Rsu 71

Public school district · Waldo County · Maine · NCES district ID 2314822

Rsu 71 spent $18,742 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 61% of the other Maine districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,843). Its 7 schools enrolled 1,396 students in 2024-25; 41.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,671 per student, up 10.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Maine: 87.3%).

Spending per student among Maine districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Rsu 71 in enrollment (1,311 to 1,543 students) and Rsu 71 itself.

Current spending per student, Maine districts closest in size to Rsu 71, FY23York Public Schools $24,422; Rsu 13 $23,183; Cape Elizabeth Public Schools $20,822; Wells-Ogunquit CSD $20,028; Ellsworth Public Schools $18,856; Rsu 71 $18,742; Rsu 34 $18,568; Rsu 73 $17,330; Lisbon Public Schools $14,402; Hermon Public Schools $13,263; State median, 1,000+ students $17,843.10k15k20k25kYork Public Schools$24,422Rsu 13$23,183Cape Elizabeth Public Schools$20,822Wells-Ogunquit CSD$20,028Ellsworth Public Schools$18,856Rsu 71$18,742Rsu 34$18,568Rsu 73$17,330Lisbon Public Schools$14,402Hermon Public Schools$13,263State median, 1,000+ students $17,843
Current spending per student, Maine districts closest in size to Rsu 71, FY23York Public Schools $24,422; Rsu 13 $23,183; Cape Elizabeth Public Schools $20,822; Wells-Ogunquit CSD $20,028; Ellsworth Public Schools $18,856; Rsu 71 $18,742; Rsu 34 $18,568; Rsu 73 $17,330; Lisbon Public Schools $14,402; Hermon Public Schools $13,263; State median, 1,000+ students $17,843.10k15k20k25kYork Public Schools$24,422Rsu 13$23,183Cape Elizabeth Public Schools$20,822Wells-Ogunquit CSD$20,028Ellsworth Public Schools$18,856Rsu 71$18,742Rsu 34$18,568Rsu 73$17,330Lisbon Public Schools$14,402Hermon Public Schools$13,263State median, 1,000+ students $17,843
Current spending per student, Maine districts closest in size to Rsu 71, FY23York Public Schools $24,422; Rsu 13 $23,183; Cape Elizabeth Public Schools $20,822; Wells-Ogunquit CSD $20,028; Ellsworth Public Schools $18,856; Rsu 71 $18,742; Rsu 34 $18,568; Rsu 73 $17,330; Lisbon Public Schools $14,402; Hermon Public Schools $13,263; State median, 1,000+ students $17,843.10k15k20k25kYork Public Schools$24,422Rsu 13$23,183Cape Elizabeth Public Schools$20,822Wells-Ogunquit CSD$20,028Ellsworth Public Schools$18,856Rsu 71$18,742Rsu 34$18,568Rsu 73$17,330Lisbon Public Schools$14,402Hermon Public Schools$13,263State median, 1,000+ students $17,843
Current spending per student, Maine districts closest in size to Rsu 71, FY23York Public Schools $24,422; Rsu 13 $23,183; Cape Elizabeth Public Schools $20,822; Wells-Ogunquit CSD $20,028; Ellsworth Public Schools $18,856; Rsu 71 $18,742; Rsu 34 $18,568; Rsu 73 $17,330; Lisbon Public Schools $14,402; Hermon Public Schools $13,263; State median, 1,000+ students $17,843.10k15k20k25kYork Public Schools$24,422Rsu 13$23,183Cape Elizabeth Public Schools$20,822Wells-Ogunquit CSD$20,028Ellsworth Public Schools$18,856Rsu 71$18,742Rsu 34$18,568Rsu 73$17,330Lisbon Public Schools$14,402Hermon Public Schools$13,263State median, 1,000+ students $17,843

Where the money came from

$31,156,000 in revenue: 41.5% state, 54.3% local and 4.1% federal. Total spending including $334,000 of capital outlay was $28,581,000, or $19,630 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Rsu 71 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $12,932,000; Local $16,933,000; Federal $1,291,000; total $31,156,000.
  • State$12,932,000 42%
  • Local$16,933,000 54%
  • Federal$1,291,000 4%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 63 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,451 students in 2022-23, 1,413 students in 2023-24, 1,396 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Rsu 71 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,451, 2023-24: 1,413, 2024-25: 1,39605001k1.5k2022-231,4512023-241,4132024-251,396
Rsu 71 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,451, 2023-24: 1,413, 2024-25: 1,39605001k1.5k2022-231,4512023-241,4132024-251,396
Rsu 71 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,451, 2023-24: 1,413, 2024-25: 1,39605001k1.5k2022-231,4512023-241,4132024-251,396
Rsu 71 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,451, 2023-24: 1,413, 2024-25: 1,39605001k1.5k2022-231,4512023-241,4132024-251,396

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,451127.011.4
2023-241,413128.011.0
2024-251,396127.011.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$7,201,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,946 per student

Rsu 71 booked $7,201,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 127 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $56,683 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 34 in 100 Maine districts with a figure (state median $60,073, 173 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Maine teacher salary at $58,757 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$5,756,00079.9%
Special education$1,121,00015.6%
Other programs$324,0004.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,444 in 2018-19, $5,109 in 2019-20, $5,759 in 2020-21, $5,880 in 2021-22, $4,946 in 2022-23.

Rsu 71 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,444, 2019-20: $5,109, 2020-21: $5,759, 2021-22: $5,880, 2022-23: $4,94602k4k6k2018-19$4,4442019-20$5,1092020-21$5,7592021-22$5,8802022-23$4,946
Rsu 71 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,444, 2019-20: $5,109, 2020-21: $5,759, 2021-22: $5,880, 2022-23: $4,94602k4k6k2018-19$4,4442019-20$5,1092020-21$5,7592021-22$5,8802022-23$4,946
Rsu 71 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,444, 2019-20: $5,109, 2020-21: $5,759, 2021-22: $5,880, 2022-23: $4,94602k4k6k2018-19$4,4442019-20$5,1092020-21$5,7592021-22$5,8802022-23$4,946
Rsu 71 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,444, 2019-20: $5,109, 2020-21: $5,759, 2021-22: $5,880, 2022-23: $4,94602k4k6k2018-19$4,4442019-20$5,1092020-21$5,7592021-22$5,8802022-23$4,946

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Rsu 71 scored proficient or above: 79% in reading and 80% in math, against 84.1% in reading and 81.5% in math across Maine. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Maine, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMaineStudents tested
Reading and language arts79%84.1%692
Math80%81.5%696

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85-89% of the 123 students in Rsu 71's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Maine. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMaine
Four-year graduation rate85‑89%87.3%
Students in the class12313,941

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

5 elementary schools, 590 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Captain Albert W. Stevens School23210.149.1%Targeted program
Ames Elementary School12212.051.6%Schoolwide program
East Belfast School9910.472.7%Schoolwide program
Gladys Weymouth Elementary School7912.257.0%Schoolwide program
Kermit S Nickerson School5810.070.7%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 330 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Troy A Howard Middle School33011.056.4%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 476 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Belfast Area High School47611.347.3%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Rsu 71

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Rsu 71

  1. Maine districts by spending per studentRsu 71 ranks 25 of 63 Maine districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,742).#25 of 63
  2. Every school district in MaineRsu 71 is the number 47 by size of 234 Maine districts, with 1,456 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#47 of 234
  3. Cape Elizabeth Public SchoolsThe next larger Maine district: 1,509 students in fall 2022, $20,822 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,822
  4. Rsu 73The next smaller Maine district: 1,437 students in fall 2022, $17,330 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,330
  5. Compare Rsu 71 with Cape Elizabeth Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Belfast Area High School, its largest high school476 students in 2024-25, 11.3 per teacher.476
  7. Teacher salary spending across MaineRsu 71 spent $56,683 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $60,073); spending, not a salary.$56,683
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Rsu 71

  1. How many schools and students are in Rsu 71?
    7 schools were open in 2024-25 (5 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,396 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Rsu 71 spend per student?
    $18,742 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Maine median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,843 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,671 per student, up 10.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Rsu 71's money come from?
    $31,156,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 41.5% state, 54.3% local and 4.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Rsu 71 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 226 of the 1,513 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 14.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Rsu 71 spend on teacher salaries?
    $7,201,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,946 per student. Divided by the 127 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $56,683 per teacher, more than 34 in 100 Maine districts (state median $60,073). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Maine teacher salary at $58,757 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Rsu 71 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Rsu 71 scored proficient or above: 79% in reading and 80% in math, against 84.1% in reading and 81.5% in math across Maine. Maine's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Rsu 71?
    85-89% of the 123 students in Rsu 71's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Maine. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Rsu 71's NCES district ID?
    2314822. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25