Public schools in Peoria, IL
Peoria has 33 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 5 high, 7 middle, 20 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 15,585 students. They are run by 8 districts and agencies; Peoria SD 150 runs 23 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 8 districts and agencies that run Peoria's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Peoria | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Peoria SD 150 | 23 | 12,674 | $18,400 |
| Dunlap CUSD 323 | 2 | 4,736 | $12,919 |
| Pleasant Valley SD 62 | 2 | 459 | $17,272 |
| Norwood ESD 63 | 2 | 400 | $13,145 |
| Limestone CHSD 310 | 1 | 924 | $15,791 |
| Limestone Walters CCSD 316 | 1 | 194 | $13,598 |
| Pleasant Hill SD 69 | 1 | 174 | $17,678 |
| Hollis Cons SD 328 | 1 | 135 | $17,963 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
5 high schools in Peoria, 5,176 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richwoods High School | 1,685 | 21.2 | All free (CEP) | Peoria SD 150 |
| Peoria High School | 1,541 | 20.9 | All free (CEP) | Peoria SD 150 |
| Limestone Community High School | 898 | 13.2 | not reported | Limestone CHSD 310 |
| Manual High School | 731 | 16.6 | All free (CEP) | Peoria SD 150 |
| Rolling Acres Middle School | 321 | 12.7 | All free (CEP) | Peoria SD 150 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
7 middle schools in Peoria, 1,872 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sterling Middle School | 374 | 14.8 | All free (CEP) | Peoria SD 150 |
| Liberty Leadership Middle School | 350 | 12.8 | All free (CEP) | Peoria SD 150 |
| Reservoir Gifted School | 308 | 19.0 | All free (CEP) | Peoria SD 150 |
| Von Steuben Middle School | 266 | 16.4 | All free (CEP) | Peoria SD 150 |
| Mark W Bills Middle School | 258 | 11.5 | All free (CEP) | Peoria SD 150 |
| Pleasant Valley Intermediate School | 166 | 9.2 | All free (CEP) | Pleasant Valley SD 62 |
| Norwood Elementary School | 150 | 12.5 | All free (CEP) | Norwood ESD 63 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
20 elementary schools in Peoria, 7,953 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln School | 823 | 15.2 | All free (CEP) | Peoria SD 150 |
| Glen Oak Comm Learning Cntr | 794 | 17.9 | All free (CEP) | Peoria SD 150 |
| The Elise Ford Allen Academy | 642 | 15.5 | All free (CEP) | Peoria SD 150 |
| Annie Jo Gordon Comm Lrning Cntr | 542 | 12.6 | All free (CEP) | Peoria SD 150 |
| Dr Maude A Sanders Primary School | 442 | 15.2 | All free (CEP) | Peoria SD 150 |
| Ridgeview Elementary School | 433 | 15.9 | not reported | Dunlap CUSD 323 |
| Wilder-Waite Grade School | 404 | 17.5 | not reported | Dunlap CUSD 323 |
| Hines Primary School | 403 | 14.9 | All free (CEP) | Peoria SD 150 |
| Dr. C.T. Vivian Primary School | 378 | 12.1 | All free (CEP) | Peoria SD 150 |
| Trewyn Primary School | 375 | 11.4 | All free (CEP) | Peoria SD 150 |
The other 10 elementary schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Whittier Primary School | 366 | 13.6 | All free (CEP) | Peoria SD 150 |
| Kellar Primary School | 365 | 14.7 | All free (CEP) | Peoria SD 150 |
| Northmoor Primary School | 365 | 13.5 | All free (CEP) | Peoria SD 150 |
| Charter Oak Primary School | 337 | 13.6 | All free (CEP) | Peoria SD 150 |
| Franklin Primary School | 332 | 12.9 | All free (CEP) | Peoria SD 150 |
| Pleasant Valley Primary School | 248 | 10.8 | All free (CEP) | Pleasant Valley SD 62 |
| Norwood Primary School | 224 | 11.2 | All free (CEP) | Norwood ESD 63 |
| Limestone Walters Elementary School | 169 | 11.7 | not reported | Limestone Walters CCSD 316 |
| Pleasant Hill Elementary School | 164 | 11.7 | All free (CEP) | Pleasant Hill SD 69 |
| Hollis Consolidated Grade School | 147 | 10.5 | not reported | Hollis Cons SD 328 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Peoria, 584 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valeska Hinton Early Ch Ed Ctr | 584 | 17.3 | All free (CEP) | Peoria SD 150 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Peoria's public schools compare with Illinois's
The median Peoria school has 13.6 students per full-time teacher, more than the Illinois median of 13.1. 87% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 54% across the state. Its median school enrolls 366 students (state 374).
| Peoria | Illinois | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 13.6 | 13.1 |
| Median school size (students) | 366 | 374 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 87% | 54% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 85% | 53% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 3.4% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 33 Peoria schools and the 3,817 Illinois schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Peoria
- Peoria SD 150Runs 23 of Peoria's 33 public schools and spent $18,400 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,400
- Richwoods High School, the largest high school in Peoria1,685 students in 2024-25, 21.2 per teacher.1,685
- Compare Peoria SD 150 with Dunlap CUSD 323Peoria's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in IllinoisIllinois's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Peoria addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Illinois
- Chicago629 schools
- Aurora47 schools
- Rockford44 schools
- Naperville41 schools
- Joliet31 schools
- Springfield31 schools
- Plainfield29 schools
- Elgin26 schools
Questions about schools in Peoria
How many public schools are in Peoria, IL?
33 public schools with an address in Peoria were open in 2024-25: 5 high, 7 middle, 20 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 15,585 students.What is the largest high school in Peoria?
Richwoods High School, with 1,685 students in 2024-25 (Peoria SD 150).Which districts run Peoria's schools?
Peoria SD 150 (23 schools), Dunlap CUSD 323 (2 schools), Pleasant Valley SD 62 (2 schools), Norwood ESD 63 (2 schools), and 4 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25