Monmouth-Roseville CUSD 238
Public school district · Warren County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1700320
Monmouth-Roseville CUSD 238 spent $13,668 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 88% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $18,127). Its 5 schools enrolled 1,579 students in 2024-25; 50.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,023 per student, up 2.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Illinois: 87.6%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Monmouth-Roseville CUSD 238 in enrollment (1,577 to 1,672 students) and Monmouth-Roseville CUSD 238 itself.
Where the money came from
$32,252,000 in revenue: 50.5% state, 31.4% local and 18.1% federal. Total spending including $3,453,000 of capital outlay was $28,136,000, or $17,325 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$16,294,000 51%
- Local$10,119,000 31%
- Federal$5,839,000 18%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,624 students in 2022-23, 1,599 students in 2023-24, 1,579 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,624 | 123.9 | 13.1 |
| 2023-24 | 1,599 | 113.0 | 14.2 |
| 2024-25 | 1,579 | 115.0 | 13.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Monmouth-Roseville CUSD 238 scored proficient or above: 17% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Illinois | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 17% | 29.9% | 726 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90-94% of the 125 students in Monmouth-Roseville CUSD 238's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Illinois | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90‑94% | 87.6% |
| Students in the class | 125 | 149,998 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
2 elementary schools, 564 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln Early Childhood School | 324 | 15.4 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Harding Primary School | 240 | 13.0 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 middle schools, 532 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central Intermediate School | 318 | 12.5 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Monmouth-Roseville Jr High School | 214 | 10.2 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 483 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monmouth-Roseville High School | 483 | 16.5 | All free (CEP) | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Monmouth-Roseville CUSD 238
- Website: mr238.org
- Phone: (309) 734-4712
- Office: 105 N E St, Monmouth, IL 61462
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Monmouth-Roseville CUSD 238
- Illinois districts by spending per studentMonmouth-Roseville CUSD 238 ranks 331 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,668).#331 of 377
- Every school district in IllinoisMonmouth-Roseville CUSD 238 is the number 248 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 1,624 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#248 of 865
- Hillsboro CUSD 3The next larger Illinois district: 1,626 students in fall 2022, $14,362 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,362
- Rockton SD 140The next smaller Illinois district: 1,602 students in fall 2022, $13,795 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,795
- Compare Monmouth-Roseville CUSD 238 with Hillsboro CUSD 3Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Monmouth-Roseville High School, its largest high school483 students in 2024-25, 16.5 per teacher.483
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Monmouth-Roseville CUSD 238
How many schools and students are in Monmouth-Roseville CUSD 238?
5 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,579 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Monmouth-Roseville CUSD 238 spend per student?
$13,668 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,023 per student, up 2.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Monmouth-Roseville CUSD 238's money come from?
$32,252,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 50.5% state, 31.4% local and 18.1% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Monmouth-Roseville CUSD 238 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 361 of the 1,715 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 21.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Monmouth-Roseville CUSD 238 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Monmouth-Roseville CUSD 238 scored proficient or above: 17% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Monmouth-Roseville CUSD 238?
90-94% of the 125 students in Monmouth-Roseville CUSD 238's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Monmouth-Roseville CUSD 238's NCES district ID?
1700320. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25