Dover-Eyota Public Schools

Listed by NCES as Dover-Eyota Public School District (district ID 2711010)

Public school district · Olmsted County · Minnesota · NCES district ID 2711010

Dover-Eyota Public Schools spent $11,637 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 93% of the other Minnesota districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,091). Its 3 schools enrolled 1,057 students in 2024-25; 71.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,039 per student, up 3.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Minnesota: 83.3%).

Spending per student among Minnesota districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Dover-Eyota Public Schools in enrollment (1,068 to 1,113 students) and Dover-Eyota Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Dover-Eyota Public Schools, FY23Wadena-Deer Creek $15,095; Redwood Area School District #2897 $14,951; Pipestone Area Schools $14,158; Jackson County Central School Dist. $13,939; St. James $13,649; Morris Area Public Schools $13,637; Warroad Public Schools $13,097; Sibley East Public Schools $12,672; Holdingford Public Schools $11,712; Dover-Eyota Public Schools $11,637; State median, 1,000+ students $14,091.10k12k14k16kWadena-Deer Creek$15,095Redwood Area School District #…$14,951Pipestone Area Schools$14,158Jackson County Central School …$13,939St. James$13,649Morris Area Public Schools$13,637Warroad Public Schools$13,097Sibley East Public Schools$12,672Holdingford Public Schools$11,712Dover-Eyota Public Schools$11,637State median, 1,000+ students $14,091
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Dover-Eyota Public Schools, FY23Wadena-Deer Creek $15,095; Redwood Area School District #2897 $14,951; Pipestone Area Schools $14,158; Jackson County Central School Dist. $13,939; St. James $13,649; Morris Area Public Schools $13,637; Warroad Public Schools $13,097; Sibley East Public Schools $12,672; Holdingford Public Schools $11,712; Dover-Eyota Public Schools $11,637; State median, 1,000+ students $14,091.10k12k14k16kWadena-Deer Creek$15,095Redwood Area School District #2897$14,951Pipestone Area Schools$14,158Jackson County Central School Dist.$13,939St. James$13,649Morris Area Public Schools$13,637Warroad Public Schools$13,097Sibley East Public Schools$12,672Holdingford Public Schools$11,712Dover-Eyota Public Schools$11,637State median, 1,000+ students $14,091
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Dover-Eyota Public Schools, FY23Wadena-Deer Creek $15,095; Redwood Area School District #2897 $14,951; Pipestone Area Schools $14,158; Jackson County Central School Dist. $13,939; St. James $13,649; Morris Area Public Schools $13,637; Warroad Public Schools $13,097; Sibley East Public Schools $12,672; Holdingford Public Schools $11,712; Dover-Eyota Public Schools $11,637; State median, 1,000+ students $14,091.10k12k14k16kWadena-Deer Creek$15,095Redwood Area School District #2897$14,951Pipestone Area Schools$14,158Jackson County Central School Dist.$13,939St. James$13,649Morris Area Public Schools$13,637Warroad Public Schools$13,097Sibley East Public Schools$12,672Holdingford Public Schools$11,712Dover-Eyota Public Schools$11,637State median, 1,000+ students $14,091
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Dover-Eyota Public Schools, FY23Wadena-Deer Creek $15,095; Redwood Area School District #2897 $14,951; Pipestone Area Schools $14,158; Jackson County Central School Dist. $13,939; St. James $13,649; Morris Area Public Schools $13,637; Warroad Public Schools $13,097; Sibley East Public Schools $12,672; Holdingford Public Schools $11,712; Dover-Eyota Public Schools $11,637; State median, 1,000+ students $14,091.10k12k14k16kWadena-Deer Creek$15,095Redwood Area School District #2897$14,951Pipestone Area Schools$14,158Jackson County Central School Dist.$13,939St. James$13,649Morris Area Public Schools$13,637Warroad Public Schools$13,097Sibley East Public Schools$12,672Holdingford Public Schools$11,712Dover-Eyota Public Schools$11,637State median, 1,000+ students $14,091

Where the money came from

$15,706,000 in revenue: 71.7% state, 23.6% local and 4.7% federal. Total spending including $3,057,000 of capital outlay was $17,049,000, or $15,527 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Dover-Eyota Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $11,262,000; Local $3,710,000; Federal $734,000; total $15,706,000.
  • State$11,262,000 72%
  • Local$3,710,000 24%
  • Federal$734,000 5%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 163 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,098 students in 2022-23, 1,063 students in 2023-24, 1,057 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Dover-Eyota Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,098, 2023-24: 1,063, 2024-25: 1,05705001k1.5k2022-231,0982023-241,0632024-251,057
Dover-Eyota Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,098, 2023-24: 1,063, 2024-25: 1,05705001k1.5k2022-231,0982023-241,0632024-251,057
Dover-Eyota Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,098, 2023-24: 1,063, 2024-25: 1,05705001k1.5k2022-231,0982023-241,0632024-251,057
Dover-Eyota Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,098, 2023-24: 1,063, 2024-25: 1,05705001k1.5k2022-231,0982023-241,0632024-251,057

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,09866.516.5
2023-241,06363.716.7
2024-251,05766.615.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$4,451,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,054 per student

Dover-Eyota Public Schools booked $4,451,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 68 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $65,882 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 60 in 100 Minnesota districts with a figure (state median $62,418, 464 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$3,629,00081.5%
Special education$554,00012.4%
Vocational$188,0004.2%
Other programs$80,0001.8%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,693 in 2018-19, $3,732 in 2019-20, $3,858 in 2020-21, $4,031 in 2021-22, $4,054 in 2022-23.

Dover-Eyota Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,693, 2019-20: $3,732, 2020-21: $3,858, 2021-22: $4,031, 2022-23: $4,05402k4k6k2018-19$3,6932019-20$3,7322020-21$3,8582021-22$4,0312022-23$4,054
Dover-Eyota Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,693, 2019-20: $3,732, 2020-21: $3,858, 2021-22: $4,031, 2022-23: $4,05402k4k6k2018-19$3,6932019-20$3,7322020-21$3,8582021-22$4,0312022-23$4,054
Dover-Eyota Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,693, 2019-20: $3,732, 2020-21: $3,858, 2021-22: $4,031, 2022-23: $4,05402k4k6k2018-19$3,6932019-20$3,7322020-21$3,8582021-22$4,0312022-23$4,054
Dover-Eyota Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,693, 2019-20: $3,732, 2020-21: $3,858, 2021-22: $4,031, 2022-23: $4,05402k4k6k2018-19$3,6932019-20$3,7322020-21$3,8582021-22$4,0312022-23$4,054

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Dover-Eyota Public Schools scored proficient or above: 53% in reading and 49% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMinnesotaStudents tested
Reading and language arts53%51.1%535
Math49%44.8%524

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90-94% of the 92 students in Dover-Eyota Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMinnesota
Four-year graduation rate90‑94%83.3%
Students in the class9269,945

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 509 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Dover-Eyota Elementary50913.915.7%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 237 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Dover-Eyota Middle School23718.114.8%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 311 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Dover-Eyota High School31118.59.3%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Dover-Eyota Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Dover-Eyota Public Schools

  1. Minnesota districts by spending per studentDover-Eyota Public Schools ranks 151 of 163 Minnesota districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,637).#151 of 163
  2. Every school district in MinnesotaDover-Eyota Public Schools is the number 148 by size of 543 Minnesota districts, with 1,098 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#148 of 543
  3. Pipestone Area SchoolsThe next larger Minnesota district: 1,105 students in fall 2022, $14,158 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,158
  4. Wadena-Deer Creek School DistrictThe next smaller Minnesota district: 1,088 students in fall 2022, $15,095 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,095
  5. Compare Dover-Eyota Public Schools with Pipestone Area SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Dover-Eyota High School, its largest high school311 students in 2024-25, 18.5 per teacher.311
  7. Teacher salary spending across MinnesotaDover-Eyota Public Schools spent $65,882 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,418); spending, not a salary.$65,882
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Dover-Eyota Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Dover-Eyota Public Schools?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,057 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Dover-Eyota Public Schools spend per student?
    $11,637 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Minnesota median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,091 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,039 per student, up 3.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Dover-Eyota Public Schools' money come from?
    $15,706,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 71.7% state, 23.6% local and 4.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Dover-Eyota Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 25 of the 894 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 2.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Dover-Eyota Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $4,451,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,054 per student. Divided by the 68 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $65,882 per teacher, more than 60 in 100 Minnesota districts (state median $62,418). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Dover-Eyota Public Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Dover-Eyota Public Schools scored proficient or above: 53% in reading and 49% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Dover-Eyota Public Schools?
    90-94% of the 92 students in Dover-Eyota Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Dover-Eyota Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    2711010. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25