Sleepy Eye Public Schools

Listed by NCES as Sleepy Eye Public School District (district ID 2733210)

Public school district · Brown County · Minnesota · NCES district ID 2733210

Sleepy Eye Public Schools spent $14,041 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 68% of the other Minnesota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $15,094). Its 2 schools enrolled 562 students in 2024-25; 66.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,792 per student, up 5.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-89% (Minnesota: 83.3%).

Spending per student among Minnesota districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Sleepy Eye Public Schools in enrollment (579 to 600 students) and Sleepy Eye Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Sleepy Eye Public Schools, FY23GFW Public Schools $17,040; Nashwauk-Keewatin $15,096; Warren-Alvarado-Oslo School Dist. $14,862; Renville County West Public Schools $14,472; Fillmore Central Schools $14,087; Sleepy Eye Public Schools $14,041; Springfield School District 85 $13,227; Nevis Public School $13,054; North Lakes Academy $11,426; Noble Academy $11,297; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.10k12k14k16k18kGFW Public Schools$17,040Nashwauk-Keewatin$15,096Warren-Alvarado-Oslo School Di…$14,862Renville County West Public Sc…$14,472Fillmore Central Schools$14,087Sleepy Eye Public Schools$14,041Springfield School District 85$13,227Nevis Public School$13,054North Lakes Academy$11,426Noble Academy$11,297State median, under 1,000 students $15,094
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Sleepy Eye Public Schools, FY23GFW Public Schools $17,040; Nashwauk-Keewatin $15,096; Warren-Alvarado-Oslo School Dist. $14,862; Renville County West Public Schools $14,472; Fillmore Central Schools $14,087; Sleepy Eye Public Schools $14,041; Springfield School District 85 $13,227; Nevis Public School $13,054; North Lakes Academy $11,426; Noble Academy $11,297; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.10k12k14k16k18kGFW Public Schools$17,040Nashwauk-Keewatin$15,096Warren-Alvarado-Oslo School Dist.$14,862Renville County West Public Schools$14,472Fillmore Central Schools$14,087Sleepy Eye Public Schools$14,041Springfield School District 85$13,227Nevis Public School$13,054North Lakes Academy$11,426Noble Academy$11,297State median, under 1,000 students $15,094
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Sleepy Eye Public Schools, FY23GFW Public Schools $17,040; Nashwauk-Keewatin $15,096; Warren-Alvarado-Oslo School Dist. $14,862; Renville County West Public Schools $14,472; Fillmore Central Schools $14,087; Sleepy Eye Public Schools $14,041; Springfield School District 85 $13,227; Nevis Public School $13,054; North Lakes Academy $11,426; Noble Academy $11,297; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.10k14k18kGFW Public Schools$17,040Nashwauk-Keewatin$15,096Warren-Alvarado-Oslo School Dist.$14,862Renville County West Public Schools$14,472Fillmore Central Schools$14,087Sleepy Eye Public Schools$14,041Springfield School District 85$13,227Nevis Public School$13,054North Lakes Academy$11,426Noble Academy$11,297State median, under 1,000 students $15,094
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Sleepy Eye Public Schools, FY23GFW Public Schools $17,040; Nashwauk-Keewatin $15,096; Warren-Alvarado-Oslo School Dist. $14,862; Renville County West Public Schools $14,472; Fillmore Central Schools $14,087; Sleepy Eye Public Schools $14,041; Springfield School District 85 $13,227; Nevis Public School $13,054; North Lakes Academy $11,426; Noble Academy $11,297; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.10k14k18kGFW Public Schools$17,040Nashwauk-Keewatin$15,096Warren-Alvarado-Oslo School Dist.$14,862Renville County West Public Schools$14,472Fillmore Central Schools$14,087Sleepy Eye Public Schools$14,041Springfield School District 85$13,227Nevis Public School$13,054North Lakes Academy$11,426Noble Academy$11,297State median, under 1,000 students $15,094

Where the money came from

$9,591,000 in revenue: 66.4% state, 18.7% local and 14.9% federal. Total spending including $434,000 of capital outlay was $9,365,000, or $15,900 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Sleepy Eye Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $6,368,000; Local $1,796,000; Federal $1,427,000; total $9,591,000.
  • State$6,368,000 66%
  • Local$1,796,000 19%
  • Federal$1,427,000 15%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 346 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

589 students in 2022-23, 596 students in 2023-24, 562 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Sleepy Eye Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 589, 2023-24: 596, 2024-25: 56202004006002022-235892023-245962024-25562
Sleepy Eye Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 589, 2023-24: 596, 2024-25: 56202004006002022-235892023-245962024-25562
Sleepy Eye Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 589, 2023-24: 596, 2024-25: 56202004006002022-235892023-245962024-25562
Sleepy Eye Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 589, 2023-24: 596, 2024-25: 56202004006002022-235892023-245962024-25562

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2358948.012.3
2023-2459647.512.5
2024-2556247.511.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$2,441,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,144 per student

Sleepy Eye Public Schools booked $2,441,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 48 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $50,664 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 13 in 100 Minnesota districts with a figure (state median $62,418, 464 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,899,00077.8%
Special education$392,00016.1%
Vocational$139,0005.7%
Other programs$11,0000.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,849 in 2018-19, $3,810 in 2019-20, $4,042 in 2020-21, $4,124 in 2021-22, $4,144 in 2022-23.

Sleepy Eye Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,849, 2019-20: $3,810, 2020-21: $4,042, 2021-22: $4,124, 2022-23: $4,14402k4k6k2018-19$3,8492019-20$3,8102020-21$4,0422021-22$4,1242022-23$4,144
Sleepy Eye Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,849, 2019-20: $3,810, 2020-21: $4,042, 2021-22: $4,124, 2022-23: $4,14402k4k6k2018-19$3,8492019-20$3,8102020-21$4,0422021-22$4,1242022-23$4,144
Sleepy Eye Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,849, 2019-20: $3,810, 2020-21: $4,042, 2021-22: $4,124, 2022-23: $4,14402k4k6k2018-19$3,8492019-20$3,8102020-21$4,0422021-22$4,1242022-23$4,144
Sleepy Eye Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,849, 2019-20: $3,810, 2020-21: $4,042, 2021-22: $4,124, 2022-23: $4,14402k4k6k2018-19$3,8492019-20$3,8102020-21$4,0422021-22$4,1242022-23$4,144

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Sleepy Eye Public Schools scored proficient or above: 38% in reading and 38% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMinnesotaStudents tested
Reading and language arts38%51.1%270
Math38%44.8%257

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80-89% of the 35 students in Sleepy Eye Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMinnesota
Four-year graduation rate80‑89%83.3%
Students in the class3569,945

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 324 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Sleepy Eye Elementary32412.833.6%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 238 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Sleepy Eye Sec.23810.724.4%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Sleepy Eye Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Sleepy Eye Public Schools

  1. Minnesota districts by spending per studentSleepy Eye Public Schools ranks 235 of 346 Minnesota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,041).#235 of 346
  2. Every school district in MinnesotaSleepy Eye Public Schools is the number 265 by size of 543 Minnesota districts, with 589 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#265 of 543
  3. Springfield School District 85The next larger Minnesota district: 591 students in fall 2022, $13,227 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,227
  4. Warren-Alvarado-Oslo School Dist.The next smaller Minnesota district: 585 students in fall 2022, $14,862 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,862
  5. Compare Sleepy Eye Public Schools with Springfield School District 85Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Sleepy Eye Sec., its largest high school238 students in 2024-25, 10.7 per teacher.238
  7. Teacher salary spending across MinnesotaSleepy Eye Public Schools spent $50,664 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,418); spending, not a salary.$50,664
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Sleepy Eye Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Sleepy Eye Public Schools?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 562 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Sleepy Eye Public Schools spend per student?
    $14,041 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Minnesota median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,094 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,792 per student, up 5.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Sleepy Eye Public Schools' money come from?
    $9,591,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 66.4% state, 18.7% local and 14.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Sleepy Eye Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 63 of the 900 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 7.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Sleepy Eye Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $2,441,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,144 per student. Divided by the 48 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $50,664 per teacher, more than 13 in 100 Minnesota districts (state median $62,418). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Sleepy Eye Public Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Sleepy Eye Public Schools scored proficient or above: 38% in reading and 38% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Sleepy Eye Public Schools?
    80-89% of the 35 students in Sleepy Eye Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Sleepy Eye Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    2733210. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25