 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,505 per student, up 4.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Glencoe-Silver Lake School District's money come from?
    $24,386,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 64.6% state, 26.2% local and 9.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Glencoe-Silver Lake School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 132 of the 2,077 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 6.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Glencoe-Silver Lake School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $6,596,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,562 per student. Divided by the 84 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $78,711 per teacher, more than 87 in 100 Minnesota districts (state median $62,418). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Glencoe-Silver Lake School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Glencoe-Silver Lake School District scored proficient or above: 49% in reading and 40% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Glencoe-Silver Lake School District?
    90-94% of the 121 students in Glencoe-Silver Lake School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Glencoe-Silver Lake School District's NCES district ID?
    2700128. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25