Mascoma Valley Regional School District
Public school district · Grafton County · New Hampshire · NCES district ID 3304680
Mascoma Valley Regional School District spent $25,410 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 92% of the other New Hampshire districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $21,779). Its 4 schools enrolled 1,026 students in 2024-25; 24.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $25,731 per student, up 1.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (New Hampshire: 88.1%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among New Hampshire districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Mascoma Valley Regional in enrollment (1,017 to 1,181 students) and Mascoma Valley Regional itself.
Where the money came from
$31,555,000 in revenue: 24.8% state, 69.1% local and 6.1% federal. Total spending including $492,000 of capital outlay was $29,921,000, or $27,250 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$7,839,000 25%
- Local$21,794,000 69%
- Federal$1,922,000 6%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 49 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,090 students in 2022-23, 1,075 students in 2023-24, 1,026 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,090 | 95.0 | 11.5 |
| 2023-24 | 1,075 | 90.5 | 11.9 |
| 2024-25 | 1,026 | 94.0 | 10.9 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$8,707,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $7,930 per student
Mascoma Valley Regional School District booked $8,707,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 95 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $91,653 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 64 in 100 New Hampshire districts with a figure (state median $85,704, 137 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Hampshire teacher salary at $62,783 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $5,688,000 | 65.3% |
| Special education | $2,863,000 | 32.9% |
| Other programs | $156,000 | 1.8% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,861 in 2018-19, $7,974 in 2019-20, $8,351 in 2020-21, $8,043 in 2021-22, $7,930 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Mascoma Valley Regional School District scored proficient or above: 44% in reading and 35% in math, against 50.8% in reading and 40.5% in math across New Hampshire. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New Hampshire, not across states.
| Subject | This district | New Hampshire | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 44% | 50.8% | 549 |
| Math | 35% | 40.5% | 552 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90-94% of the 76 students in Mascoma Valley Regional School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across New Hampshire. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | New Hampshire | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90‑94% | 88.1% |
| Students in the class | 76 | 13,202 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
2 elementary schools, 431 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Canaan Elementary School | 236 | 11.2 | 19.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Enfield Village School | 195 | 10.8 | 8.7% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 292 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indian River School | 292 | 11.5 | 17.5% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 303 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mascoma Valley Regional High School | 303 | 10.3 | 14.5% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Mascoma Valley Regional School District
- Website: mascomaschools.org
- Phone: (603) 632-5563
- Office: 547 US Route 4, Enfield, NH 03748
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Mascoma Valley Regional School District
- New Hampshire districts by spending per studentMascoma Valley Regional School District ranks 5 of 49 New Hampshire districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($25,410).#5 of 49
- Every school district in New HampshireMascoma Valley Regional School District is the number 46 by size of 197 New Hampshire districts, with 1,098 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#46 of 197
- Gilford School DistrictThe next larger New Hampshire district: 1,126 students in fall 2022, $21,371 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,371
- Winnacunnet Cooperative School DistrictThe next smaller New Hampshire district: 1,072 students in fall 2022, $25,799 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$25,799
- Compare Mascoma Valley Regional School District with Gilford School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Mascoma Valley Regional High School, its largest high school303 students in 2024-25, 10.3 per teacher.303
- Teacher salary spending across New HampshireMascoma Valley Regional School District spent $91,653 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $85,704); spending, not a salary.$91,653
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Mascoma Valley Regional School District
How many schools and students are in Mascoma Valley Regional School District?
4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,026 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Mascoma Valley Regional School District spend per student?
$25,410 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New Hampshire median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $21,779 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $25,731 per student, up 1.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Mascoma Valley Regional School District's money come from?
$31,555,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 24.8% state, 69.1% local and 6.1% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Mascoma Valley Regional School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 78 of the 1,178 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 6.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Mascoma Valley Regional School District spend on teacher salaries?
$8,707,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $7,930 per student. Divided by the 95 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $91,653 per teacher, more than 64 in 100 New Hampshire districts (state median $85,704). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Hampshire teacher salary at $62,783 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Mascoma Valley Regional School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Mascoma Valley Regional School District scored proficient or above: 44% in reading and 35% in math, against 50.8% in reading and 40.5% in math across New Hampshire. New Hampshire's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Mascoma Valley Regional School District?
90-94% of the 76 students in Mascoma Valley Regional School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across New Hampshire. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Mascoma Valley Regional School District's NCES district ID?
3304680. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25