Middle school (grades 6-8) · Bloomington, IL

Evans Junior High School

Federal NCES profile for Evans Junior High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 46/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 172862006180
0/100100/10046/100
👥 S:T ratio
44
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
22
📋 Attendance
49
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Evans Junior High School earns 46/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Illinois median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Illinois schools.

#3 of 16
public schools in Bloomington · Resource Index
46
Resource Index · Typical
14.1:1
students per teacher
778
students enrolled

Evans Junior High School has class sizes near the Illinois median. Computed live against every Illinois school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Evans Junior High School ranks #3 of 16 public schools in Bloomington, IL.

NCES CCD universe card

School universe 172862006180 · Bloomington, IL Middle · MID · TRAD

778 enr · 14.1:1 · RII 46

Nearest enrollment peer: Normal Community High School (2,079 students)

Resource Investment Index #3 of 16 public schools in Bloomington. NCES Common Core of Data stamps for this campus. Read with this school → · District book → · Illinois schools → · Find another →

Evans Junior High School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Evans Junior High School reports 778 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Evans Junior High School compares

Evans Junior High School on the metrics families compare, against Illinois and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Illinois Illinois avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14.1:1 ▲ 1% 14:1 15.7:1
Enrollment 778 top 11% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14.1:1
Leaner classes than 56% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
778
Bigger than 84% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators (what these measure)

Staffing depth
14.1:1
students per teacher - 1% above state mean
Top 58% in Illinois - lower ratio than 42% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
20.3%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$16,620
per pupil, district-wide - below Illinois avg of $18,196
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 389 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
126
in-school suspensions + 57 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 16.2 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 23.5 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 49.7%
Asian 18.9%
Hispanic or Latino 15.6%
African American 8.9%
Two or More 6.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.4%

Largest group: White at 49.7% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 68.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 68.1, Evans Junior High School is more mixed than the Illinois school average of 38.9.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

Funding & spending

District-wide per-pupil expenditure for Mclean County Usd 5, which includes Evans Junior High School.

$16,620
Per student
-9%
vs Illinois
Avg $18,196
-6%
vs U.S.
Avg $17,658
Revenue mix
Local 63.3%
State 29.2%
Federal 7.4%

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey District-level finance · FY 2022-23 Per-pupil expenditure reflects the district-wide average. Individual school budgets are not reported at the federal level.

How Evans Junior High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Normal Community High School Larger No free-lunch data Similar S:T ratio
Normal Community West High School Larger No free-lunch data Similar S:T ratio
Kingsley Jr High School Similar size No free-lunch data Similar S:T ratio
Benjamin Elem School Similar size No free-lunch data Higher S:T ratio
Parkside Jr High School Similar size No free-lunch data Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Evans Junior High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Mclean County Usd 5 · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar middle schools in Bloomington

1 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Evans Junior High School

How many students attend Evans Junior High School?

Evans Junior High School has 778 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Bloomington, IL.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Evans Junior High School?

The student-teacher ratio at Evans Junior High School is 14.1:1, which is 1% higher than the Illinois average of 14:1 and 10% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Evans Junior High School?

The largest demographic group at Evans Junior High School is White at 49.7% of enrollment, in Bloomington, IL. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 68.1/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Evans Junior High School?

Evans Junior High School has a Resource Investment Index of 46/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Evans Junior High School rank among public schools in Bloomington?

By Resource Investment Index, Evans Junior High School ranks #3 of 16 public schools in Bloomington, IL. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Bloomington on the city page.

What other schools are in Mclean County Usd 5?

Besides Evans Junior High School, Mclean County Usd 5 also operates Normal Community High School (2,079 students), Normal Community West High School (1,590 students), and Kingsley Jr High School (730 students). See the Mclean County Usd 5 district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved

Every figure on PlainSchools is rendered directly from the source NCES, CRDC and F-33 federal records, no number is typed in by an editor. Each school's figures reflect its most recent NCES/CRDC submission on file. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, the data changelog, or report a data error. Data current as of August 2026.