Parkside Jr High School
Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Normal, Illinois
Parkside Jr High School in Normal, Illinois enrolled 598 students in 2024-25 with 50.4 full-time teachers, 11.9 students per teacher against the Illinois middle-school median of 12.7. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 29% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 19% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 7% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 2%
641 students in 2022-23, 586 students in 2023-24, 598 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 49.4 to 50.4.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 641 | 49.4 | 13.0 |
| 2023-24 | 586 | 45.8 | 12.8 |
| 2024-25 | 598 | 50.4 | 11.9 |
11.9 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 65 of every 100 Illinois middle schools
Among the 684 Illinois middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.7; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 329 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Parkside Jr High School enrolled 658 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 62 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 329 of the 658 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions62
- Chronically absent24.2% (2022-23)
Who attends
57.4% of students were White, 18.4% Black, 13.4% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White57.4%
- Black18.4%
- Hispanic13.4%
- Two or more races8.9%
- Asian2.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Parkside Jr High School scored proficient or above: 29% in reading in 2021-22 and 19% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Illinois |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 29% | 31% | 29.9% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 19% | not published | 26.6% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Middle schools in Normal
3 public middle schools in Normal report 2024-25 enrollment; Parkside Jr High School is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kingsley Jr High School | 730 | 14.0 | not reported |
| Parkside Jr High School | 598 | 11.9 | not reported |
| Chiddix Jr High School | 597 | 12.9 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Parkside Jr High School
- Kingsley Jr High SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 1.4 miles away: 730 students, 14.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.4 mi
- Chiddix Jr High SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 2.3 miles away: 597 students, 12.9 per teacher (2024-25).2.3 mi
- Compare Parkside Jr High School with Kingsley Jr High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Mclean County Unit District No. 5 spends per student$16,620 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,620
- The largest public schools in IllinoisParkside Jr High School is the number 214 by size of 686 Illinois middle schools open in 2024-25.#214 of 686
- Illinois schools by students per teacher11.9 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 12.7 for middle schools.11.9:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Parkside Jr High School
How many students attend Parkside Jr High School?
598 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 641 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Normal, IL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Parkside Jr High School?
11.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for middle schools is 12.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Parkside Jr High School a Title I school?
Parkside Jr High School was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).How do students at Parkside Jr High School do on state tests?
The students tested at Parkside Jr High School scored proficient or above: 29% in reading in 2021-22 and 19% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Parkside Jr High School in?
Mclean County Unit District No. 5, NCES district ID 1728620. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 172862003004 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.