- Enrollment
- 1,030
- Students per teacher
- 21.5:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Inver Grove Heights, MN
Salem Hills Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Salem Hills Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 46/100.
The verdict
Salem Hills Elementary earns 46/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 80% of Minnesota schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Minnesota schools.
- #1 of 4
- schools in Inver Grove Heights · Resource Index
- 46
- Resource Index · Typical
- 10.4:1
- small classes for Minnesota
- 42.6%
- free-lunch eligible
Salem Hills Elementary has class sizes smaller than 80% of Minnesota schools. Computed live against every Minnesota school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Salem Hills Elementary ranks #1 of 4 schools in Inver Grove Heights, MN.
School address
NCES ID 271503000766 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-2 students YoY
Salem Hills Elementary held near 310 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-2 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 27.2 → 25.2 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-2 students YoY 271503000766 · Inver Grove Heights, MN Other · SMALL · TRAD
281 enr · 10.4:1 · 42.6% lunch · RII 46
Nearest enrollment peer: Simley Senior High (1,030 students)
Salem Hills Elementary held near 310 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-2 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 27.2 → 25.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Minnesota schools → · Find another →
Salem Hills Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Simley Senior
Simley Senior High
1,030 students
- Inver Grove He
Inver Grove Heights Middle
817 students
- Hilltop Elemen
Hilltop Elementary
626 students
- Pine Bend Elem
Pine Bend Elementary
511 students
- This school 281
Salem Hills Elementary
281 students
- Atheneum Eleme 69
Atheneum Elementary
69 students
What this shows Salem Hills Elementary reports 281 students on the CCD universe file.
How Salem Hills Elementary compares
Salem Hills Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Minnesota and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Minnesota | Minnesota avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 10.4:1 | ▼ 34% | 15.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 42.6% | ▼ 0% | 42.8% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 281 | top 48% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 35.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 73.8, Salem Hills Elementary is more mixed than the Minnesota school average of 42.8.
Programs
District finance for Inver Grove Heights Schools reports $14,677 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Salem Hills Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Simley Senior High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Inver Grove Heights Middle | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Hilltop Elementary | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Pine Bend Elementary | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Atheneum Elementary | Smaller | Lower economic need | No ratio data |
Comparisons are relative to Salem Hills Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 817
- Students per teacher
- 19:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
- Enrollment
- 626
- Students per teacher
- 15.7:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
- Enrollment
- 511
- Students per teacher
- 15:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
- Enrollment
- 69
- Students per teacher
- -
- Resource Index
- 80/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~281 students)
Frequently asked questions about Salem Hills Elementary
How many students attend Salem Hills Elementary?
Salem Hills Elementary has 281 students enrolled. It is a public school in Inver Grove Heights, MN. CCD year-over-year: 312 (2022-23) → 310 (2023-24), nearly flat (-2).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Salem Hills Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Salem Hills Elementary is 10.4:1, which is 34% lower than the Minnesota average of 15.8:1 and 34% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Salem Hills Elementary?
42.6% of students at Salem Hills Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Minnesota average of 42.8%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Salem Hills Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Salem Hills Elementary is White at 35.6% of enrollment, in Inver Grove Heights, MN. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 73.8/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Salem Hills Elementary?
Salem Hills Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 46/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Salem Hills Elementary rank among schools in Inver Grove Heights?
By Resource Investment Index, Salem Hills Elementary ranks #1 of 4 schools in Inver Grove Heights, MN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Inver Grove Heights on the city page.
What other schools are in Inver Grove Heights Schools?
Besides Salem Hills Elementary, Inver Grove Heights Schools also operates Simley Senior High (1,030 students), Inver Grove Heights Middle (817 students), and Hilltop Elementary (626 students). See the Inver Grove Heights Schools district page for the complete list.