Gentry Academy
Listed by NCES as Gentry Academy Charter School (district ID 2700468)
Public school district · Ramsey County · Minnesota · NCES district ID 2700468
Gentry Academy spent $10,545 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 97% of the other Minnesota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $15,094). Its 2 schools enrolled 329 students in 2024-25; 73.0% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (Minnesota: 83.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Minnesota districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Gentry Academy in enrollment (303 to 327 students) and Gentry Academy itself.
Where the money came from
$4,293,000 in revenue: 73.0% state, 25.1% local and 1.9% federal. Total spending including $952,000 of capital outlay was $4,264,000, or $13,580 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$3,134,000 73%
- Local$1,076,000 25%
- Federal$83,000 2%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 346 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
314 students in 2022-23, 323 students in 2023-24, 329 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 314 | 19.0 | 16.5 |
| 2023-24 | 323 | 16.0 | 20.1 |
| 2024-25 | 329 | 17.6 | 18.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$979,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,118 per student
Gentry Academy booked $979,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 19 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $51,499 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 15 in 100 Minnesota districts with a figure (state median $62,418, 464 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $931,000 | 95.1% |
| Special education | $48,000 | 4.9% |
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Gentry Academy scored proficient or above: 44% in reading and 45-49% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Minnesota | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 44% | 51.1% | 216 |
| Math | 45-49% | 44.8% | 199 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
80% or more of the 29 students in Gentry Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Minnesota | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 80% or more | 83.3% |
| Students in the class | 29 | 69,945 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 middle school, 195 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gentry Academy Middle | 195 | 19.2 | 5.1% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 134 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gentry Academy High | 134 | 18.0 | 8.2% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Gentry Academy
- Website: gentryacademy.org
- Phone: (651) 604-8300
- Office: 1420 County Road E East, Vadnais Heights, MN 55110
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Gentry Academy
- Minnesota districts by spending per studentGentry Academy ranks 337 of 346 Minnesota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,545).#337 of 346
- Every school district in MinnesotaGentry Academy is the number 363 by size of 543 Minnesota districts, with 314 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#363 of 543
- Northeast College PrepThe next larger Minnesota district: 324 students in fall 2022, $20,778 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,778
- Stonebridge World SchoolThe next smaller Minnesota district: 313 students in fall 2022, $17,220 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,220
- Compare Gentry Academy with Northeast College PrepEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Gentry Academy High, its largest high school134 students in 2024-25, 18.0 per teacher.134
- Teacher salary spending across MinnesotaGentry Academy spent $51,499 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,418); spending, not a salary.$51,499
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Gentry Academy
How many schools and students are in Gentry Academy?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 329 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Gentry Academy spend per student?
$10,545 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Minnesota median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,094 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Gentry Academy's money come from?
$4,293,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 73.0% state, 25.1% local and 1.9% federal (NCES F-33).How much does Gentry Academy spend on teacher salaries?
$979,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,118 per student. Divided by the 19 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $51,499 per teacher, more than 15 in 100 Minnesota districts (state median $62,418). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Gentry Academy do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Gentry Academy scored proficient or above: 44% in reading and 45-49% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Gentry Academy?
80% or more of the 29 students in Gentry Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Gentry Academy's NCES district ID?
2700468. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25