East Grand Forks Public Schools
Public school district · Polk County · Minnesota · NCES district ID 2711130
East Grand Forks Public Schools spent $13,452 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 61% of the other Minnesota districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,091). Its 4 schools enrolled 2,005 students in 2024-25; 74.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,917 per student, up 3.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Minnesota: 83.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Minnesota districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to East Grand Forks Public Schools in enrollment (1,797 to 1,960 students) and East Grand Forks Public Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$28,437,000 in revenue: 74.0% state, 18.4% local and 7.6% federal. Total spending including $1,505,000 of capital outlay was $29,687,000, or $15,716 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$21,034,000 74%
- Local$5,229,000 18%
- Federal$2,174,000 8%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 163 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,889 students in 2022-23, 1,942 students in 2023-24, 2,005 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,889 | 103.1 | 18.3 |
| 2023-24 | 1,942 | 123.4 | 15.7 |
| 2024-25 | 2,005 | 114.2 | 17.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$8,485,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,492 per student
East Grand Forks Public Schools booked $8,485,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 112 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $75,874 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 84 in 100 Minnesota districts with a figure (state median $62,418, 464 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $6,885,000 | 81.1% |
| Special education | $1,298,000 | 15.3% |
| Vocational | $290,000 | 3.4% |
| Other programs | $12,000 | 0.1% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,562 in 2018-19, $3,645 in 2019-20, $3,905 in 2020-21, $4,145 in 2021-22, $4,492 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in East Grand Forks Public Schools scored proficient or above: 52% in reading and 44% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Minnesota | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 52% | 51.1% | 995 |
| Math | 44% | 44.8% | 989 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
85-89% of the 128 students in East Grand Forks Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Minnesota | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 85‑89% | 83.3% |
| Students in the class | 128 | 69,945 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
2 elementary schools, 934 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Heights Elementary | 499 | 16.1 | 36.3% | Targeted program |
| South Point Elementary | 435 | 14.9 | 32.0% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 463 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central Middle | 463 | 20.6 | 25.3% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 608 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Grand Forks Senior High | 608 | 19.3 | 27.0% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact East Grand Forks Public Schools
- Website: egf.k12.mn.us
- Phone: (218) 793-2880
- Office: 1420 4th Avenue Nw, East Grand Forks, MN 56721
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about East Grand Forks Public Schools
- Minnesota districts by spending per studentEast Grand Forks Public Schools ranks 100 of 163 Minnesota districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,452).#100 of 163
- Every school district in MinnesotaEast Grand Forks Public Schools is the number 98 by size of 543 Minnesota districts, with 1,889 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#98 of 543
- Proctor Public SchoolsThe next larger Minnesota district: 1,898 students in fall 2022, $13,888 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,888
- Jordan Public SchoolsThe next smaller Minnesota district: 1,845 students in fall 2022, $12,400 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,400
- Compare East Grand Forks Public Schools with Proctor Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- East Grand Forks Senior High, its largest high school608 students in 2024-25, 19.3 per teacher.608
- Teacher salary spending across MinnesotaEast Grand Forks Public Schools spent $75,874 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,418); spending, not a salary.$75,874
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about East Grand Forks Public Schools
How many schools and students are in East Grand Forks Public Schools?
4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 2,005 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does East Grand Forks Public Schools spend per student?
$13,452 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Minnesota median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,091 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,917 per student, up 3.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does East Grand Forks Public Schools' money come from?
$28,437,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 74.0% state, 18.4% local and 7.6% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in East Grand Forks Public Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 221 of the 2,094 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 10.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does East Grand Forks Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$8,485,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,492 per student. Divided by the 112 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $75,874 per teacher, more than 84 in 100 Minnesota districts (state median $62,418). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in East Grand Forks Public Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in East Grand Forks Public Schools scored proficient or above: 52% in reading and 44% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in East Grand Forks Public Schools?
85-89% of the 128 students in East Grand Forks Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is East Grand Forks Public Schools' NCES district ID?
2711130. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25