Public schools in Plainfield, IL
Plainfield has 29 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 4 high, 9 middle, 15 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 24,802 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Plainfield SD 202 runs 25 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Plainfield's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Plainfield | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Plainfield SD 202 | 25 | 24,856 | $15,896 |
| Troy Community Consolidated School District 30-C | 2 | 4,012 | $17,369 |
| CUSD 308 | 2 | 16,940 | $16,904 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
4 high schools in Plainfield, 8,347 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plainfield North High School | 2,399 | 17.6 | not reported | Plainfield SD 202 |
| Plainfield South High School | 2,323 | 17.0 | All free (CEP) | Plainfield SD 202 |
| Plainfield East High School | 1,825 | 16.2 | not reported | Plainfield SD 202 |
| Plainfield High School | 1,800 | 15.8 | All free (CEP) | Plainfield SD 202 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
9 middle schools in Plainfield, 7,060 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John F Kennedy Middle School | 912 | 15.2 | not reported | Plainfield SD 202 |
| Timber Ridge Middle School | 885 | 15.4 | All free (CEP) | Plainfield SD 202 |
| Troy Middle School | 881 | 12.7 | not reported | Troy Community Consolidated |
| Richard Ira Jones Middle School | 851 | 15.5 | not reported | Plainfield SD 202 |
| Heritage Grove Middle School | 841 | 14.9 | not reported | Plainfield SD 202 |
| Orenic Intermediate School | 812 | 11.8 | not reported | Troy Community Consolidated |
| Murphy Junior High School | 700 | 14.8 | not reported | CUSD 308 |
| Drauden Point Middle School | 658 | 13.6 | All free (CEP) | Plainfield SD 202 |
| Indian Trail Middle School | 520 | 13.3 | All free (CEP) | Plainfield SD 202 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
15 elementary schools in Plainfield, 8,638 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grande Park Elementary School | 687 | 18.1 | not reported | CUSD 308 |
| Wallin Oaks Elementary School | 677 | 15.4 | not reported | Plainfield SD 202 |
| Charles Reed Elementary School | 641 | 13.2 | All free (CEP) | Plainfield SD 202 |
| Walkers Grove Elementary School | 634 | 15.7 | not reported | Plainfield SD 202 |
| Meadow View Elementary School | 627 | 15.5 | All free (CEP) | Plainfield SD 202 |
| Eagle Pointe Elementary School | 594 | 14.3 | not reported | Plainfield SD 202 |
| River View Elementary School | 584 | 12.6 | All free (CEP) | Plainfield SD 202 |
| Elizabeth Eichelberger Elementary School | 548 | 13.5 | not reported | Plainfield SD 202 |
| Wesmere Elementary School | 544 | 11.9 | All free (CEP) | Plainfield SD 202 |
| Central Elementary School | 544 | 13.1 | All free (CEP) | Plainfield SD 202 |
The other 5 elementary schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lakewood Falls Elementary School | 543 | 13.1 | All free (CEP) | Plainfield SD 202 |
| Lincoln Elementary | 536 | 13.2 | not reported | Plainfield SD 202 |
| Freedom Elementary School | 526 | 13.7 | not reported | Plainfield SD 202 |
| Ridge Elementary School | 481 | 12.8 | All free (CEP) | Plainfield SD 202 |
| Creekside Elementary School | 472 | 11.4 | All free (CEP) | Plainfield SD 202 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Plainfield, 757 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bonnie McBeth Learning Ctr | 757 | 18.9 | All free (CEP) | Plainfield SD 202 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Plainfield's public schools compare with Illinois's
The median Plainfield school has 14.3 students per full-time teacher, more than the Illinois median of 13.1. 0% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 54% across the state. Its median school enrolls 658 students (state 374).
| Plainfield | Illinois | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 14.3 | 13.1 |
| Median school size (students) | 658 | 374 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 0% | 54% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 48% | 53% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 3.4% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 29 Plainfield schools and the 3,817 Illinois schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Plainfield
- Plainfield SD 202Runs 25 of Plainfield's 29 public schools and spent $15,896 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,896
- Plainfield North High School, the largest high school in Plainfield2,399 students in 2024-25, 17.6 per teacher.2,399
- Compare Plainfield SD 202 with Troy Community Consolidated School District 30-CPlainfield's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in IllinoisIllinois's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Plainfield addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Illinois
- Chicago629 schools
- Aurora47 schools
- Rockford44 schools
- Naperville41 schools
- Peoria33 schools
- Joliet31 schools
- Springfield31 schools
- Elgin26 schools
Questions about schools in Plainfield
How many public schools are in Plainfield, IL?
29 public schools with an address in Plainfield were open in 2024-25: 4 high, 9 middle, 15 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 24,802 students.What is the largest high school in Plainfield?
Plainfield North High School, with 2,399 students in 2024-25 (Plainfield SD 202).Which districts run Plainfield's schools?
Plainfield SD 202 (25 schools), Troy Community Consolidated School District 30-C (2 schools), CUSD 308 (2 schools). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25