Northland Learning Center
Public school district · St. Louis County · Minnesota · NCES district ID 2700224
Northland Learning Center spent $72,141 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, the most of the 346 Minnesota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,094). Its 4 schools enrolled 163 students in 2024-25; 25.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $70,414 per student, down 2.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50-59% (Minnesota: 83.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Minnesota districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Northland Learning Center in enrollment (136 to 147 students) and Northland Learning Center itself.
Where the money came from
$10,315,000 in revenue: 25.3% state, 49.1% local and 25.6% federal. Total spending including $182,000 of capital outlay was $11,432,000, or $80,507 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$2,611,000 25%
- Local$5,064,000 49%
- Federal$2,640,000 26%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 346 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
142 students in 2022-23, 152 students in 2023-24, 163 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 142 | 13.9 | 10.2 |
| 2023-24 | 152 | 14.2 | 10.7 |
| 2024-25 | 163 | 15.6 | 10.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Northland Learning Center scored proficient or above: 30-39% in reading and 20-29% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Minnesota | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 30-39% | 51.1% | 42 |
| Math | 20-29% | 44.8% | 39 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
50-59% of the 49 students in Northland Learning Center's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Minnesota | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 50‑59% | 83.3% |
| Students in the class | 49 | 69,945 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
3 high schools, 99 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northland Learning Center 010 | 48 | 12.3 | 62.5% | Not Title I |
| ISD 361 - ALC Program | 26 | not reported | 62.5% | Not Title I |
| NLC Transition Program | 25 | 15.1 | 60.0% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 64 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northland Learning Center 020 | 64 | 6.4 | 67.2% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Northland Learning Center
- Website: northlandsped.org
- Phone: (218) 741-9201
- Office: 1201 S 13th Ave, Virginia, MN 55792
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Northland Learning Center
- Minnesota districts by spending per studentNorthland Learning Center ranks 1 of 346 Minnesota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($72,141).#1 of 346
- Every school district in MinnesotaNorthland Learning Center is the number 450 by size of 543 Minnesota districts, with 142 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#450 of 543
- Aim Academy of Science & TechnologyThe next larger Minnesota district: 143 students in fall 2022, $18,566 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,566
- Northwest Passage High SchoolThe next smaller Minnesota district: 141 students in fall 2022, $15,440 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,440
- Compare Northland Learning Center with Aim Academy of Science & TechnologyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Northland Learning Center 010, its largest high school48 students in 2024-25, 12.3 per teacher.48
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Northland Learning Center
How many schools and students are in Northland Learning Center?
4 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 high, 1 other), enrolling 163 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Northland Learning Center spend per student?
$72,141 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Minnesota median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,094 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $70,414 per student, down 2.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Northland Learning Center's money come from?
$10,315,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 25.3% state, 49.1% local and 25.6% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Northland Learning Center do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Northland Learning Center scored proficient or above: 30-39% in reading and 20-29% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Northland Learning Center?
50-59% of the 49 students in Northland Learning Center's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Northland Learning Center's NCES district ID?
2700224. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25