Ely Public Schools

Listed by NCES as Ely Public School District (district ID 2711520)

Public school district · St. Louis County · Minnesota · NCES district ID 2711520

Ely Public Schools spent $16,585 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 65% of the other Minnesota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,094). Its 3 schools enrolled 528 students in 2024-25; 39.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,119 per student, up 3.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Minnesota: 83.3%).

Spending per student among Minnesota districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Ely Public Schools in enrollment (528 to 549 students) and Ely Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Ely Public Schools, FY23St. Paul City School $22,794; Ely Public Schools $16,585; Dawson-Boyd $15,410; Academia Cesar Chavez Charter School $14,761; Parkers Prairie Public Schools $14,673; Beacon Academy $14,298; Brandon-Evansville Public Schools $13,123; Kingsland Public Schools $12,867; Stride Academy Charter School $12,618; Kaleidoscope Charter School $11,695; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.10k15k20k25kSt. Paul City School$22,794Ely Public Schools$16,585Dawson-Boyd$15,410Academia Cesar Chavez Charter …$14,761Parkers Prairie Public Schools$14,673Beacon Academy$14,298Brandon-Evansville Public Scho…$13,123Kingsland Public Schools$12,867Stride Academy Charter School$12,618Kaleidoscope Charter School$11,695State median, under 1,000 students $15,094
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Ely Public Schools, FY23St. Paul City School $22,794; Ely Public Schools $16,585; Dawson-Boyd $15,410; Academia Cesar Chavez Charter School $14,761; Parkers Prairie Public Schools $14,673; Beacon Academy $14,298; Brandon-Evansville Public Schools $13,123; Kingsland Public Schools $12,867; Stride Academy Charter School $12,618; Kaleidoscope Charter School $11,695; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.10k15k20k25kSt. Paul City School$22,794Ely Public Schools$16,585Dawson-Boyd$15,410Academia Cesar Chavez Charter School$14,761Parkers Prairie Public Schools$14,673Beacon Academy$14,298Brandon-Evansville Public Schools$13,123Kingsland Public Schools$12,867Stride Academy Charter School$12,618Kaleidoscope Charter School$11,695State median, under 1,000 students $15,094
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Ely Public Schools, FY23St. Paul City School $22,794; Ely Public Schools $16,585; Dawson-Boyd $15,410; Academia Cesar Chavez Charter School $14,761; Parkers Prairie Public Schools $14,673; Beacon Academy $14,298; Brandon-Evansville Public Schools $13,123; Kingsland Public Schools $12,867; Stride Academy Charter School $12,618; Kaleidoscope Charter School $11,695; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.10k15k20k25kSt. Paul City School$22,794Ely Public Schools$16,585Dawson-Boyd$15,410Academia Cesar Chavez Charter School$14,761Parkers Prairie Public Schools$14,673Beacon Academy$14,298Brandon-Evansville Public Schools$13,123Kingsland Public Schools$12,867Stride Academy Charter School$12,618Kaleidoscope Charter School$11,695State median, under 1,000 students $15,094
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Ely Public Schools, FY23St. Paul City School $22,794; Ely Public Schools $16,585; Dawson-Boyd $15,410; Academia Cesar Chavez Charter School $14,761; Parkers Prairie Public Schools $14,673; Beacon Academy $14,298; Brandon-Evansville Public Schools $13,123; Kingsland Public Schools $12,867; Stride Academy Charter School $12,618; Kaleidoscope Charter School $11,695; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.10k15k20k25kSt. Paul City School$22,794Ely Public Schools$16,585Dawson-Boyd$15,410Academia Cesar Chavez Charter School$14,761Parkers Prairie Public Schools$14,673Beacon Academy$14,298Brandon-Evansville Public Schools$13,123Kingsland Public Schools$12,867Stride Academy Charter School$12,618Kaleidoscope Charter School$11,695State median, under 1,000 students $15,094

Where the money came from

$16,313,000 in revenue: 39.4% state, 54.9% local and 5.7% federal. Total spending including $8,356,000 of capital outlay was $18,085,000, or $33,367 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Ely Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $6,429,000; Local $8,960,000; Federal $924,000; total $16,313,000.
  • State$6,429,000 39%
  • Local$8,960,000 55%
  • Federal$924,000 6%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 346 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

542 students in 2022-23, 536 students in 2023-24, 528 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Ely Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 542, 2023-24: 536, 2024-25: 52802004006002022-235422023-245362024-25528
Ely Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 542, 2023-24: 536, 2024-25: 52802004006002022-235422023-245362024-25528
Ely Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 542, 2023-24: 536, 2024-25: 52802004006002022-235422023-245362024-25528
Ely Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 542, 2023-24: 536, 2024-25: 52802004006002022-235422023-245362024-25528

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2354238.414.1
2023-2453635.914.9
2024-2552835.215.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$2,658,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,904 per student

Ely Public Schools booked $2,658,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 41 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $65,275 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 57 in 100 Minnesota districts with a figure (state median $62,418, 464 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,245,00084.5%
Special education$313,00011.8%
Vocational$30,0001.1%
Other programs$70,0002.6%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,899 in 2018-19, $3,985 in 2019-20, $3,935 in 2020-21, $5,236 in 2021-22, $4,904 in 2022-23.

Ely Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,899, 2019-20: $3,985, 2020-21: $3,935, 2021-22: $5,236, 2022-23: $4,90402k4k6k2018-19$3,8992019-20$3,9852020-21$3,9352021-22$5,2362022-23$4,904
Ely Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,899, 2019-20: $3,985, 2020-21: $3,935, 2021-22: $5,236, 2022-23: $4,90402k4k6k2018-19$3,8992019-20$3,9852020-21$3,9352021-22$5,2362022-23$4,904
Ely Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,899, 2019-20: $3,985, 2020-21: $3,935, 2021-22: $5,236, 2022-23: $4,90402k4k6k2018-19$3,8992019-20$3,9852020-21$3,9352021-22$5,2362022-23$4,904
Ely Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,899, 2019-20: $3,985, 2020-21: $3,935, 2021-22: $5,236, 2022-23: $4,90402k4k6k2018-19$3,8992019-20$3,9852020-21$3,9352021-22$5,2362022-23$4,904

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Ely Public Schools scored proficient or above: 56% in reading and 44% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMinnesotaStudents tested
Reading and language arts56%51.1%285
Math44%44.8%282

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 44 students in Ely Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMinnesota
Four-year graduation rate90% or more83.3%
Students in the class4469,945

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 201 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Washington Elementary20113.534.8%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 146 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Memorial Middle School14618.121.9%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 181 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Memorial High School18114.718.8%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Ely Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Ely Public Schools

  1. Minnesota districts by spending per studentEly Public Schools ranks 121 of 346 Minnesota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,585).#121 of 346
  2. Every school district in MinnesotaEly Public Schools is the number 279 by size of 543 Minnesota districts, with 542 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#279 of 543
  3. Stride Academy Charter SchoolThe next larger Minnesota district: 544 students in fall 2022, $12,618 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,618
  4. Parkers Prairie Public SchoolsThe next smaller Minnesota district: 541 students in fall 2022, $14,673 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,673
  5. Compare Ely Public Schools with Stride Academy Charter SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Memorial High School, its largest high school181 students in 2024-25, 14.7 per teacher.181
  7. Teacher salary spending across MinnesotaEly Public Schools spent $65,275 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,418); spending, not a salary.$65,275
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Ely Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Ely Public Schools?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 528 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Ely Public Schools spend per student?
    $16,585 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Minnesota median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,094 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,119 per student, up 3.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Ely Public Schools' money come from?
    $16,313,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 39.4% state, 54.9% local and 5.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Ely Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 57 of the 528 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 10.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Ely Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $2,658,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,904 per student. Divided by the 41 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $65,275 per teacher, more than 57 in 100 Minnesota districts (state median $62,418). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Ely Public Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Ely Public Schools scored proficient or above: 56% in reading and 44% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Ely Public Schools?
    90% or more of the 44 students in Ely Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Ely Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    2711520. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25