Central Intermediate School

Public middle school, grades 4 to 6 · Monmouth, Illinois

Central Intermediate School in Monmouth, Illinois enrolled 318 students in 2024-25 with 25.4 full-time teachers, 12.5 students per teacher against the Illinois middle-school median of 12.7. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 21% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 9% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).

Enrollment rose 2% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 2%

311 students in 2022-23, 302 students in 2023-24, 318 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 25.9 to 25.4.

Students enrolled at Central Intermediate School by school year2022-23: 311, 2023-24: 302, 2024-25: 31801002003004002022-233112023-243022024-25318
Students enrolled at Central Intermediate School by school year2022-23: 311, 2023-24: 302, 2024-25: 31801002003004002022-233112023-243022024-25318
Students enrolled at Central Intermediate School by school year2022-23: 311, 2023-24: 302, 2024-25: 31801002003004002022-233112023-243022024-25318
Students enrolled at Central Intermediate School by school year2022-23: 311, 2023-24: 302, 2024-25: 31801002003004002022-233112023-243022024-25318
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2331125.912.0
2023-2430224.912.1
2024-2531825.412.5

12.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 55 of every 100 Illinois middle schools

Among the 684 Illinois middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.7; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; This school 12.5; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 12.5state median 12.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; This school 12.5; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 12.5state median 12.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; This school 12.5; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 12.5state median 12.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; This school 12.5; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 12.5state median 12.7U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 309 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Central Intermediate School enrolled 309 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 9 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 309 of the 309 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions9
  • Chronically absent21.5% (2022-23)

Who attends

50.9% of students were White, 29.6% Hispanic, 8.5% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White50.9%
  2. Hispanic29.6%
  3. Two or more races8.5%
  4. Black6.0%
  5. Asian5.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Central Intermediate School scored proficient or above: 21% in reading in 2021-22 and 9% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIllinois
Reading and language arts, 2021-2221%17%29.9%
Math, 2022-239%not published26.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Monmouth

2 public middle schools in Monmouth report 2024-25 enrollment; Central Intermediate School is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Central Intermediate School31812.5not reported
United Jr High School21013.5not reported

All public schools in Monmouth →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Central Intermediate School

  1. Monmouth-Roseville Jr High SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 13 miles away: 214 students, 10.2 per teacher (2024-25).13 mi
  2. Lombard Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 15 miles away: 534 students, 13.4 per teacher (2024-25).15 mi
  3. Compare Central Intermediate School with Monmouth-Roseville Jr High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Monmouth-Roseville CUSD 238 spends per student$13,668 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,668
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisCentral Intermediate School is the number 436 by size of 686 Illinois middle schools open in 2024-25.#436 of 686
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher12.5 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 12.7 for middle schools.12.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Central Intermediate School

  1. How many students attend Central Intermediate School?
    318 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 311 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Monmouth, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Central Intermediate School?
    12.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for middle schools is 12.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Central Intermediate School a Title I school?
    Central Intermediate School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Central Intermediate School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Central Intermediate School scored proficient or above: 21% in reading in 2021-22 and 9% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Central Intermediate School in?
    Monmouth-Roseville CUSD 238, NCES district ID 1700320. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 170032006128 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22