Inver Grove Heights Schools

Public school district · Dakota County · Minnesota · NCES district ID 2715030

Inver Grove Heights Schools spent $14,677 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 63% of the other Minnesota districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,091). Its 9 schools enrolled 3,451 students in 2024-25; 57.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,687 per student, up 6.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 89% (Minnesota: 83.3%).

Spending per student among Minnesota districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Inver Grove Heights Schools in enrollment (3,048 to 3,460 students) and Inver Grove Heights Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Inver Grove Heights Schools, FY23Faribault Public Schools $17,883; Albert Lea Schools $16,107; Columbia Heights $15,617; Worthington Independent School District 518 $15,264; South St. Paul School $14,850; Inver Grove Heights Schools $14,677; Mahtomedi Public Schools $13,799; Chisago Lakes $13,275; Big Lake Schools $13,268; Princeton School District 477 $12,885; State median, 1,000+ students $14,091.10k12k14k16k18k20kFaribault Public Schools$17,883Albert Lea Schools$16,107Columbia Heights$15,617Worthington Independent School…$15,264South St. Paul School$14,850Inver Grove Heights Schools$14,677Mahtomedi Public Schools$13,799Chisago Lakes$13,275Big Lake Schools$13,268Princeton School District 477$12,885State median, 1,000+ students $14,091
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Inver Grove Heights Schools, FY23Faribault Public Schools $17,883; Albert Lea Schools $16,107; Columbia Heights $15,617; Worthington Independent School District 518 $15,264; South St. Paul School $14,850; Inver Grove Heights Schools $14,677; Mahtomedi Public Schools $13,799; Chisago Lakes $13,275; Big Lake Schools $13,268; Princeton School District 477 $12,885; State median, 1,000+ students $14,091.10k12k14k16k18k20kFaribault Public Schools$17,883Albert Lea Schools$16,107Columbia Heights$15,617Worthington Independent School Dist…$15,264South St. Paul School$14,850Inver Grove Heights Schools$14,677Mahtomedi Public Schools$13,799Chisago Lakes$13,275Big Lake Schools$13,268Princeton School District 477$12,885State median, 1,000+ students $14,091
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Inver Grove Heights Schools, FY23Faribault Public Schools $17,883; Albert Lea Schools $16,107; Columbia Heights $15,617; Worthington Independent School District 518 $15,264; South St. Paul School $14,850; Inver Grove Heights Schools $14,677; Mahtomedi Public Schools $13,799; Chisago Lakes $13,275; Big Lake Schools $13,268; Princeton School District 477 $12,885; State median, 1,000+ students $14,091.10k14k18k20kFaribault Public Schools$17,883Albert Lea Schools$16,107Columbia Heights$15,617Worthington Independent School District 518$15,264South St. Paul School$14,850Inver Grove Heights Schools$14,677Mahtomedi Public Schools$13,799Chisago Lakes$13,275Big Lake Schools$13,268Princeton School District 477$12,885State median, 1,000+ students $14,091
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Inver Grove Heights Schools, FY23Faribault Public Schools $17,883; Albert Lea Schools $16,107; Columbia Heights $15,617; Worthington Independent School District 518 $15,264; South St. Paul School $14,850; Inver Grove Heights Schools $14,677; Mahtomedi Public Schools $13,799; Chisago Lakes $13,275; Big Lake Schools $13,268; Princeton School District 477 $12,885; State median, 1,000+ students $14,091.10k14k18k20kFaribault Public Schools$17,883Albert Lea Schools$16,107Columbia Heights$15,617Worthington Independent School District…$15,264South St. Paul School$14,850Inver Grove Heights Schools$14,677Mahtomedi Public Schools$13,799Chisago Lakes$13,275Big Lake Schools$13,268Princeton School District 477$12,885State median, 1,000+ students $14,091

Where the money came from

$61,788,000 in revenue: 57.7% state, 31.3% local and 11.0% federal. Total spending including $3,966,000 of capital outlay was $59,808,000, or $17,381 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Inver Grove Heights Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $35,663,000; Local $19,321,000; Federal $6,804,000; total $61,788,000.
  • State$35,663,000 58%
  • Local$19,321,000 31%
  • Federal$6,804,000 11%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 163 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

3,441 students in 2022-23, 3,510 students in 2023-24, 3,427 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Inver Grove Heights Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,441, 2023-24: 3,510, 2024-25: 3,42701k2k3k4k2022-233,4412023-243,5102024-253,427
Inver Grove Heights Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,441, 2023-24: 3,510, 2024-25: 3,42701k2k3k4k2022-233,4412023-243,5102024-253,427
Inver Grove Heights Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,441, 2023-24: 3,510, 2024-25: 3,42701k2k3k4k2022-233,4412023-243,5102024-253,427
Inver Grove Heights Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,441, 2023-24: 3,510, 2024-25: 3,42701k2k3k4k2022-233,4412023-243,5102024-253,427

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233,441194.317.7
2023-243,510209.316.8
2024-253,427193.517.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$15,365,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,465 per student

Inver Grove Heights Schools booked $15,365,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 202 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $76,125 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 84 in 100 Minnesota districts with a figure (state median $62,418, 464 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$12,154,00079.1%
Special education$2,317,00015.1%
Vocational$214,0001.4%
Other programs$680,0004.4%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,028 in 2018-19, $4,142 in 2019-20, $4,510 in 2020-21, $4,497 in 2021-22, $4,465 in 2022-23.

Inver Grove Heights Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,028, 2019-20: $4,142, 2020-21: $4,510, 2021-22: $4,497, 2022-23: $4,46502k4k6k2018-19$4,0282019-20$4,1422020-21$4,5102021-22$4,4972022-23$4,465
Inver Grove Heights Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,028, 2019-20: $4,142, 2020-21: $4,510, 2021-22: $4,497, 2022-23: $4,46502k4k6k2018-19$4,0282019-20$4,1422020-21$4,5102021-22$4,4972022-23$4,465
Inver Grove Heights Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,028, 2019-20: $4,142, 2020-21: $4,510, 2021-22: $4,497, 2022-23: $4,46502k4k6k2018-19$4,0282019-20$4,1422020-21$4,5102021-22$4,4972022-23$4,465
Inver Grove Heights Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,028, 2019-20: $4,142, 2020-21: $4,510, 2021-22: $4,497, 2022-23: $4,46502k4k6k2018-19$4,0282019-20$4,1422020-21$4,5102021-22$4,4972022-23$4,465

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Inver Grove Heights Schools scored proficient or above: 42% in reading and 33% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMinnesotaStudents tested
Reading and language arts42%51.1%1,724
Math33%44.8%1,696

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

89% of the 289 students in Inver Grove Heights Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMinnesota
Four-year graduation rate89%83.3%
Students in the class28969,945

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

4 elementary schools, 1,487 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Hilltop Elementary62615.347.0%Schoolwide program
Pine Bend Elementary51115.840.9%Targeted program
Salem Hills Elementary28110.439.9%Schoolwide program
Atheneum Elementary6923.08.7%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 817 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Inver Grove Heights Middle81718.640.8%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 high schools, 1,079 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Simley Senior High1,03023.138.3%Eligible, no program
Simley Alternative Program2513.748.0%Eligible, no program
199 Online High School24not reported54.2%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 68 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Igh Early Childhood Program68not reported47.1%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Inver Grove Heights Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Inver Grove Heights Schools

  1. Minnesota districts by spending per studentInver Grove Heights Schools ranks 61 of 163 Minnesota districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,677).#61 of 163
  2. Every school district in MinnesotaInver Grove Heights Schools is the number 57 by size of 543 Minnesota districts, with 3,441 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#57 of 543
  3. Albert Lea SchoolsThe next larger Minnesota district: 3,460 students in fall 2022, $16,107 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,107
  4. Chisago Lakes School DistrictThe next smaller Minnesota district: 3,378 students in fall 2022, $13,275 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,275
  5. Compare Inver Grove Heights Schools with Albert Lea SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Simley Senior High, its largest high school1,030 students in 2024-25, 23.1 per teacher.1,030
  7. Teacher salary spending across MinnesotaInver Grove Heights Schools spent $76,125 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,418); spending, not a salary.$76,125
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Inver Grove Heights Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Inver Grove Heights Schools?
    9 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 1 middle, 3 high, 1 other), enrolling 3,451 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Inver Grove Heights Schools spend per student?
    $14,677 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Minnesota median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,091 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,687 per student, up 6.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Inver Grove Heights Schools' money come from?
    $61,788,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 57.7% state, 31.3% local and 11.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Inver Grove Heights Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 322 of the 4,426 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 7.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Inver Grove Heights Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $15,365,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,465 per student. Divided by the 202 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $76,125 per teacher, more than 84 in 100 Minnesota districts (state median $62,418). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Inver Grove Heights Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Inver Grove Heights Schools scored proficient or above: 42% in reading and 33% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Inver Grove Heights Schools?
    89% of the 289 students in Inver Grove Heights Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Inver Grove Heights Schools' NCES district ID?
    2715030. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25