Peoria SD 150
Public school district · Peoria County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1731230
Peoria SD 150 spent $18,400 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 53% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,127). Its 24 schools enrolled 12,913 students in 2024-25; 40.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,070 per student, up 9.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 81% (Illinois: 87.6%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Peoria SD 150 in enrollment (11,211 to 13,679 students) and Peoria SD 150 itself.
Where the money came from
$314,818,000 in revenue: 40.0% state, 39.7% local and 20.3% federal. Total spending including $31,335,000 of capital outlay was $274,290,000, or $21,642 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$125,915,000 40%
- Local$124,881,000 40%
- Federal$64,022,000 20%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
12,674 students in 2022-23, 12,713 students in 2023-24, 12,913 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 12,674 | 790.4 | 16.0 |
| 2023-24 | 12,713 | 818.5 | 15.5 |
| 2024-25 | 12,913 | 817.1 | 15.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Peoria SD 150 scored proficient or above: 13% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Illinois | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 13% | 29.9% | 6,142 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
81% of the 1,012 students in Peoria SD 150's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Illinois | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 81% | 87.6% |
| Students in the class | 1,012 | 149,998 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
13 elementary schools, 6,164 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln School | 823 | 15.2 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Glen Oak Comm Learning Cntr | 794 | 17.9 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| The Elise Ford Allen Academy | 642 | 15.5 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Annie Jo Gordon Comm Lrning Cntr | 542 | 12.6 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Dr Maude A Sanders Primary School | 442 | 15.2 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Hines Primary School | 403 | 14.9 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Dr. C.T. Vivian Primary School | 378 | 12.1 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Trewyn Primary School | 375 | 11.4 | All free (CEP) | Not reported |
| Whittier Primary School | 366 | 13.6 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Kellar Primary School | 365 | 14.7 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Northmoor Primary School | 365 | 13.5 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Charter Oak Primary School | 337 | 13.6 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
One more elementary school
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Franklin Primary School | 332 | 12.9 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
6 middle schools, 1,887 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sterling Middle School | 374 | 14.8 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Liberty Leadership Middle School | 350 | 12.8 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Harold B Dawson Middle School | 331 | 15.8 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Reservoir Gifted School | 308 | 19.0 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Von Steuben Middle School | 266 | 16.4 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Mark W Bills Middle School | 258 | 11.5 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
4 high schools, 4,278 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richwoods High School | 1,685 | 21.2 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Peoria High School | 1,541 | 20.9 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Manual High School | 731 | 16.6 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Rolling Acres Middle School | 321 | 12.7 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 584 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valeska Hinton Early Ch Ed Ctr | 584 | 17.3 | All free (CEP) | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Quest Charter School Academy
School in Peoria; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 393 students; 8.5 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Peoria SD 150
- Website: psd150.org
- Phone: (309) 672-6768
- Office: 3202 N Wisconsin Ave, Peoria, IL 61603
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Peoria SD 150
- Illinois districts by spending per studentPeoria SD 150 ranks 179 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,400).#179 of 377
- Every school district in IllinoisPeoria SD 150 is the number 13 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 12,674 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#13 of 865
- Springfield Public SchoolsThe next larger Illinois district: 13,066 students in fall 2022, $21,554 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,554
- East Aurora School District 131The next smaller Illinois district: 12,619 students in fall 2022, $16,690 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,690
- Compare Peoria SD 150 with Springfield Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Richwoods High School, its largest high school1,685 students in 2024-25, 21.2 per teacher.1,685
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Peoria SD 150
How many schools and students are in Peoria SD 150?
24 schools were open in 2024-25 (13 elementary, 6 middle, 4 high, 1 other), enrolling 12,913 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Peoria SD 150 spend per student?
$18,400 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,070 per student, up 9.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Peoria SD 150's money come from?
$314,818,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 40.0% state, 39.7% local and 20.3% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Peoria SD 150 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 4,438 of the 15,585 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 28.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Peoria SD 150 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Peoria SD 150 scored proficient or above: 13% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Peoria SD 150?
81% of the 1,012 students in Peoria SD 150's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Peoria SD 150's NCES district ID?
1731230. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25