Rsu 73
Public school district · Androscoggin County · Maine · NCES district ID 2314805
Rsu 73 spent $17,330 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 63% of the other Maine districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,843). Its 4 schools enrolled 1,369 students in 2024-25; 52.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,774 per student, up 2.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 75-79% (Maine: 87.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Maine districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Rsu 73 in enrollment (1,311 to 1,543 students) and Rsu 73 itself.
Where the money came from
$26,376,000 in revenue: 52.6% state, 35.7% local and 11.7% federal. Total spending including $374,000 of capital outlay was $26,283,000, or $18,290 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$13,870,000 53%
- Local$9,423,000 36%
- Federal$3,083,000 12%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 63 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,437 students in 2022-23, 1,418 students in 2023-24, 1,369 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,437 | 124.0 | 11.6 |
| 2023-24 | 1,418 | 123.0 | 11.5 |
| 2024-25 | 1,369 | 121.0 | 11.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$7,847,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,461 per student
Rsu 73 booked $7,847,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 124 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $63,282 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 64 in 100 Maine districts with a figure (state median $60,073, 173 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Maine teacher salary at $58,757 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $6,570,000 | 83.7% |
| Special education | $1,150,000 | 14.7% |
| Other programs | $127,000 | 1.6% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,562 in 2018-19, $4,773 in 2019-20, $5,108 in 2020-21, $5,471 in 2021-22, $5,461 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Rsu 73 scored proficient or above: 77% in reading and 77% in math, against 84.1% in reading and 81.5% in math across Maine. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Maine, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Maine | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 77% | 84.1% | 649 |
| Math | 77% | 81.5% | 642 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
75-79% of the 103 students in Rsu 73's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Maine. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Maine | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 75‑79% | 87.3% |
| Students in the class | 103 | 13,941 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
2 elementary schools, 641 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spruce Mountain Primary School | 335 | 10.8 | 56.4% | Targeted program |
| Spruce Mountain Elementary School | 306 | 10.9 | 66.3% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 303 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spruce Mountain Middle School | 303 | 10.6 | 59.1% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 425 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spruce Mountain High School | 425 | 12.7 | 49.4% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Rsu 73
- Website: rsu73.org
- Phone: (207) 897-6722
- Office: 9 Cedar Street, Livermore Falls, ME 04254
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Rsu 73
- Maine districts by spending per studentRsu 73 ranks 40 of 63 Maine districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,330).#40 of 63
- Every school district in MaineRsu 73 is the number 48 by size of 234 Maine districts, with 1,437 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#48 of 234
- Rsu 71The next larger Maine district: 1,456 students in fall 2022, $18,742 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,742
- Rsu 34The next smaller Maine district: 1,434 students in fall 2022, $18,568 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,568
- Compare Rsu 73 with Rsu 71Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Spruce Mountain High School, its largest high school425 students in 2024-25, 12.7 per teacher.425
- Teacher salary spending across MaineRsu 73 spent $63,282 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $60,073); spending, not a salary.$63,282
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Rsu 73
How many schools and students are in Rsu 73?
4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,369 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Rsu 73 spend per student?
$17,330 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Maine median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,843 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,774 per student, up 2.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Rsu 73's money come from?
$26,376,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 52.6% state, 35.7% local and 11.7% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Rsu 73 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 228 of the 1,500 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 15.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Rsu 73 spend on teacher salaries?
$7,847,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,461 per student. Divided by the 124 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $63,282 per teacher, more than 64 in 100 Maine districts (state median $60,073). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Maine teacher salary at $58,757 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Rsu 73 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Rsu 73 scored proficient or above: 77% in reading and 77% in math, against 84.1% in reading and 81.5% in math across Maine. Maine's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Rsu 73?
75-79% of the 103 students in Rsu 73's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Maine. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Rsu 73's NCES district ID?
2314805. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25