Public schools in Monmouth, IL

Monmouth has 6 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 1 middle, 3 elementary, enrolling 1,989 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Monmouth-Roseville CUSD 238 runs 4 of them.

The 2 districts and agencies that run Monmouth's public schools

Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.

DistrictSchools in MonmouthDistrict students, fall 2022Spending per student, FY23
Monmouth-Roseville CUSD 23841,624$13,668
United CUSD 3042945$16,127

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.

2 high schools in Monmouth, 928 students

SchoolStudents 2024‑25Per teacherFree lunchDistrict
Monmouth-Roseville High School48316.5All free (CEP)Monmouth-Roseville CUSD 238
United High School44513.1not reportedUnited CUSD 304

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.

One middle school in Monmouth, 318 students

SchoolStudents 2024‑25Per teacherFree lunchDistrict
Central Intermediate School31812.5All free (CEP)Monmouth-Roseville CUSD 238

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.

3 elementary schools in Monmouth, 743 students

SchoolStudents 2024‑25Per teacherFree lunchDistrict
Lincoln Early Childhood School32415.4All free (CEP)Monmouth-Roseville CUSD 238
Harding Primary School24013.0All free (CEP)Monmouth-Roseville CUSD 238
United Elem Sch - West17910.6not reportedUnited CUSD 304

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.

How Monmouth's public schools compare with Illinois's

The median Monmouth school has 13.1 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the Illinois median of 13.1. 50% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 54% across the state. Its median school enrolls 321 students (state 374).

Monmouth against Illinois, schools open in 2024-25 with students
MonmouthIllinois
Median students per teacher13.113.1
Median school size (students)321374
Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22)50%54%
Schools where every student eats free (CEP)67%53%
Charter schools0%3.4%

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 6 Monmouth schools and the 3,817 Illinois schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.

What to look at next in Monmouth

  1. Monmouth-Roseville CUSD 238Runs 4 of Monmouth's 6 public schools and spent $13,668 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,668
  2. Monmouth-Roseville High School, the largest high school in Monmouth483 students in 2024-25, 16.5 per teacher.483
  3. Compare Monmouth-Roseville CUSD 238 with United CUSD 304Monmouth's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
  4. The largest public schools in IllinoisIllinois's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
  5. Find the school district for a Monmouth addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).

Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.

Other cities in Illinois

  1. Chicago629 schools
  2. Aurora47 schools
  3. Rockford44 schools
  4. Naperville41 schools
  5. Peoria33 schools
  6. Joliet31 schools
  7. Springfield31 schools
  8. Plainfield29 schools

Questions about schools in Monmouth

  1. How many public schools are in Monmouth, IL?
    6 public schools with an address in Monmouth were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 1 middle, 3 elementary, enrolling 1,989 students.
  2. What is the largest high school in Monmouth?
    Monmouth-Roseville High School, with 483 students in 2024-25 (Monmouth-Roseville CUSD 238).
  3. Which districts run Monmouth's schools?
    Monmouth-Roseville CUSD 238 (4 schools), United CUSD 304 (2 schools). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.

These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.

Sources

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25