Waseca Public Schools
Listed by NCES as Waseca Public School District (district ID 2741880)
Public school district · Waseca County · Minnesota · NCES district ID 2741880
Waseca Public Schools spent $14,362 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 56% of the other Minnesota districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,091). Its 7 schools enrolled 1,752 students in 2024-25; 62.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,143 per student, up 5.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 75-79% (Minnesota: 83.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Minnesota districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Waseca Public Schools in enrollment (1,684 to 1,889 students) and Waseca Public Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$31,216,000 in revenue: 62.8% state, 27.1% local and 10.1% federal. Total spending including $1,226,000 of capital outlay was $29,510,000, or $16,541 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$19,602,000 63%
- Local$8,455,000 27%
- Federal$3,159,000 10%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 163 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,784 students in 2022-23, 1,735 students in 2023-24, 1,752 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,784 | 120.0 | 14.9 |
| 2023-24 | 1,735 | 114.3 | 15.2 |
| 2024-25 | 1,752 | 117.5 | 14.9 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$7,258,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,068 per student
Waseca Public Schools booked $7,258,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 120 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $60,478 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 42 in 100 Minnesota districts with a figure (state median $62,418, 464 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $5,642,000 | 77.7% |
| Special education | $1,384,000 | 19.1% |
| Vocational | $232,000 | 3.2% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,577 in 2018-19, $3,683 in 2019-20, $4,018 in 2020-21, $4,171 in 2021-22, $4,068 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Waseca Public Schools scored proficient or above: 44% in reading and 37% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Minnesota | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 44% | 51.1% | 840 |
| Math | 37% | 44.8% | 859 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
75-79% of the 183 students in Waseca Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Minnesota | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 75‑79% | 83.3% |
| Students in the class | 183 | 69,945 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 429 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hartley Elementary | 429 | 15.0 | 41.3% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 middle schools, 665 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waseca Intermediate School | 380 | 12.7 | 34.5% | Targeted program |
| Waseca Junior High | 280 | 18.2 | 32.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Waseca Middle Level Alc | 5 | not reported | not reported | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 high schools, 620 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waseca Senior High | 555 | 15.8 | 29.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Waseca Area Learning Center | 65 | 11.4 | 67.7% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 38 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waseca Early Childhood | 38 | 13.9 | 39.5% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Waseca Public Schools
- Website: waseca.k12.mn.us
- Phone: (507) 835-2500
- Office: 501 Elm Ave E, Waseca, MN 56093
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Waseca Public Schools
- Minnesota districts by spending per studentWaseca Public Schools ranks 73 of 163 Minnesota districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,362).#73 of 163
- Every school district in MinnesotaWaseca Public Schools is the number 105 by size of 543 Minnesota districts, with 1,784 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#105 of 543
- Albany Area SchoolsThe next larger Minnesota district: 1,788 students in fall 2022, $12,793 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,793
- Park Rapids Public School DistrictThe next smaller Minnesota district: 1,765 students in fall 2022, $13,698 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,698
- Compare Waseca Public Schools with Albany Area SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Waseca Senior High, its largest high school555 students in 2024-25, 15.8 per teacher.555
- Teacher salary spending across MinnesotaWaseca Public Schools spent $60,478 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,418); spending, not a salary.$60,478
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Waseca Public Schools
How many schools and students are in Waseca Public Schools?
7 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 3 middle, 2 high, 1 other), enrolling 1,752 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Waseca Public Schools spend per student?
$14,362 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Minnesota median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,091 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,143 per student, up 5.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Waseca Public Schools' money come from?
$31,216,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 62.8% state, 27.1% local and 10.1% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Waseca Public Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 177 of the 1,948 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 9.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Waseca Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$7,258,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,068 per student. Divided by the 120 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $60,478 per teacher, more than 42 in 100 Minnesota districts (state median $62,418). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Waseca Public Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Waseca Public Schools scored proficient or above: 44% in reading and 37% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Waseca Public Schools?
75-79% of the 183 students in Waseca Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Waseca Public Schools' NCES district ID?
2741880. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25