Rsu 17/Msad 17

Public school district · Oxford County · Maine · NCES district ID 2310770

Rsu 17/Msad 17 spent $14,949 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 87% of the other Maine districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,843). Its 9 schools enrolled 3,048 students in 2024-25; 46.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,271 per student, up 22.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 86% (Maine: 87.3%).

Spending per student among Maine's largest districts

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Rsu 17/Msad 17 ranks 9.

Current spending per student, largest Maine districts, FY23Portland Public Schools $21,356; Lewiston Public Schools $19,006; Rsu 14 $18,374; South Portland Public Schools $18,364; Bangor Public Schools $17,728; Rsu 06/Msad 06 $17,630; Sanford Public Schools $17,579; Rsu 57/Msad 57 $15,891; Rsu 17/Msad 17 $14,949; Auburn Public Schools $14,797; State median, 1,000+ students $17,843.12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kPortland Public Schools$21,356Lewiston Public Schools$19,006Rsu 14$18,374South Portland Public Schools$18,364Bangor Public Schools$17,728Rsu 06/Msad 06$17,630Sanford Public Schools$17,579Rsu 57/Msad 57$15,891Rsu 17/Msad 17$14,949Auburn Public Schools$14,797State median, 1,000+ students $17,843
Current spending per student, largest Maine districts, FY23Portland Public Schools $21,356; Lewiston Public Schools $19,006; Rsu 14 $18,374; South Portland Public Schools $18,364; Bangor Public Schools $17,728; Rsu 06/Msad 06 $17,630; Sanford Public Schools $17,579; Rsu 57/Msad 57 $15,891; Rsu 17/Msad 17 $14,949; Auburn Public Schools $14,797; State median, 1,000+ students $17,843.12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kPortland Public Schools$21,356Lewiston Public Schools$19,006Rsu 14$18,374South Portland Public Schools$18,364Bangor Public Schools$17,728Rsu 06/Msad 06$17,630Sanford Public Schools$17,579Rsu 57/Msad 57$15,891Rsu 17/Msad 17$14,949Auburn Public Schools$14,797State median, 1,000+ students $17,843
Current spending per student, largest Maine districts, FY23Portland Public Schools $21,356; Lewiston Public Schools $19,006; Rsu 14 $18,374; South Portland Public Schools $18,364; Bangor Public Schools $17,728; Rsu 06/Msad 06 $17,630; Sanford Public Schools $17,579; Rsu 57/Msad 57 $15,891; Rsu 17/Msad 17 $14,949; Auburn Public Schools $14,797; State median, 1,000+ students $17,843.12.5k17.5k22.5kPortland Public Schools$21,356Lewiston Public Schools$19,006Rsu 14$18,374South Portland Public Schools$18,364Bangor Public Schools$17,728Rsu 06/Msad 06$17,630Sanford Public Schools$17,579Rsu 57/Msad 57$15,891Rsu 17/Msad 17$14,949Auburn Public Schools$14,797State median, 1,000+ students $17,843
Current spending per student, largest Maine districts, FY23Portland Public Schools $21,356; Lewiston Public Schools $19,006; Rsu 14 $18,374; South Portland Public Schools $18,364; Bangor Public Schools $17,728; Rsu 06/Msad 06 $17,630; Sanford Public Schools $17,579; Rsu 57/Msad 57 $15,891; Rsu 17/Msad 17 $14,949; Auburn Public Schools $14,797; State median, 1,000+ students $17,843.12.5k17.5k22.5kPortland Public Schools$21,356Lewiston Public Schools$19,006Rsu 14$18,374South Portland Public Schools$18,364Bangor Public Schools$17,728Rsu 06/Msad 06$17,630Sanford Public Schools$17,579Rsu 57/Msad 57$15,891Rsu 17/Msad 17$14,949Auburn Public Schools$14,797State median, 1,000+ students $17,843

Where the money came from

$53,621,000 in revenue: 46.6% state, 42.1% local and 11.3% federal. Total spending including $234,000 of capital outlay was $50,184,000, or $15,571 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Rsu 17/Msad 17 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $25,006,000; Local $22,565,000; Federal $6,050,000; total $53,621,000.
  • State$25,006,000 47%
  • Local$22,565,000 42%
  • Federal$6,050,000 11%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 63 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

3,223 students in 2022-23, 3,172 students in 2023-24, 3,048 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Rsu 17/Msad 17 enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,223, 2023-24: 3,172, 2024-25: 3,04801k2k3k4k2022-233,2232023-243,1722024-253,048
Rsu 17/Msad 17 enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,223, 2023-24: 3,172, 2024-25: 3,04801k2k3k4k2022-233,2232023-243,1722024-253,048
Rsu 17/Msad 17 enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,223, 2023-24: 3,172, 2024-25: 3,04801k2k3k4k2022-233,2232023-243,1722024-253,048
Rsu 17/Msad 17 enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,223, 2023-24: 3,172, 2024-25: 3,04801k2k3k4k2022-233,2232023-243,1722024-253,048

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233,223271.911.9
2023-243,172255.012.4
2024-253,048240.512.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$14,709,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,564 per student

Rsu 17/Msad 17 booked $14,709,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 272 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $54,093 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 24 in 100 Maine districts with a figure (state median $60,073, 173 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Maine teacher salary at $58,757 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$12,055,00082.0%
Special education$2,156,00014.7%
Other programs$498,0003.4%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,829 in 2018-19, $3,924 in 2019-20, $4,430 in 2020-21, $4,584 in 2021-22, $4,564 in 2022-23.

Rsu 17/Msad 17 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,829, 2019-20: $3,924, 2020-21: $4,430, 2021-22: $4,584, 2022-23: $4,56402k4k6k2018-19$3,8292019-20$3,9242020-21$4,4302021-22$4,5842022-23$4,564
Rsu 17/Msad 17 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,829, 2019-20: $3,924, 2020-21: $4,430, 2021-22: $4,584, 2022-23: $4,56402k4k6k2018-19$3,8292019-20$3,9242020-21$4,4302021-22$4,5842022-23$4,564
Rsu 17/Msad 17 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,829, 2019-20: $3,924, 2020-21: $4,430, 2021-22: $4,584, 2022-23: $4,56402k4k6k2018-19$3,8292019-20$3,9242020-21$4,4302021-22$4,5842022-23$4,564
Rsu 17/Msad 17 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,829, 2019-20: $3,924, 2020-21: $4,430, 2021-22: $4,584, 2022-23: $4,56402k4k6k2018-19$3,8292019-20$3,9242020-21$4,4302021-22$4,5842022-23$4,564

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Rsu 17/Msad 17 scored proficient or above: 73% in reading and 72% in math, against 84.1% in reading and 81.5% in math across Maine. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Maine, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMaineStudents tested
Reading and language arts73%84.1%1,550
Math72%81.5%1,532

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

86% of the 291 students in Rsu 17/Msad 17's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Maine. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMaine
Four-year graduation rate86%87.3%
Students in the class29113,941

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

7 elementary schools, 1,559 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Guy E Rowe School42812.461.7%Schoolwide program
Paris Elementary School42412.859.4%Schoolwide program
Oxford Elementary School30710.961.6%Schoolwide program
Otisfield Community School11510.751.3%Schoolwide program
Harrison Elementary10512.762.9%Schoolwide program
Hebron Station School10310.632.0%Not Title I
Waterford Memorial School779.359.7%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 479 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Oxford Hills Middle School47912.353.2%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 1,010 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Oxford Hills Comprehensive High School1,01014.752.3%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Agnes Gray School

School in West Paris; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 128 students; 10.2 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Rsu 17/Msad 17

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Rsu 17/Msad 17

  1. Maine districts by spending per studentRsu 17/Msad 17 ranks 55 of 63 Maine districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,949).#55 of 63
  2. Every school district in MaineRsu 17/Msad 17 is the number 5 by size of 234 Maine districts, with 3,223 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#5 of 234
  3. Rsu 06/Msad 06The next larger Maine district: 3,283 students in fall 2022, $17,630 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,630
  4. Auburn Public SchoolsThe next smaller Maine district: 3,220 students in fall 2022, $14,797 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,797
  5. Compare Rsu 17/Msad 17 with Rsu 06/Msad 06Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Oxford Hills Comprehensive High School, its largest high school1,010 students in 2024-25, 14.7 per teacher.1,010
  7. Teacher salary spending across MaineRsu 17/Msad 17 spent $54,093 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $60,073); spending, not a salary.$54,093
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Rsu 17/Msad 17

  1. How many schools and students are in Rsu 17/Msad 17?
    9 schools were open in 2024-25 (7 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 3,048 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Rsu 17/Msad 17 spend per student?
    $14,949 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Maine median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,843 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,271 per student, up 22.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Rsu 17/Msad 17's money come from?
    $53,621,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 46.6% state, 42.1% local and 11.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Rsu 17/Msad 17 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 390 of the 3,145 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 12.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Rsu 17/Msad 17 spend on teacher salaries?
    $14,709,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,564 per student. Divided by the 272 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $54,093 per teacher, more than 24 in 100 Maine districts (state median $60,073). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Maine teacher salary at $58,757 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Rsu 17/Msad 17 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Rsu 17/Msad 17 scored proficient or above: 73% in reading and 72% in math, against 84.1% in reading and 81.5% in math across Maine. Maine's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Rsu 17/Msad 17?
    86% of the 291 students in Rsu 17/Msad 17's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Maine. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Rsu 17/Msad 17's NCES district ID?
    2310770. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25