Mclean County Unit District No. 5
Listed by NCES as McLean County USD 5 (district ID 1728620)
Public school district · McLean County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1728620
Mclean County Unit District No. 5 spent $16,620 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 61% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $18,127). Its 25 schools enrolled 12,411 students in 2024-25; 33.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,899 per student, up 1.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 91% (Illinois: 87.6%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Mclean County Unit District No. 5 in enrollment (11,211 to 13,679 students) and Mclean County Unit District No. 5 itself.
Where the money came from
$242,234,000 in revenue: 33.8% state, 60.2% local and 6.1% federal. Total spending including $4,187,000 of capital outlay was $215,193,000, or $17,342 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$81,827,000 34%
- Local$145,728,000 60%
- Federal$14,679,000 6%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
12,409 students in 2022-23, 12,518 students in 2023-24, 12,411 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 12,409 | 878.1 | 14.1 |
| 2023-24 | 12,518 | 885.0 | 14.1 |
| 2024-25 | 12,411 | 864.4 | 14.4 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Mclean County Unit District No. 5 scored proficient or above: 31% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Illinois | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 31% | 29.9% | 6,338 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
91% of the 895 students in Mclean County Unit District No. 5's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Illinois | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 91% | 87.6% |
| Students in the class | 895 | 149,998 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
16 elementary schools, 5,706 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benjamin Elementary School | 607 | 18.1 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Grove Elementary School | 519 | 17.6 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Northpoint Elementary School | 472 | 15.1 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Sugar Creek Elementary School | 468 | 18.5 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Prairieland Elementary School | 450 | 15.4 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Cedar Ridge Elementary School | 418 | 12.3 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Colene Hoose Elementary School | 413 | 11.0 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Oakdale Elementary School | 386 | 13.9 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Parkside Elementary School | 322 | 14.0 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Fox Creek Elementary School | 292 | 13.2 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Pepper Ridge Elementary School | 287 | 11.2 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Fairview Elementary School | 280 | 17.1 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
The other 4 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenn Elementary School | 272 | 16.5 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Hudson Elementary School | 216 | 13.4 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Towanda Elementary School | 193 | 14.5 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Carlock Elementary School | 111 | 13.3 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
4 middle schools, 2,703 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evans Junior High School | 778 | 14.1 | not reported | Eligible, no program |
| Kingsley Jr High School | 730 | 14.0 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Parkside Jr High School | 598 | 11.9 | not reported | Eligible, no program |
| Chiddix Jr High School | 597 | 12.9 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
4 high schools, 3,689 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Normal Community High School | 2,079 | 15.2 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Normal Community West High School | 1,590 | 15.1 | not reported | Not Title I |
| YBMC Charter School | 16 | 4.0 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Eugene Field School | 4 | 0.6 | not reported | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 313 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brigham Elementary | 313 | 17.4 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Eugene Field School
High school in Normal; open in 2024-25; 4 students; 0.6 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Mclean County Unit District No. 5
- Website: unit5.org
- Phone: (309) 557-4400
- Office: 1809 Hovey Ave, Normal, IL 61761
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Mclean County Unit District No. 5
- Illinois districts by spending per studentMclean County Unit District No. 5 ranks 231 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,620).#231 of 377
- Every school district in IllinoisMclean County Unit District No. 5 is the number 15 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 12,409 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#15 of 865
- East Aurora School District 131The next larger Illinois district: 12,619 students in fall 2022, $16,690 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,690
- Township HSD 211The next smaller Illinois district: 12,270 students in fall 2022, $26,471 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$26,471
- Compare Mclean County Unit District No. 5 with East Aurora School District 131Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Normal Community High School, its largest high school2,079 students in 2024-25, 15.2 per teacher.2,079
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Mclean County Unit District No. 5
How many schools and students are in Mclean County Unit District No. 5?
25 schools were open in 2024-25 (16 elementary, 4 middle, 4 high, 1 other), enrolling 12,411 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Mclean County Unit District No. 5 spend per student?
$16,620 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,899 per student, up 1.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Mclean County Unit District No. 5's money come from?
$242,234,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 33.8% state, 60.2% local and 6.1% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Mclean County Unit District No. 5 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 1,051 of the 15,098 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 7.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Mclean County Unit District No. 5 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Mclean County Unit District No. 5 scored proficient or above: 31% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Mclean County Unit District No. 5?
91% of the 895 students in Mclean County Unit District No. 5's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Mclean County Unit District No. 5's NCES district ID?
1728620. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25