Cromwell-Wright Public Schools

Every figure on PlainSchools is rendered directly from the source NCES, CRDC and F-33 federal records, no number is typed in by an editor. District totals are aggregated directly from the schools reporting under this district in the source records. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, the data changelog, or report a data error. Data current as of August 2026.

Cromwell, Minnesota - 2 schools

An equity score of 65/100 ranks Cromwell-Wright Public Schools #100 of 410 districts in Minnesota (state average 50). Derived live from how evenly resources are distributed across the district's schools.

At $14,902 per pupil, Cromwell-Wright Public Schools ranks #231 of 509 Minnesota districts by per-pupil spending (Minnesota districts). NCES F-33 finance data.

305
Total Enrollment
2
Schools
$14,902
Per-Pupil Spending
Combined
School Types

District-Level NCES Analysis

Cromwell-Wright Public Schools operates 2 public schools serving 305 students, placing it among the smallest districts in Minnesota. The school portfolio breaks down into 2 combined schools, a small enough portfolio that most families will interact with nearly every campus in the district at some point. These enrollment and school figures come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) 2024-25 release, and the district is based in Carlton County.

Per-pupil expenditure runs $14,902 according to the NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, in the upper half of 509 Minnesota districts by per-pupil spending. See how Minnesota compares in our national per-pupil spending analysis. The funding mix is 16.7% local, 72.8% state, and 10.6% federal, a state-revenue-heavy mix that insulates the district somewhat from local property-tax volatility, though it ties funding to state budget cycles. The district's equity score is 65/100, ranked #100 of 410 in Minnesota against a state average of 50, notably more even than the typical district in the state for how evenly funding reaches its schools.

a 300:1 student-counselor ratio, somewhat above the 250:1 ASCA recommendation, and 32.1% chronic absenteeism from the 2021-22 Civil Rights Data Collection. Demographically, the student body averages 91.8% White, 1.8% Hispanic or Latino, 0.6% African American across the district's schools.

Its largest campus is Cromwell-Wright Elementary, enrolling 163 students (54% of the district's total enrollment).

Cromwell-Wright Elementary accounts for 53.4% of all Cromwell-Wright Public Schools student enrollment

That is an overwhelming concentration, leaving the rest of Cromwell-Wright Public Schools a distant remainder — means Cromwell-Wright Public Schools-wide averages can mask substantial variation outside the largest entity. Grade band: combined. The share measures enrollment concentration only; it does not establish how the district allocates programs, capital, or staff. Because it contains a majority of the affected population, enrollment-weighted aggregates will sit closer to this entity's reported fields than to those of smaller peers; an unweighted entity count answers a different question.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Cromwell-Wright Public Schools student-counselor ratio is 300:1 — near the typical range (US average ~408) — within the typical range for U.S. public districts

student-counselor ratio is the simplest comparative metric but it does not capture the full picture: the ratio counts FTE counselors against total enrollment, districts that contract intervention or social-emotional staff outside the counselor classification may be under-counted Variation between sub-units within Cromwell-Wright Public Schools is typically wider than the Cromwell-Wright Public Schools-aggregate figure suggests.

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection

Cromwell-Wright Public Schools chronic absenteeism rate is 32.1% — high (typically associated with higher-than-average disruption; recent CRDC data showed elevated rates persisting after pandemic-era schooling changes)

chronic absenteeism rate is the simplest comparative metric but it does not capture the full picture: a student is chronically absent if they miss ≥10% of enrolled days for any reason, illness, family obligations, or disengagement Higher values may reflect larger urban scale or recent resource constraints that have widened the gap.

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22

Where does the funding come from?

10.6%
Federal
72.8%
State
16.7%
Local

Funding Equity

65
Equity Score
100 / 410
State Rank
50
State Average

This district has moderate funding equity. There may be room to improve funding diversity or resource allocation.

Student Demographics

Average demographic composition across 2 schools in Cromwell-Wright Public Schools.

White 91.8%
Hispanic or Latino 1.8%
African American 0.6%
Multiracial 4.7%
Other 0.8%

Source: NCES CCD School Membership 2024-25.

Programs & Resources

300:1
Student-Counselor Ratio
32.1%
Chronically Absent

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection (CRDC) 2021-22.

Schools in Cromwell-Wright Public Schools

School Enrollment
Cromwell-Wright Elementary
163
Cromwell-Wright Secondary
137

How Cromwell-Wright Public Schools Compares to Similar-Size Districts

The Minnesota districts closest to this one in total enrollment.

District Enrollment Spending Funding Mix
Lyle Public School District Similar size Similar spending Similar funding mix
Goodhue County Education District Similar size No spending data More locally funded
Venture Academy Similar size Higher spending Less locally funded
Rothsay Public School District Similar size Similar spending Similar funding mix
Great Oaks Academy Charter School Similar size Lower spending Less locally funded

Comparisons are relative to Cromwell-Wright Public Schools's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data and the F-33 Finance Survey.

Nearby Districts in Minnesota

Top districts in the same state, compare side-by-side for enrollment, spending, and demographics.

Nationwide districts with similar enrollment or spending

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by per-pupil expenditure, not the same-state lists above.

Compare Cromwell-Wright Public Schools

See how this district compares to others in enrollment, spending, demographics, and academic resources.

Compare vs Anoka-Hennepin School District →

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools are in Cromwell-Wright Public Schools?

Cromwell-Wright Public Schools has 2 schools, including 2 combined. Total enrollment is 305 students.

How much does Cromwell-Wright Public Schools spend per student?

Cromwell-Wright Public Schools spends $14,902 per student. The district has an equity score of 65/100, ranking #100 in Minnesota.

What is the demographic composition of Cromwell-Wright Public Schools?

Cromwell-Wright Public Schools students are 91.8% White, 1.8% Hispanic or Latino, 0.6% African American, 0.3% Asian, averaged across 2 schools. Source: NCES CCD Membership 2024-25.

What is the equity score for Cromwell-Wright Public Schools?

Cromwell-Wright Public Schools has an equity score of 65/100, ranking #100 out of 410 districts in Minnesota.