Lismore Colony Senior High School
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Clinton, Minnesota
Lismore Colony Senior High School in Clinton, Minnesota enrolled 1 student in 2024-25 with 0.3 full-time teachers, 3.6 students per teacher against the Minnesota high-school median of 14.6. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 83% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
6 students in 2022-23, 6 students in 2023-24, 1 student in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 6 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 6 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 1 | 0.3 | 3.6 |
3.6 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Minnesota high schools
Among the 672 Minnesota high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.6; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Lismore Colony Senior High School enrolled 6 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
100.0% of students were White in 2024-25.
- White100.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in Clinton
2 public high schools in Clinton report 2024-25 enrollment; Lismore Colony Senior High School is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Big Stone Colony High School | 4 | not reported | not reported |
| Lismore Colony Senior High School | 1 | 3.6 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Lismore Colony Senior High School
- Big Stone Colony High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 9.0 miles away: 4 students (2024-25).9.0 mi
- Ortonville SecondaryThe next nearest public high school, 10 miles away: 228 students, 12.1 per teacher (2024-25).10 mi
- Compare Lismore Colony Senior High School with Big Stone Colony High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much CGB - Clinton, Graceville, Beardsley, District 2888 spends per student$17,282 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,282
- The largest public schools in MinnesotaLismore Colony Senior High School is the number 768 by size of 781 Minnesota high schools open in 2024-25.#768 of 781
- Minnesota schools by students per teacher3.6 students per teacher here against the Minnesota median of 14.6 for high schools.3.6:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Lismore Colony Senior High School
How many students attend Lismore Colony Senior High School?
1 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 6 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Clinton, MN.What is the student-teacher ratio at Lismore Colony Senior High School?
3.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Minnesota median for high schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Lismore Colony Senior High School a Title I school?
Lismore Colony Senior High School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Lismore Colony Senior High School in?
CGB - Clinton, Graceville, Beardsley, District 2888, NCES district ID 2700150. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 270015005277 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.