Simley Alternative Program

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Inver Grove Heights, Minnesota

Simley Alternative Program in Inver Grove Heights, Minnesota enrolled 25 students in 2024-25 with 1.8 full-time teachers, 13.7 students per teacher against the Minnesota high-school median of 14.6. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 20% or less of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Minnesota: 45.5%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (Minnesota: 83.3%).

Enrollment fell 14% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

29 students in 2022-23, 25 students in 2023-24, 25 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Simley Alternative Program by school year2022-23: 29, 2023-24: 25, 2024-25: 2501020302022-23292023-24252024-2525
Students enrolled at Simley Alternative Program by school year2022-23: 29, 2023-24: 25, 2024-25: 2501020302022-23292023-24252024-2525
Students enrolled at Simley Alternative Program by school year2022-23: 29, 2023-24: 25, 2024-25: 2501020302022-23292023-24252024-2525
Students enrolled at Simley Alternative Program by school year2022-23: 29, 2023-24: 25, 2024-25: 2501020302022-23292023-24252024-2525
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23290.0not reported
2023-24251.813.7
2024-25251.813.7

13.7 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 55 of every 100 Minnesota high schools

Among the 672 Minnesota high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.6; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; This school 13.7; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 13.7state median 14.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; This school 13.7; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 13.7state median 14.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; This school 13.7; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 13.7state median 14.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; This school 13.7; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 13.7state median 14.6U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Simley Alternative Program enrolled 29 students; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

56.0% of students were Hispanic, 28.0% White, 12.0% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic56.0%
  2. White28.0%
  3. Two or more races12.0%
  4. Black4.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Simley Alternative Program scored proficient or above: 20% or less in math, against 45.5% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtMinnesota
Math20% or less33% (2021-22)45.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80% or more of the 25 students in Simley Alternative Program's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtMinnesota
Four-year graduation rate80% or more89%83.3%
Students in the class2528969,945

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Inver Grove Heights

3 public high schools in Inver Grove Heights report 2024-25 enrollment; Simley Alternative Program is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Simley Senior High1,03023.138.3%
Simley Alternative Program2513.748.0%
199 Online High School24not reported54.2%

All public schools in Inver Grove Heights →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Simley Alternative Program

  1. Simley Senior HighThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 1,030 students, 23.1 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. 199 Online High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 24 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  3. Compare Simley Alternative Program with Simley Senior HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Inver Grove Heights Schools spends per student$14,677 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,677
  5. The largest public schools in MinnesotaSimley Alternative Program is the number 647 by size of 781 Minnesota high schools open in 2024-25.#647 of 781
  6. Minnesota schools by students per teacher13.7 students per teacher here against the Minnesota median of 14.6 for high schools.13.7:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Simley Alternative Program

  1. How many students attend Simley Alternative Program?
    25 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 29 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Inver Grove Heights, MN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Simley Alternative Program?
    13.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Minnesota median for high schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Simley Alternative Program a Title I school?
    Simley Alternative Program was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. How do students at Simley Alternative Program do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Simley Alternative Program scored proficient or above: 20% or less in math, against 45.5% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Simley Alternative Program?
    80% or more of the 25 students in Simley Alternative Program's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Simley Alternative Program in?
    Inver Grove Heights Schools, NCES district ID 2715030. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 271503000538 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22