Truman Public School District

Every figure on PlainSchools is rendered directly from the source NCES, CRDC and F-33 federal records, no number is typed in by an editor. District totals are aggregated directly from the schools reporting under this district in the source records. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, the data changelog, or report a data error. Data current as of August 2026.

Truman, Minnesota - 2 schools

An equity score of 69/100 ranks Truman Public School District #78 of 410 districts in Minnesota (state average 50). Derived live from how evenly resources are distributed across the district's schools.

At $18,780 per pupil, Truman Public School District ranks #72 of 509 Minnesota districts by per-pupil spending (Minnesota districts). NCES F-33 finance data.

246
Total Enrollment
2
Schools
$18,780
Per-Pupil Spending
Combined
School Types

District-Level NCES Analysis

Truman Public School District operates 2 public schools serving 246 students, placing it among the smallest districts in Minnesota. The school portfolio breaks down into 2 combined schools, a small enough portfolio that most families will interact with nearly every campus in the district at some point. These enrollment and school figures come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) 2024-25 release, and the district is based in Martin County.

Per-pupil expenditure runs $18,780 according to the NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, in the upper half of 509 Minnesota districts by per-pupil spending. See how Minnesota compares in our national per-pupil spending analysis. The funding mix is 25.8% local, 59.8% state, and 14.4% federal, a state-revenue-heavy mix that insulates the district somewhat from local property-tax volatility, though it ties funding to state budget cycles. The district's equity score is 69/100, ranked #78 of 410 in Minnesota against a state average of 50, notably more even than the typical district in the state for how evenly funding reaches its schools.

a 229:1 student-counselor ratio, that meets the ASCA-recommended benchmark, and 33.1% chronic absenteeism from the 2021-22 Civil Rights Data Collection. Demographically, the student body averages 86.4% White, 6.3% Hispanic or Latino, 0.3% Asian across the district's schools.

Its largest campus is Truman Elementary, enrolling 136 students (59% of the district's total enrollment).

Truman Elementary accounts for 55.3% of all Truman Public School District student enrollment

That is an overwhelming concentration, leaving the rest of Truman Public School District a distant remainder — means Truman Public School District-wide averages can mask substantial variation outside the largest entity. Grade band: combined. The share measures enrollment concentration only; it does not establish how the district allocates programs, capital, or staff. Because it contains a majority of the affected population, enrollment-weighted aggregates will sit closer to this entity's reported fields than to those of smaller peers; an unweighted entity count answers a different question.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Truman Public School District reports 56.4% free-lunch eligibility

The reported share clears the 50% majority mark. Title I operates under the Every Student Succeeds Act (ESSA, 2015), but its statutory allocation uses additional LEA-level counts and rules not represented by this average. This percentage is an economic-need context measure; it does not establish a Title I award, show dollars received, or describe how funds are distributed among campuses.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Truman Public School District student-counselor ratio is 229:1 — low (typically associated with meeting or exceeding the American School Counselor Association (ASCA) recommended 250:1 benchmark, which correlates with stronger college and career counseling capacity)

student-counselor ratio is the simplest comparative metric but it does not capture the full picture: the ratio counts FTE counselors against total enrollment, districts that contract intervention or social-emotional staff outside the counselor classification may be under-counted Lower values often correlate with smaller scale and population characteristics rather than higher resource budgets per se.

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection

Truman Public School District chronic absenteeism rate is 33.1% — high (typically associated with higher-than-average disruption; recent CRDC data showed elevated rates persisting after pandemic-era schooling changes)

chronic absenteeism rate is the simplest comparative metric but it does not capture the full picture: a student is chronically absent if they miss ≥10% of enrolled days for any reason, illness, family obligations, or disengagement Higher values may reflect larger urban scale or recent resource constraints that have widened the gap.

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22

Where does the funding come from?

14.4%
Federal
59.8%
State
25.8%
Local

Funding Equity

69
Equity Score
78 / 410
State Rank
50
State Average

This district has moderate funding equity. There may be room to improve funding diversity or resource allocation.

Student Demographics

Average demographic composition across 2 schools in Truman Public School District.

White 86.4%
Hispanic or Latino 6.3%
Multiracial 6.6%

Source: NCES CCD School Membership 2024-25.

Programs & Resources

229:1
Student-Counselor Ratio
33.1%
Chronically Absent

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection (CRDC) 2021-22.

Schools in Truman Public School District

School Enrollment
Truman Elementary
136
Truman Secondary
93

How Truman Public School District Compares to Similar-Size Districts

The Minnesota districts closest to this one in total enrollment.

District Enrollment Spending Funding Mix
Avalon School Similar size Similar spending Less locally funded
Kittson Central School District Similar size Similar spending Similar funding mix
High School for Recording Arts Similar size Higher spending Less locally funded
Minnesota Internship Center Similar size Higher spending Less locally funded
New Discoveries Montessori Academy Similar size Higher spending Less locally funded

Comparisons are relative to Truman Public School District's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data and the F-33 Finance Survey.

Nearby Districts in Minnesota

Top districts in the same state, compare side-by-side for enrollment, spending, and demographics.

Anoka-Hennepin School District
38,590 students · 52 schools · $15,130/pupil
Compare vs Truman Public School District →
Saint Paul Public Schools
32,316 students · 99 schools · $21,634/pupil
Compare vs Truman Public School District →
Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan
29,221 students · 41 schools · $15,334/pupil
Compare vs Truman Public School District →
Osseo Public School District
20,737 students · 33 schools · $16,345/pupil
Compare vs Truman Public School District →

Nationwide districts with similar enrollment or spending

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by per-pupil expenditure, not the same-state lists above.

Compare Truman Public School District

See how this district compares to others in enrollment, spending, demographics, and academic resources.

Compare vs Anoka-Hennepin School District →

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools are in Truman Public School District?

Truman Public School District has 2 schools, including 2 combined. Total enrollment is 246 students.

How much does Truman Public School District spend per student?

Truman Public School District spends $18,780 per student. The district has an equity score of 69/100, ranking #78 in Minnesota.

What is the demographic composition of Truman Public School District?

Truman Public School District students are 86.4% White, 6.3% Hispanic or Latino, 0.3% Asian, averaged across 2 schools. Source: NCES CCD Membership 2024-25.

What is the equity score for Truman Public School District?

Truman Public School District has an equity score of 69/100, ranking #78 out of 410 districts in Minnesota.