Bultum Academy Charter School

Public school district · Anoka County · Minnesota · NCES district ID 2700481

Bultum Academy Charter School spent $13,446 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 74% of the other Minnesota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $15,094). Its one school enrolled 249 students in 2024-25; 84.3% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among Minnesota districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Bultum Academy Charter School in enrollment (148 to 164 students) and Bultum Academy Charter School itself.

Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Bultum Academy Charter School, FY23The Journey School $19,419; Floodwood $18,356; Loveworks Academy for Arts $17,953; East Range Academy of Tech-Science $16,596; Quantum STEAM Academy Charter $15,523; Swan River Montessori Charter School $13,720; Oak Hill Montessori Community $13,551; Bultum Academy Charter School $13,446; Three Rivers Montessori School $11,656; Phoenix Academy Charter School $9,681; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.5k10k15k20kThe Journey School$19,419Floodwood$18,356Loveworks Academy for Arts$17,953East Range Academy of Tech-Sci…$16,596Quantum STEAM Academy Charter$15,523Swan River Montessori Charter …$13,720Oak Hill Montessori Community$13,551Bultum Academy Charter School$13,446Three Rivers Montessori School$11,656Phoenix Academy Charter School$9,681State median, under 1,000 students $15,094
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Bultum Academy Charter School, FY23The Journey School $19,419; Floodwood $18,356; Loveworks Academy for Arts $17,953; East Range Academy of Tech-Science $16,596; Quantum STEAM Academy Charter $15,523; Swan River Montessori Charter School $13,720; Oak Hill Montessori Community $13,551; Bultum Academy Charter School $13,446; Three Rivers Montessori School $11,656; Phoenix Academy Charter School $9,681; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.5k10k15k20kThe Journey School$19,419Floodwood$18,356Loveworks Academy for Arts$17,953East Range Academy of Tech-Science$16,596Quantum STEAM Academy Charter$15,523Swan River Montessori Charter School$13,720Oak Hill Montessori Community$13,551Bultum Academy Charter School$13,446Three Rivers Montessori School$11,656Phoenix Academy Charter School$9,681State median, under 1,000 students $15,094
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Bultum Academy Charter School, FY23The Journey School $19,419; Floodwood $18,356; Loveworks Academy for Arts $17,953; East Range Academy of Tech-Science $16,596; Quantum STEAM Academy Charter $15,523; Swan River Montessori Charter School $13,720; Oak Hill Montessori Community $13,551; Bultum Academy Charter School $13,446; Three Rivers Montessori School $11,656; Phoenix Academy Charter School $9,681; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.5k10k15k20kThe Journey School$19,419Floodwood$18,356Loveworks Academy for Arts$17,953East Range Academy of Tech-Science$16,596Quantum STEAM Academy Charter$15,523Swan River Montessori Charter School$13,720Oak Hill Montessori Community$13,551Bultum Academy Charter School$13,446Three Rivers Montessori School$11,656Phoenix Academy Charter School$9,681State median, under 1,000 students $15,094
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Bultum Academy Charter School, FY23The Journey School $19,419; Floodwood $18,356; Loveworks Academy for Arts $17,953; East Range Academy of Tech-Science $16,596; Quantum STEAM Academy Charter $15,523; Swan River Montessori Charter School $13,720; Oak Hill Montessori Community $13,551; Bultum Academy Charter School $13,446; Three Rivers Montessori School $11,656; Phoenix Academy Charter School $9,681; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.5k10k15k20kThe Journey School$19,419Floodwood$18,356Loveworks Academy for Arts$17,953East Range Academy of Tech-Science$16,596Quantum STEAM Academy Charter$15,523Swan River Montessori Charter School$13,720Oak Hill Montessori Community$13,551Bultum Academy Charter School$13,446Three Rivers Montessori School$11,656Phoenix Academy Charter School$9,681State median, under 1,000 students $15,094

Where the money came from

$2,544,000 in revenue: 84.3% state, 0.0% local and 15.7% federal. Total spending including $219,000 of capital outlay was $2,349,000, or $14,962 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Bultum Academy Charter School revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,144,000; Local $1,000; Federal $399,000; total $2,544,000.
  • State$2,144,000 84%
  • Local$1,000 0%
  • Federal$399,000 16%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 346 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

157 students in 2022-23, 232 students in 2023-24, 249 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Bultum Academy Charter School enrollment by school year2022-23: 157, 2023-24: 232, 2024-25: 24901002003002022-231572023-242322024-25249
Bultum Academy Charter School enrollment by school year2022-23: 157, 2023-24: 232, 2024-25: 24901002003002022-231572023-242322024-25249
Bultum Academy Charter School enrollment by school year2022-23: 157, 2023-24: 232, 2024-25: 24901002003002022-231572023-242322024-25249
Bultum Academy Charter School enrollment by school year2022-23: 157, 2023-24: 232, 2024-25: 24901002003002022-231572023-242322024-25249

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231572.271.7
2023-2423216.913.7
2024-2524919.812.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

1 elementary school, 249 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Bultum Academy24912.676.7%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Bultum Academy Charter School

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Bultum Academy Charter School

  1. Minnesota districts by spending per studentBultum Academy Charter School ranks 258 of 346 Minnesota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,446).#258 of 346
  2. Every school district in MinnesotaBultum Academy Charter School is the number 438 by size of 543 Minnesota districts, with 157 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#438 of 543
  3. Phoenix Academy Charter SchoolThe next larger Minnesota district: 160 students in fall 2022, $9,681 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,681
  4. Oak Hill Montessori CommunityThe next smaller Minnesota district: 156 students in fall 2022, $13,551 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,551
  5. Compare Bultum Academy Charter School with Phoenix Academy Charter SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Bultum Academy Charter School

  1. How many schools and students are in Bultum Academy Charter School?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 249 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Bultum Academy Charter School spend per student?
    $13,446 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Minnesota median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,094 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Bultum Academy Charter School's money come from?
    $2,544,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 84.3% state, 0.0% local and 15.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. What is Bultum Academy Charter School's NCES district ID?
    2700481. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25