John F Kennedy Middle School

Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Plainfield, Illinois

John F Kennedy Middle School in Plainfield, Illinois enrolled 912 students in 2024-25 with 60.0 full-time teachers, 15.2 students per teacher against the Illinois middle-school median of 12.7. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 34% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 34% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 4%

906 students in 2022-23, 935 students in 2023-24, 912 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 57.6 to 60.0.

Students enrolled at John F Kennedy Middle School by school year2022-23: 906, 2023-24: 935, 2024-25: 91202505007501k2022-239062023-249352024-25912
Students enrolled at John F Kennedy Middle School by school year2022-23: 906, 2023-24: 935, 2024-25: 91202505007501k2022-239062023-249352024-25912
Students enrolled at John F Kennedy Middle School by school year2022-23: 906, 2023-24: 935, 2024-25: 91202505007501k2022-239062023-249352024-25912
Students enrolled at John F Kennedy Middle School by school year2022-23: 906, 2023-24: 935, 2024-25: 91202505007501k2022-239062023-249352024-25912
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2390657.615.7
2023-2493559.015.8
2024-2591260.015.2

15.2 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 84 of every 100 Illinois middle schools

Among the 684 Illinois middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.7; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; This school 15.2; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.2state median 12.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; This school 15.2; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.2state median 12.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; This school 15.2; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.2state median 12.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; This school 15.2; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.2state median 12.7U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection John F Kennedy Middle School enrolled 983 students and reported no counselor; it reported 26 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions26
  • Chronically absent17.0% (2022-23)

Who attends

36.3% of students were White, 25.0% Hispanic, 17.4% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White36.3%
  2. Hispanic25.0%
  3. Black17.4%
  4. Asian15.4%
  5. Two or more races5.7%
  6. American Indian0.1%
  7. Pacific Islander0.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at John F Kennedy Middle School scored proficient or above: 34% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIllinois
Reading and language arts, 2021-2234%37%29.9%
Math, 2022-2334%not published26.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Plainfield

9 public middle schools in Plainfield report 2024-25 enrollment; John F Kennedy Middle School is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
John F Kennedy Middle School91215.2not reported
Timber Ridge Middle School88515.4not reported
Troy Middle School88112.7not reported
Richard Ira Jones Middle School85115.5not reported
Heritage Grove Middle School84114.9not reported
Orenic Intermediate School81211.8not reported
Murphy Junior High School70014.8not reported
Drauden Point Middle School65813.6not reported

All public schools in Plainfield →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about John F Kennedy Middle School

  1. Heritage Grove Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 2.4 miles away: 841 students, 14.9 per teacher (2024-25).2.4 mi
  2. Clifford Crone Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 3.3 miles away: 891 students, 15.2 per teacher (2024-25).3.3 mi
  3. Compare John F Kennedy Middle School with Heritage Grove Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Plainfield SD 202 spends per student$15,896 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,896
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisJohn F Kennedy Middle School is the number 42 by size of 686 Illinois middle schools open in 2024-25.#42 of 686
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher15.2 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 12.7 for middle schools.15.2:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about John F Kennedy Middle School

  1. How many students attend John F Kennedy Middle School?
    912 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 906 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Plainfield, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at John F Kennedy Middle School?
    15.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for middle schools is 12.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is John F Kennedy Middle School a Title I school?
    John F Kennedy Middle School ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at John F Kennedy Middle School do on state tests?
    The students tested at John F Kennedy Middle School scored proficient or above: 34% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is John F Kennedy Middle School in?
    Plainfield SD 202, NCES district ID 1731740. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 173174005974 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22