Norman County East School District

Public school district · Norman County · Minnesota · NCES district ID 2700101

Norman County East School District spent $18,776 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 81% of the other Minnesota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,094). Its 2 schools enrolled 166 students in 2024-25; 64.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,603 per student, up 9.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 60-79% (Minnesota: 83.3%).

Spending per student among Minnesota districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Norman County East in enrollment (200 to 211 students) and Norman County East itself.

Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Norman County East, FY23Spero Academy $64,546; Upper Mississippi Academy $20,830; Paladin Career & Technical High School $20,762; Norman County East $18,776; Minnesota Excellence in Learning Ac $17,365; Schoolcraft Learning Community Chtr $13,391; Hendricks Public School $13,109; Discovery Charter School $11,569; World Learner Charter School $11,172; TRIO WolfCreek MN Online High School $8,981; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.020k40k60k80kSpero Academy$64,546Upper Mississippi Academy$20,830Paladin Career & Technical Hig…$20,762Norman County East$18,776Minnesota Excellence in Learni…$17,365Schoolcraft Learning Community…$13,391Hendricks Public School$13,109Discovery Charter School$11,569World Learner Charter School$11,172TRIO WolfCreek MN Online High …$8,981State median, under 1,000 students $15,094
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Norman County East, FY23Spero Academy $64,546; Upper Mississippi Academy $20,830; Paladin Career & Technical High School $20,762; Norman County East $18,776; Minnesota Excellence in Learning Ac $17,365; Schoolcraft Learning Community Chtr $13,391; Hendricks Public School $13,109; Discovery Charter School $11,569; World Learner Charter School $11,172; TRIO WolfCreek MN Online High School $8,981; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.020k40k60k80kSpero Academy$64,546Upper Mississippi Academy$20,830Paladin Career & Technical High Sch…$20,762Norman County East$18,776Minnesota Excellence in Learning Ac$17,365Schoolcraft Learning Community Chtr$13,391Hendricks Public School$13,109Discovery Charter School$11,569World Learner Charter School$11,172TRIO WolfCreek MN Online High School$8,981State median, under 1,000 students $15,094
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Norman County East, FY23Spero Academy $64,546; Upper Mississippi Academy $20,830; Paladin Career & Technical High School $20,762; Norman County East $18,776; Minnesota Excellence in Learning Ac $17,365; Schoolcraft Learning Community Chtr $13,391; Hendricks Public School $13,109; Discovery Charter School $11,569; World Learner Charter School $11,172; TRIO WolfCreek MN Online High School $8,981; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.040k80kSpero Academy$64,546Upper Mississippi Academy$20,830Paladin Career & Technical High School$20,762Norman County East$18,776Minnesota Excellence in Learning Ac$17,365Schoolcraft Learning Community Chtr$13,391Hendricks Public School$13,109Discovery Charter School$11,569World Learner Charter School$11,172TRIO WolfCreek MN Online High School$8,981State median, under 1,000 students $15,094
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Norman County East, FY23Spero Academy $64,546; Upper Mississippi Academy $20,830; Paladin Career & Technical High School $20,762; Norman County East $18,776; Minnesota Excellence in Learning Ac $17,365; Schoolcraft Learning Community Chtr $13,391; Hendricks Public School $13,109; Discovery Charter School $11,569; World Learner Charter School $11,172; TRIO WolfCreek MN Online High School $8,981; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.040k80kSpero Academy$64,546Upper Mississippi Academy$20,830Paladin Career & Technical High School$20,762Norman County East$18,776Minnesota Excellence in Learning Ac$17,365Schoolcraft Learning Community Chtr$13,391Hendricks Public School$13,109Discovery Charter School$11,569World Learner Charter School$11,172TRIO WolfCreek MN Online High School$8,981State median, under 1,000 students $15,094

Where the money came from

$4,322,000 in revenue: 64.2% state, 26.5% local and 9.3% federal. Total spending including $177,000 of capital outlay was $4,417,000, or $21,546 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Norman County East School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,775,000; Local $1,146,000; Federal $401,000; total $4,322,000.
  • State$2,775,000 64%
  • Local$1,146,000 27%
  • Federal$401,000 9%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 346 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

205 students in 2022-23, 199 students in 2023-24, 166 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Norman County East School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 205, 2023-24: 199, 2024-25: 16601002003002022-232052023-241992024-25166
Norman County East School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 205, 2023-24: 199, 2024-25: 16601002003002022-232052023-241992024-25166
Norman County East School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 205, 2023-24: 199, 2024-25: 16601002003002022-232052023-241992024-25166
Norman County East School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 205, 2023-24: 199, 2024-25: 16601002003002022-232052023-241992024-25166

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2320520.69.9
2023-2419919.910.0
2024-2516620.18.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,137,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,546 per student

Norman County East School District booked $1,137,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 21 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $54,822 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 21 in 100 Minnesota districts with a figure (state median $62,418, 464 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$879,00077.3%
Special education$123,00010.8%
Vocational$93,0008.2%
Other programs$42,0003.7%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,775 in 2018-19, $5,215 in 2019-20, $5,933 in 2020-21, $5,856 in 2021-22, $5,546 in 2022-23.

Norman County East School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,775, 2019-20: $5,215, 2020-21: $5,933, 2021-22: $5,856, 2022-23: $5,54602k4k6k2018-19$4,7752019-20$5,2152020-21$5,9332021-22$5,8562022-23$5,546
Norman County East School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,775, 2019-20: $5,215, 2020-21: $5,933, 2021-22: $5,856, 2022-23: $5,54602k4k6k2018-19$4,7752019-20$5,2152020-21$5,9332021-22$5,8562022-23$5,546
Norman County East School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,775, 2019-20: $5,215, 2020-21: $5,933, 2021-22: $5,856, 2022-23: $5,54602k4k6k2018-19$4,7752019-20$5,2152020-21$5,9332021-22$5,8562022-23$5,546
Norman County East School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,775, 2019-20: $5,215, 2020-21: $5,933, 2021-22: $5,856, 2022-23: $5,54602k4k6k2018-19$4,7752019-20$5,2152020-21$5,9332021-22$5,8562022-23$5,546

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Norman County East School District scored proficient or above: 35-39% in reading and 45-49% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMinnesotaStudents tested
Reading and language arts35-39%51.1%113
Math45-49%44.8%108

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

60-79% of the 19 students in Norman County East School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMinnesota
Four-year graduation rate60‑79%83.3%
Students in the class1969,945

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 95 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Norman County East Elementary957.934.7%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 71 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Norman County East Secondary718.833.8%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Norman County East School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Norman County East School District

  1. Minnesota districts by spending per studentNorman County East School District ranks 67 of 346 Minnesota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,776).#67 of 346
  2. Every school district in MinnesotaNorman County East School District is the number 412 by size of 543 Minnesota districts, with 205 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#412 of 543
  3. TRIO WolfCreek MN Online High SchoolThe next larger Minnesota district: 206 students in fall 2022, $8,981 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$8,981
  4. World Learner Charter SchoolThe next smaller Minnesota district: 204 students in fall 2022, $11,172 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,172
  5. Compare Norman County East School District with TRIO WolfCreek MN Online High SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Norman County East Secondary, its largest high school71 students in 2024-25, 8.8 per teacher.71
  7. Teacher salary spending across MinnesotaNorman County East School District spent $54,822 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,418); spending, not a salary.$54,822
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Norman County East School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Norman County East School District?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 166 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Norman County East School District spend per student?
    $18,776 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Minnesota median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,094 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,603 per student, up 9.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Norman County East School District's money come from?
    $4,322,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 64.2% state, 26.5% local and 9.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Norman County East School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 36 of the 358 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 10.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Norman County East School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,137,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,546 per student. Divided by the 21 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $54,822 per teacher, more than 21 in 100 Minnesota districts (state median $62,418). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Norman County East School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Norman County East School District scored proficient or above: 35-39% in reading and 45-49% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Norman County East School District?
    60-79% of the 19 students in Norman County East School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Norman County East School District's NCES district ID?
    2700101. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25