Red Lake Public School District
Public school district · Beltrami County · Minnesota · NCES district ID 2730510
Red Lake Public School District spent $29,400 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, the most of the 163 Minnesota districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,091). Its 8 schools enrolled 1,514 students in 2024-25; 52.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $32,781 per student, up 11.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 20-24% (Minnesota: 83.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Minnesota districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Red Lake in enrollment (1,347 to 1,541 students) and Red Lake itself.
Where the money came from
$46,388,000 in revenue: 52.5% state, 3.3% local and 44.2% federal. Total spending including $5,276,000 of capital outlay was $49,789,000, or $34,648 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$24,356,000 53%
- Local$1,538,000 3%
- Federal$20,494,000 44%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 163 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,437 students in 2022-23, 1,441 students in 2023-24, 1,514 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,437 | 121.8 | 11.8 |
| 2023-24 | 1,441 | 121.0 | 11.9 |
| 2024-25 | 1,514 | 111.4 | 13.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$11,233,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $7,817 per student
Red Lake Public School District booked $11,233,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 123 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $91,489 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 98 in 100 Minnesota districts with a figure (state median $62,418, 464 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $8,619,000 | 76.7% |
| Special education | $1,762,000 | 15.7% |
| Vocational | $71,000 | 0.6% |
| Other programs | $781,000 | 7.0% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $6,263 in 2018-19, $6,363 in 2019-20, $6,468 in 2020-21, $7,116 in 2021-22, $7,817 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Red Lake Public School District scored proficient or above: 11% in reading and 2% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Minnesota | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 11% | 51.1% | 732 |
| Math | 2% | 44.8% | 729 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
20-24% of the 123 students in Red Lake Public School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Minnesota | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 20‑24% | 83.3% |
| Students in the class | 123 | 69,945 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
3 elementary schools, 799 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Red Lake Elementary | 526 | 12.5 | 79.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Red Lake Early Childhood Center | 137 | 10.5 | 70.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Ponemah Elementary | 136 | 7.0 | 87.5% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 middle schools, 271 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Red Lake Middle School | 268 | 19.0 | 82.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Red Lake Middle Level Alc | 3 | 3.6 | 76.9% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 high schools, 430 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Red Lake Secondary | 377 | 18.0 | 78.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Red Lake Alternative Learning | 53 | 53.0 | 71.7% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 14 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Red Lake EC Special Education Ext | 14 | not reported | 78.6% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Red Lake Public School District
- Website: redlake.k12.mn.us
- Phone: (218) 679-3353
- Office: 23990 Highway 1, Red Lake, MN 56671
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Red Lake Public School District
- Minnesota districts by spending per studentRed Lake Public School District ranks 1 of 163 Minnesota districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($29,400).#1 of 163
- Every school district in MinnesotaRed Lake Public School District is the number 123 by size of 543 Minnesota districts, with 1,437 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#123 of 543
- Glencoe-Silver Lake School DistrictThe next larger Minnesota district: 1,446 students in fall 2022, $13,946 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,946
- Parnassus Preparatory SchoolThe next smaller Minnesota district: 1,384 students in fall 2022, $9,727 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,727
- Compare Red Lake Public School District with Glencoe-Silver Lake School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Red Lake Secondary, its largest high school377 students in 2024-25, 18.0 per teacher.377
- Teacher salary spending across MinnesotaRed Lake Public School District spent $91,489 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,418); spending, not a salary.$91,489
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Red Lake Public School District
How many schools and students are in Red Lake Public School District?
8 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 2 middle, 2 high, 1 other), enrolling 1,514 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Red Lake Public School District spend per student?
$29,400 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Minnesota median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,091 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $32,781 per student, up 11.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Red Lake Public School District's money come from?
$46,388,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 52.5% state, 3.3% local and 44.2% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Red Lake Public School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 421 of the 1,487 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 28.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Red Lake Public School District spend on teacher salaries?
$11,233,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $7,817 per student. Divided by the 123 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $91,489 per teacher, more than 98 in 100 Minnesota districts (state median $62,418). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Red Lake Public School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Red Lake Public School District scored proficient or above: 11% in reading and 2% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Red Lake Public School District?
20-24% of the 123 students in Red Lake Public School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Red Lake Public School District's NCES district ID?
2730510. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25