CGB - Clinton, Graceville, Beardsley, District 2888
Listed by NCES as Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley (district ID 2700150)
Public school district · Big Stone County · Minnesota · NCES district ID 2700150
CGB - Clinton, Graceville, Beardsley, District 2888 spent $17,282 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 71% of the other Minnesota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,094). Its 6 schools enrolled 333 students in 2024-25; 70.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,116 per student, up 4.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (Minnesota: 83.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Minnesota districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to CGB - Clinton, Graceville, Beardsley, District 2888 in enrollment (303 to 327 students) and CGB - Clinton, Graceville, Beardsley, District 2888 itself.
Where the money came from
$5,997,000 in revenue: 70.3% state, 23.8% local and 5.9% federal. Total spending including $2,025,000 of capital outlay was $7,853,000, or $25,170 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$4,216,000 70%
- Local$1,430,000 24%
- Federal$351,000 6%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 346 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
312 students in 2022-23, 328 students in 2023-24, 333 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 312 | 24.6 | 12.7 |
| 2023-24 | 328 | 22.5 | 14.6 |
| 2024-25 | 333 | 26.0 | 12.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$1,437,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,606 per student
CGB - Clinton, Graceville, Beardsley, District 2888 booked $1,437,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 25 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $58,534 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 35 in 100 Minnesota districts with a figure (state median $62,418, 464 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $1,182,000 | 82.3% |
| Special education | $137,000 | 9.5% |
| Vocational | $107,000 | 7.4% |
| Other programs | $11,000 | 0.8% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,289 in 2018-19, $4,353 in 2019-20, $4,143 in 2020-21, $4,683 in 2021-22, $4,606 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in CGB - Clinton, Graceville, Beardsley, District 2888 scored proficient or above: 60-64% in reading and 45-49% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Minnesota | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 60-64% | 51.1% | 149 |
| Math | 45-49% | 44.8% | 143 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
80% or more of the 29 students in CGB - Clinton, Graceville, Beardsley, District 2888's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Minnesota | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 80% or more | 83.3% |
| Students in the class | 29 | 69,945 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
3 elementary schools, 195 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pre-K - 5th Grade Building | 152 | 14.7 | 27.6% | Targeted program |
| Lismore Colony Elementary | 24 | 9.8 | 100.0% | Targeted program |
| Big Stone Colony Elementary | 19 | 9.7 | 84.2% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 high schools, 138 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6-12th Grade Building | 133 | 12.1 | 21.1% | Targeted program |
| Big Stone Colony High School | 4 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
| Lismore Colony Senior High School | 1 | 3.6 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Big Stone Colony High School
High school in Clinton; open in 2024-25; 4 students.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact CGB - Clinton, Graceville, Beardsley, District 2888
- Website: graceville.k12.mn.us
- Phone: (320) 325-5282
- Office: 601 1st St, Clinton, MN 56225
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about CGB - Clinton, Graceville, Beardsley, District 2888
- Minnesota districts by spending per studentCGB - Clinton, Graceville, Beardsley, District 2888 ranks 100 of 346 Minnesota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,282).#100 of 346
- Every school district in MinnesotaCGB - Clinton, Graceville, Beardsley, District 2888 is the number 365 by size of 543 Minnesota districts, with 312 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#365 of 543
- Stonebridge World SchoolThe next larger Minnesota district: 313 students in fall 2022, $17,220 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,220
- Great Oaks AcademyThe next smaller Minnesota district: 309 students in fall 2022, $9,061 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,061
- Compare CGB - Clinton, Graceville, Beardsley, District 2888 with Stonebridge World SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- 6-12th Grade Building, its largest high school133 students in 2024-25, 12.1 per teacher.133
- Teacher salary spending across MinnesotaCGB - Clinton, Graceville, Beardsley, District 2888 spent $58,534 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,418); spending, not a salary.$58,534
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about CGB - Clinton, Graceville, Beardsley, District 2888
How many schools and students are in CGB - Clinton, Graceville, Beardsley, District 2888?
6 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 3 high), enrolling 333 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does CGB - Clinton, Graceville, Beardsley, District 2888 spend per student?
$17,282 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Minnesota median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,094 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,116 per student, up 4.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does CGB - Clinton, Graceville, Beardsley, District 2888's money come from?
$5,997,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 70.3% state, 23.8% local and 5.9% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in CGB - Clinton, Graceville, Beardsley, District 2888 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 37 of the 396 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 9.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does CGB - Clinton, Graceville, Beardsley, District 2888 spend on teacher salaries?
$1,437,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,606 per student. Divided by the 25 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $58,534 per teacher, more than 35 in 100 Minnesota districts (state median $62,418). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in CGB - Clinton, Graceville, Beardsley, District 2888 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in CGB - Clinton, Graceville, Beardsley, District 2888 scored proficient or above: 60-64% in reading and 45-49% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in CGB - Clinton, Graceville, Beardsley, District 2888?
80% or more of the 29 students in CGB - Clinton, Graceville, Beardsley, District 2888's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is CGB - Clinton, Graceville, Beardsley, District 2888's NCES district ID?
2700150. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25