Dr Maude A Sanders Primary School

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 4 · Peoria, Illinois

Dr Maude A Sanders Primary School in Peoria, Illinois enrolled 442 students in 2024-25 with 29.1 full-time teachers, 15.2 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 5% or less of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 5% or less proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).

Enrollment rose 12% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 12%

396 students in 2022-23, 403 students in 2023-24, 442 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 26.0 to 29.1.

Students enrolled at Dr Maude A Sanders Primary School by school year2022-23: 396, 2023-24: 403, 2024-25: 44202004006002022-233962023-244032024-25442
Students enrolled at Dr Maude A Sanders Primary School by school year2022-23: 396, 2023-24: 403, 2024-25: 44202004006002022-233962023-244032024-25442
Students enrolled at Dr Maude A Sanders Primary School by school year2022-23: 396, 2023-24: 403, 2024-25: 44202004006002022-233962023-244032024-25442
Students enrolled at Dr Maude A Sanders Primary School by school year2022-23: 396, 2023-24: 403, 2024-25: 44202004006002022-233962023-244032024-25442
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2339626.015.2
2023-2440327.514.7
2024-2544229.115.2

15.2 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 80 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools

Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 15.2; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.2state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 15.2; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.2state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 15.2; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.2state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 15.2; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.2state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Dr Maude A Sanders Primary School enrolled 303 students and reported no counselor; it reported 54 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions54
  • Chronically absent44.2% (2022-23)

Who attends

67.6% of students were Black, 11.3% White, 11.3% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. Black67.6%
  2. White11.3%
  3. Hispanic11.3%
  4. Two or more races9.3%
  5. Asian0.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Dr Maude A Sanders Primary School scored proficient or above: 5% or less in reading in 2021-22 and 5% or less in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIllinois
Reading and language arts, 2021-225% or less13%29.9%
Math, 2022-235% or lessnot published26.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Peoria

20 public elementary schools in Peoria report 2024-25 enrollment; Dr Maude A Sanders Primary School is number 5 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Lincoln School82315.2not reported
Glen Oak Comm Learning Cntr79417.9not reported
The Elise Ford Allen Academy64215.5not reported
Annie Jo Gordon Comm Lrning Cntr54212.6not reported
Dr Maude A Sanders Primary School44215.2not reported
Ridgeview Elementary School43315.9not reported
Wilder-Waite Grade School40417.5not reported
Hines Primary School40314.9not reported

All public schools in Peoria →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Dr Maude A Sanders Primary School

  1. Dr. C.T. Vivian Primary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.8 miles away: 378 students, 12.1 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
  2. Franklin Primary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.8 miles away: 332 students, 12.9 per teacher (2024-25).1.8 mi
  3. Compare Dr Maude A Sanders Primary School with Dr. C.T. Vivian Primary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Peoria SD 150 spends per student$18,400 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$18,400
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisDr Maude A Sanders Primary School is the number 778 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#778 of 2,314
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher15.2 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.15.2:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Dr Maude A Sanders Primary School

  1. How many students attend Dr Maude A Sanders Primary School?
    442 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 396 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Peoria, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Dr Maude A Sanders Primary School?
    15.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Dr Maude A Sanders Primary School a Title I school?
    Dr Maude A Sanders Primary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Dr Maude A Sanders Primary School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Dr Maude A Sanders Primary School scored proficient or above: 5% or less in reading in 2021-22 and 5% or less in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Dr Maude A Sanders Primary School in?
    Peoria SD 150, NCES district ID 1731230. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 173123003294 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22