Pierz Public School District

Public school district · Morrison County · Minnesota · NCES district ID 2728320

Pierz Public School District spent $12,607 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 83% of the other Minnesota districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,091). Its 2 schools enrolled 1,214 students in 2024-25; 70.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,732 per student, up 8.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Minnesota: 83.3%).

Spending per student among Minnesota districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Pierz in enrollment (1,203 to 1,325 students) and Pierz itself.

Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Pierz, FY23Lake Superior Public School Dist. $15,324; Melrose Area Public Schools $14,193; Zumbrota-Mazeppa $14,188; Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted $13,431; Pillager Public Schools District 116 $13,250; Lake City Public Schools $12,748; Pierz $12,607; St. Croix Preparatory Academy $11,818; Esko Public Schools $10,671; Lakes International Language Academ $10,424; State median, 1,000+ students $14,091.8k10k12k14k16kLake Superior Public School Di…$15,324Melrose Area Public Schools$14,193Zumbrota-Mazeppa$14,188Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted$13,431Pillager Public Schools Distri…$13,250Lake City Public Schools$12,748Pierz$12,607St. Croix Preparatory Academy$11,818Esko Public Schools$10,671Lakes International Language A…$10,424State median, 1,000+ students $14,091
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Pierz, FY23Lake Superior Public School Dist. $15,324; Melrose Area Public Schools $14,193; Zumbrota-Mazeppa $14,188; Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted $13,431; Pillager Public Schools District 116 $13,250; Lake City Public Schools $12,748; Pierz $12,607; St. Croix Preparatory Academy $11,818; Esko Public Schools $10,671; Lakes International Language Academ $10,424; State median, 1,000+ students $14,091.8k10k12k14k16kLake Superior Public School Dist.$15,324Melrose Area Public Schools$14,193Zumbrota-Mazeppa$14,188Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted$13,431Pillager Public Schools District 116$13,250Lake City Public Schools$12,748Pierz$12,607St. Croix Preparatory Academy$11,818Esko Public Schools$10,671Lakes International Language Academ$10,424State median, 1,000+ students $14,091
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Pierz, FY23Lake Superior Public School Dist. $15,324; Melrose Area Public Schools $14,193; Zumbrota-Mazeppa $14,188; Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted $13,431; Pillager Public Schools District 116 $13,250; Lake City Public Schools $12,748; Pierz $12,607; St. Croix Preparatory Academy $11,818; Esko Public Schools $10,671; Lakes International Language Academ $10,424; State median, 1,000+ students $14,091.8k12k16kLake Superior Public School Dist.$15,324Melrose Area Public Schools$14,193Zumbrota-Mazeppa$14,188Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted$13,431Pillager Public Schools District 116$13,250Lake City Public Schools$12,748Pierz$12,607St. Croix Preparatory Academy$11,818Esko Public Schools$10,671Lakes International Language Academ$10,424State median, 1,000+ students $14,091
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Pierz, FY23Lake Superior Public School Dist. $15,324; Melrose Area Public Schools $14,193; Zumbrota-Mazeppa $14,188; Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted $13,431; Pillager Public Schools District 116 $13,250; Lake City Public Schools $12,748; Pierz $12,607; St. Croix Preparatory Academy $11,818; Esko Public Schools $10,671; Lakes International Language Academ $10,424; State median, 1,000+ students $14,091.8k12k16kLake Superior Public School Dist.$15,324Melrose Area Public Schools$14,193Zumbrota-Mazeppa$14,188Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted$13,431Pillager Public Schools District 116$13,250Lake City Public Schools$12,748Pierz$12,607St. Croix Preparatory Academy$11,818Esko Public Schools$10,671Lakes International Language Academ$10,424State median, 1,000+ students $14,091

Where the money came from

$19,419,000 in revenue: 70.3% state, 21.9% local and 7.8% federal. Total spending including $5,371,000 of capital outlay was $22,418,000, or $17,906 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Pierz Public School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $13,653,000; Local $4,258,000; Federal $1,508,000; total $19,419,000.
  • State$13,653,000 70%
  • Local$4,258,000 22%
  • Federal$1,508,000 8%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 163 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,252 students in 2022-23, 1,245 students in 2023-24, 1,214 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Pierz Public School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,252, 2023-24: 1,245, 2024-25: 1,21405001k1.5k2022-231,2522023-241,2452024-251,214
Pierz Public School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,252, 2023-24: 1,245, 2024-25: 1,21405001k1.5k2022-231,2522023-241,2452024-251,214
Pierz Public School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,252, 2023-24: 1,245, 2024-25: 1,21405001k1.5k2022-231,2522023-241,2452024-251,214
Pierz Public School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,252, 2023-24: 1,245, 2024-25: 1,21405001k1.5k2022-231,2522023-241,2452024-251,214

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,25281.115.4
2023-241,24582.015.2
2024-251,21480.715.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$5,068,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,048 per student

Pierz Public School District booked $5,068,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 86 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $59,040 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 36 in 100 Minnesota districts with a figure (state median $62,418, 464 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$4,063,00080.2%
Special education$692,00013.7%
Vocational$312,0006.2%
Other programs$1,0000.0%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,402 in 2018-19, $3,564 in 2019-20, $3,869 in 2020-21, $3,918 in 2021-22, $4,048 in 2022-23.

Pierz Public School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,402, 2019-20: $3,564, 2020-21: $3,869, 2021-22: $3,918, 2022-23: $4,04802k4k6k2018-19$3,4022019-20$3,5642020-21$3,8692021-22$3,9182022-23$4,048
Pierz Public School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,402, 2019-20: $3,564, 2020-21: $3,869, 2021-22: $3,918, 2022-23: $4,04802k4k6k2018-19$3,4022019-20$3,5642020-21$3,8692021-22$3,9182022-23$4,048
Pierz Public School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,402, 2019-20: $3,564, 2020-21: $3,869, 2021-22: $3,918, 2022-23: $4,04802k4k6k2018-19$3,4022019-20$3,5642020-21$3,8692021-22$3,9182022-23$4,048
Pierz Public School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,402, 2019-20: $3,564, 2020-21: $3,869, 2021-22: $3,918, 2022-23: $4,04802k4k6k2018-19$3,4022019-20$3,5642020-21$3,8692021-22$3,9182022-23$4,048

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Pierz Public School District scored proficient or above: 52% in reading and 55% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMinnesotaStudents tested
Reading and language arts52%51.1%652
Math55%44.8%632

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90-94% of the 93 students in Pierz Public School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMinnesota
Four-year graduation rate90‑94%83.3%
Students in the class9369,945

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 607 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Pioneer Elementary60713.821.1%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 607 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Healy Secondary60716.517.8%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Pierz Public School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Pierz Public School District

  1. Minnesota districts by spending per studentPierz Public School District ranks 135 of 163 Minnesota districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,607).#135 of 163
  2. Every school district in MinnesotaPierz Public School District is the number 132 by size of 543 Minnesota districts, with 1,252 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#132 of 543
  3. Melrose Area Public SchoolsThe next larger Minnesota district: 1,277 students in fall 2022, $14,193 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,193
  4. Zumbrota-Mazeppa School DistrictThe next smaller Minnesota district: 1,249 students in fall 2022, $14,188 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,188
  5. Compare Pierz Public School District with Melrose Area Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Healy Secondary, its largest high school607 students in 2024-25, 16.5 per teacher.607
  7. Teacher salary spending across MinnesotaPierz Public School District spent $59,040 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,418); spending, not a salary.$59,040
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Pierz Public School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Pierz Public School District?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 1,214 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Pierz Public School District spend per student?
    $12,607 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Minnesota median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,091 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,732 per student, up 8.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Pierz Public School District's money come from?
    $19,419,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 70.3% state, 21.9% local and 7.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Pierz Public School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 70 of the 1,095 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 6.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Pierz Public School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $5,068,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,048 per student. Divided by the 86 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $59,040 per teacher, more than 36 in 100 Minnesota districts (state median $62,418). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Pierz Public School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Pierz Public School District scored proficient or above: 52% in reading and 55% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Pierz Public School District?
    90-94% of the 93 students in Pierz Public School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Pierz Public School District's NCES district ID?
    2728320. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25