Hillsboro CUSD 3

Public school district · Montgomery County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1719200

Hillsboro CUSD 3 spent $14,362 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 80% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $18,127). Its 4 schools enrolled 1,518 students in 2024-25; 40.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,125 per student, up 5.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Illinois: 87.6%).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Hillsboro CUSD 3 in enrollment (1,577 to 1,672 students) and Hillsboro CUSD 3 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Hillsboro CUSD 3, FY23Lake Forest SD 67 $30,131; Skokie SD 68 $24,120; Riverside-Brookfield Twp SD 208 $19,053; Midlothian SD 143 $17,586; Bond County CUSD 2 $16,391; Hillsboro CUSD 3 $14,362; Monticello CUSD 25 $13,828; Rockton SD 140 $13,795; Monmouth-Roseville CUSD 238 $13,668; Rochelle CCSD 231 $13,322; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k25k30k35kLake Forest SD 67$30,131Skokie SD 68$24,120Riverside-Brookfield Twp SD 208$19,053Midlothian SD 143$17,586Bond County CUSD 2$16,391Hillsboro CUSD 3$14,362Monticello CUSD 25$13,828Rockton SD 140$13,795Monmouth-Roseville CUSD 238$13,668Rochelle CCSD 231$13,322State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Hillsboro CUSD 3, FY23Lake Forest SD 67 $30,131; Skokie SD 68 $24,120; Riverside-Brookfield Twp SD 208 $19,053; Midlothian SD 143 $17,586; Bond County CUSD 2 $16,391; Hillsboro CUSD 3 $14,362; Monticello CUSD 25 $13,828; Rockton SD 140 $13,795; Monmouth-Roseville CUSD 238 $13,668; Rochelle CCSD 231 $13,322; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k25k30k35kLake Forest SD 67$30,131Skokie SD 68$24,120Riverside-Brookfield Twp SD 208$19,053Midlothian SD 143$17,586Bond County CUSD 2$16,391Hillsboro CUSD 3$14,362Monticello CUSD 25$13,828Rockton SD 140$13,795Monmouth-Roseville CUSD 238$13,668Rochelle CCSD 231$13,322State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Hillsboro CUSD 3, FY23Lake Forest SD 67 $30,131; Skokie SD 68 $24,120; Riverside-Brookfield Twp SD 208 $19,053; Midlothian SD 143 $17,586; Bond County CUSD 2 $16,391; Hillsboro CUSD 3 $14,362; Monticello CUSD 25 $13,828; Rockton SD 140 $13,795; Monmouth-Roseville CUSD 238 $13,668; Rochelle CCSD 231 $13,322; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k20k30k35kLake Forest SD 67$30,131Skokie SD 68$24,120Riverside-Brookfield Twp SD 208$19,053Midlothian SD 143$17,586Bond County CUSD 2$16,391Hillsboro CUSD 3$14,362Monticello CUSD 25$13,828Rockton SD 140$13,795Monmouth-Roseville CUSD 238$13,668Rochelle CCSD 231$13,322State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Hillsboro CUSD 3, FY23Lake Forest SD 67 $30,131; Skokie SD 68 $24,120; Riverside-Brookfield Twp SD 208 $19,053; Midlothian SD 143 $17,586; Bond County CUSD 2 $16,391; Hillsboro CUSD 3 $14,362; Monticello CUSD 25 $13,828; Rockton SD 140 $13,795; Monmouth-Roseville CUSD 238 $13,668; Rochelle CCSD 231 $13,322; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k20k30k35kLake Forest SD 67$30,131Skokie SD 68$24,120Riverside-Brookfield Twp SD 208$19,053Midlothian SD 143$17,586Bond County CUSD 2$16,391Hillsboro CUSD 3$14,362Monticello CUSD 25$13,828Rockton SD 140$13,795Monmouth-Roseville CUSD 238$13,668Rochelle CCSD 231$13,322State median, 1,000+ students $18,127

Where the money came from

$32,012,000 in revenue: 40.0% state, 49.6% local and 10.4% federal. Total spending including $1,623,000 of capital outlay was $27,414,000, or $16,860 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Hillsboro CUSD 3 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $12,789,000; Local $15,879,000; Federal $3,344,000; total $32,012,000.
  • State$12,789,000 40%
  • Local$15,879,000 50%
  • Federal$3,344,000 10%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,626 students in 2022-23, 1,539 students in 2023-24, 1,518 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Hillsboro CUSD 3 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,626, 2023-24: 1,539, 2024-25: 1,51805001k1.5k2k2022-231,6262023-241,5392024-251,518
Hillsboro CUSD 3 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,626, 2023-24: 1,539, 2024-25: 1,51805001k1.5k2k2022-231,6262023-241,5392024-251,518
Hillsboro CUSD 3 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,626, 2023-24: 1,539, 2024-25: 1,51805001k1.5k2k2022-231,6262023-241,5392024-251,518
Hillsboro CUSD 3 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,626, 2023-24: 1,539, 2024-25: 1,51805001k1.5k2k2022-231,6262023-241,5392024-251,518

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,626109.014.9
2023-241,539111.013.9
2024-251,518115.013.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Hillsboro CUSD 3 scored proficient or above: 38% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts38%29.9%741

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85-89% of the 98 students in Hillsboro CUSD 3's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIllinois
Four-year graduation rate85‑89%87.6%
Students in the class98149,998

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 641 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Beckemeyer Elementary School64114.2All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 319 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Hillsboro Jr High School31911.7All free (CEP)Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 419 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Hillsboro High School41911.1All free (CEP)Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 139 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Coffeen Early Childhood Center13927.8not reportedNot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Coffeen Early Childhood Center

School in Coffeen; open in 2024-25; 139 students; 27.8 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Hillsboro CUSD 3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Hillsboro CUSD 3

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentHillsboro CUSD 3 ranks 302 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,362).#302 of 377
  2. Every school district in IllinoisHillsboro CUSD 3 is the number 247 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 1,626 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#247 of 865
  3. Midlothian SD 143The next larger Illinois district: 1,644 students in fall 2022, $17,586 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,586
  4. Monmouth-Roseville CUSD 238The next smaller Illinois district: 1,624 students in fall 2022, $13,668 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,668
  5. Compare Hillsboro CUSD 3 with Midlothian SD 143Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Hillsboro High School, its largest high school419 students in 2024-25, 11.1 per teacher.419
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Hillsboro CUSD 3

  1. How many schools and students are in Hillsboro CUSD 3?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high, 1 other), enrolling 1,518 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Hillsboro CUSD 3 spend per student?
    $14,362 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,125 per student, up 5.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Hillsboro CUSD 3's money come from?
    $32,012,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 40.0% state, 49.6% local and 10.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Hillsboro CUSD 3 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 181 of the 1,586 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 11.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Hillsboro CUSD 3 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Hillsboro CUSD 3 scored proficient or above: 38% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Hillsboro CUSD 3?
    85-89% of the 98 students in Hillsboro CUSD 3's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Hillsboro CUSD 3's NCES district ID?
    1719200. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25