Zumbrota-Mazeppa School District

Public school district · Goodhue County · Minnesota · NCES district ID 2745735

Zumbrota-Mazeppa School District spent $14,188 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 51% of the other Minnesota districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,091). Its 4 schools enrolled 1,242 students in 2024-25; 58.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,458 per student, up 9.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Minnesota: 83.3%).

Spending per student among Minnesota districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Zumbrota-Mazeppa in enrollment (1,203 to 1,325 students) and Zumbrota-Mazeppa itself.

Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Zumbrota-Mazeppa, FY23Lake Superior Public School Dist. $15,324; Melrose Area Public Schools $14,193; Zumbrota-Mazeppa $14,188; Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted $13,431; Pillager Public Schools District 116 $13,250; Lake City Public Schools $12,748; Pierz $12,607; St. Croix Preparatory Academy $11,818; Esko Public Schools $10,671; Lakes International Language Academ $10,424; State median, 1,000+ students $14,091.8k10k12k14k16kLake Superior Public School Di…$15,324Melrose Area Public Schools$14,193Zumbrota-Mazeppa$14,188Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted$13,431Pillager Public Schools Distri…$13,250Lake City Public Schools$12,748Pierz$12,607St. Croix Preparatory Academy$11,818Esko Public Schools$10,671Lakes International Language A…$10,424State median, 1,000+ students $14,091
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Zumbrota-Mazeppa, FY23Lake Superior Public School Dist. $15,324; Melrose Area Public Schools $14,193; Zumbrota-Mazeppa $14,188; Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted $13,431; Pillager Public Schools District 116 $13,250; Lake City Public Schools $12,748; Pierz $12,607; St. Croix Preparatory Academy $11,818; Esko Public Schools $10,671; Lakes International Language Academ $10,424; State median, 1,000+ students $14,091.8k10k12k14k16kLake Superior Public School Dist.$15,324Melrose Area Public Schools$14,193Zumbrota-Mazeppa$14,188Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted$13,431Pillager Public Schools District 116$13,250Lake City Public Schools$12,748Pierz$12,607St. Croix Preparatory Academy$11,818Esko Public Schools$10,671Lakes International Language Academ$10,424State median, 1,000+ students $14,091
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Zumbrota-Mazeppa, FY23Lake Superior Public School Dist. $15,324; Melrose Area Public Schools $14,193; Zumbrota-Mazeppa $14,188; Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted $13,431; Pillager Public Schools District 116 $13,250; Lake City Public Schools $12,748; Pierz $12,607; St. Croix Preparatory Academy $11,818; Esko Public Schools $10,671; Lakes International Language Academ $10,424; State median, 1,000+ students $14,091.8k12k16kLake Superior Public School Dist.$15,324Melrose Area Public Schools$14,193Zumbrota-Mazeppa$14,188Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted$13,431Pillager Public Schools District 116$13,250Lake City Public Schools$12,748Pierz$12,607St. Croix Preparatory Academy$11,818Esko Public Schools$10,671Lakes International Language Academ$10,424State median, 1,000+ students $14,091
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Zumbrota-Mazeppa, FY23Lake Superior Public School Dist. $15,324; Melrose Area Public Schools $14,193; Zumbrota-Mazeppa $14,188; Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted $13,431; Pillager Public Schools District 116 $13,250; Lake City Public Schools $12,748; Pierz $12,607; St. Croix Preparatory Academy $11,818; Esko Public Schools $10,671; Lakes International Language Academ $10,424; State median, 1,000+ students $14,091.8k12k16kLake Superior Public School Dist.$15,324Melrose Area Public Schools$14,193Zumbrota-Mazeppa$14,188Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted$13,431Pillager Public Schools District 116$13,250Lake City Public Schools$12,748Pierz$12,607St. Croix Preparatory Academy$11,818Esko Public Schools$10,671Lakes International Language Academ$10,424State median, 1,000+ students $14,091

Where the money came from

$22,686,000 in revenue: 58.9% state, 36.4% local and 4.7% federal. Total spending including $5,864,000 of capital outlay was $27,945,000, or $22,374 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Zumbrota-Mazeppa School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $13,370,000; Local $8,247,000; Federal $1,069,000; total $22,686,000.
  • State$13,370,000 59%
  • Local$8,247,000 36%
  • Federal$1,069,000 5%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 163 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,249 students in 2022-23, 1,224 students in 2023-24, 1,242 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Zumbrota-Mazeppa School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,249, 2023-24: 1,224, 2024-25: 1,24205001k1.5k2022-231,2492023-241,2242024-251,242
Zumbrota-Mazeppa School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,249, 2023-24: 1,224, 2024-25: 1,24205001k1.5k2022-231,2492023-241,2242024-251,242
Zumbrota-Mazeppa School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,249, 2023-24: 1,224, 2024-25: 1,24205001k1.5k2022-231,2492023-241,2242024-251,242
Zumbrota-Mazeppa School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,249, 2023-24: 1,224, 2024-25: 1,24205001k1.5k2022-231,2492023-241,2242024-251,242

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,24985.914.5
2023-241,22487.314.0
2024-251,24284.514.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$5,520,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,420 per student

Zumbrota-Mazeppa School District booked $5,520,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 90 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $61,635 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 46 in 100 Minnesota districts with a figure (state median $62,418, 464 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$4,438,00080.4%
Special education$816,00014.8%
Vocational$180,0003.3%
Other programs$86,0001.6%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,611 in 2018-19, $3,569 in 2019-20, $4,028 in 2020-21, $4,210 in 2021-22, $4,420 in 2022-23.

Zumbrota-Mazeppa School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,611, 2019-20: $3,569, 2020-21: $4,028, 2021-22: $4,210, 2022-23: $4,42002k4k6k2018-19$3,6112019-20$3,5692020-21$4,0282021-22$4,2102022-23$4,420
Zumbrota-Mazeppa School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,611, 2019-20: $3,569, 2020-21: $4,028, 2021-22: $4,210, 2022-23: $4,42002k4k6k2018-19$3,6112019-20$3,5692020-21$4,0282021-22$4,2102022-23$4,420
Zumbrota-Mazeppa School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,611, 2019-20: $3,569, 2020-21: $4,028, 2021-22: $4,210, 2022-23: $4,42002k4k6k2018-19$3,6112019-20$3,5692020-21$4,0282021-22$4,2102022-23$4,420
Zumbrota-Mazeppa School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,611, 2019-20: $3,569, 2020-21: $4,028, 2021-22: $4,210, 2022-23: $4,42002k4k6k2018-19$3,6112019-20$3,5692020-21$4,0282021-22$4,2102022-23$4,420

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Zumbrota-Mazeppa School District scored proficient or above: 55% in reading and 60% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMinnesotaStudents tested
Reading and language arts55%51.1%622
Math60%44.8%577

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90-94% of the 84 students in Zumbrota-Mazeppa School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMinnesota
Four-year graduation rate90‑94%83.3%
Students in the class8469,945

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 647 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Zumbrota-Mazeppa Elementary School34913.824.4%Targeted program
Zumbrota-Mazeppa Primary School29814.020.8%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 194 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Zumbrota-Mazeppa Middle School19414.516.5%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 401 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Zumbrota-Mazeppa Senior High40116.417.2%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Zumbrota-Mazeppa School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Zumbrota-Mazeppa School District

  1. Minnesota districts by spending per studentZumbrota-Mazeppa School District ranks 80 of 163 Minnesota districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,188).#80 of 163
  2. Every school district in MinnesotaZumbrota-Mazeppa School District is the number 133 by size of 543 Minnesota districts, with 1,249 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#133 of 543
  3. Pierz Public School DistrictThe next larger Minnesota district: 1,252 students in fall 2022, $12,607 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,607
  4. Pillager Public Schools District 116The next smaller Minnesota district: 1,245 students in fall 2022, $13,250 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,250
  5. Compare Zumbrota-Mazeppa School District with Pierz Public School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Zumbrota-Mazeppa Senior High, its largest high school401 students in 2024-25, 16.4 per teacher.401
  7. Teacher salary spending across MinnesotaZumbrota-Mazeppa School District spent $61,635 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,418); spending, not a salary.$61,635
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Zumbrota-Mazeppa School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Zumbrota-Mazeppa School District?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,242 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Zumbrota-Mazeppa School District spend per student?
    $14,188 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Minnesota median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,091 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,458 per student, up 9.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Zumbrota-Mazeppa School District's money come from?
    $22,686,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 58.9% state, 36.4% local and 4.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Zumbrota-Mazeppa School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 71 of the 1,280 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 5.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Zumbrota-Mazeppa School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $5,520,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,420 per student. Divided by the 90 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $61,635 per teacher, more than 46 in 100 Minnesota districts (state median $62,418). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Zumbrota-Mazeppa School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Zumbrota-Mazeppa School District scored proficient or above: 55% in reading and 60% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Zumbrota-Mazeppa School District?
    90-94% of the 84 students in Zumbrota-Mazeppa School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Zumbrota-Mazeppa School District's NCES district ID?
    2745735. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25