Mclean County Unit District No. 5

Listed by NCES as McLean County USD 5 (district ID 1728620)

Public school district · McLean County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1728620

Mclean County Unit District No. 5 spent $16,620 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 61% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $18,127). Its 25 schools enrolled 12,411 students in 2024-25; 33.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,899 per student, up 1.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 91% (Illinois: 87.6%).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Mclean County Unit District No. 5 in enrollment (11,211 to 13,679 students) and Mclean County Unit District No. 5 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Mclean County Unit District No. 5, FY23Township HSD 211 $26,471; Township HSD 214 $26,345; Waukegan CUSD 60 $21,843; Springfield Public Schools $21,554; St. Charles Community Unit School District 303 $21,044; CUSD 200 $19,208; Peoria SD 150 $18,400; East Aurora School District 131 $16,690; Mclean County Unit District No. 5 $16,620; Aurora West USD 129 $16,379; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k25k30kTownship HSD 211$26,471Township HSD 214$26,345Waukegan CUSD 60$21,843Springfield Public Schools$21,554St. Charles Community Unit Sch…$21,044CUSD 200$19,208Peoria SD 150$18,400East Aurora School District 131$16,690Mclean County Unit District No…$16,620Aurora West USD 129$16,379State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Mclean County Unit District No. 5, FY23Township HSD 211 $26,471; Township HSD 214 $26,345; Waukegan CUSD 60 $21,843; Springfield Public Schools $21,554; St. Charles Community Unit School District 303 $21,044; CUSD 200 $19,208; Peoria SD 150 $18,400; East Aurora School District 131 $16,690; Mclean County Unit District No. 5 $16,620; Aurora West USD 129 $16,379; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k25k30kTownship HSD 211$26,471Township HSD 214$26,345Waukegan CUSD 60$21,843Springfield Public Schools$21,554St. Charles Community Unit School D…$21,044CUSD 200$19,208Peoria SD 150$18,400East Aurora School District 131$16,690Mclean County Unit District No. 5$16,620Aurora West USD 129$16,379State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Mclean County Unit District No. 5, FY23Township HSD 211 $26,471; Township HSD 214 $26,345; Waukegan CUSD 60 $21,843; Springfield Public Schools $21,554; St. Charles Community Unit School District 303 $21,044; CUSD 200 $19,208; Peoria SD 150 $18,400; East Aurora School District 131 $16,690; Mclean County Unit District No. 5 $16,620; Aurora West USD 129 $16,379; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k20k30kTownship HSD 211$26,471Township HSD 214$26,345Waukegan CUSD 60$21,843Springfield Public Schools$21,554St. Charles Community Unit School District…$21,044CUSD 200$19,208Peoria SD 150$18,400East Aurora School District 131$16,690Mclean County Unit District No. 5$16,620Aurora West USD 129$16,379State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Mclean County Unit District No. 5, FY23Township HSD 211 $26,471; Township HSD 214 $26,345; Waukegan CUSD 60 $21,843; Springfield Public Schools $21,554; St. Charles Community Unit School District 303 $21,044; CUSD 200 $19,208; Peoria SD 150 $18,400; East Aurora School District 131 $16,690; Mclean County Unit District No. 5 $16,620; Aurora West USD 129 $16,379; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k20k30kTownship HSD 211$26,471Township HSD 214$26,345Waukegan CUSD 60$21,843Springfield Public Schools$21,554St. Charles Community Unit School Distr…$21,044CUSD 200$19,208Peoria SD 150$18,400East Aurora School District 131$16,690Mclean County Unit District No. 5$16,620Aurora West USD 129$16,379State median, 1,000+ students $18,127

Where the money came from

$242,234,000 in revenue: 33.8% state, 60.2% local and 6.1% federal. Total spending including $4,187,000 of capital outlay was $215,193,000, or $17,342 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Mclean County Unit District No. 5 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $81,827,000; Local $145,728,000; Federal $14,679,000; total $242,234,000.
  • State$81,827,000 34%
  • Local$145,728,000 60%
  • Federal$14,679,000 6%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

12,409 students in 2022-23, 12,518 students in 2023-24, 12,411 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Mclean County Unit District No. 5 enrollment by school year2022-23: 12,409, 2023-24: 12,518, 2024-25: 12,41105k10k15k2022-2312,4092023-2412,5182024-2512,411
Mclean County Unit District No. 5 enrollment by school year2022-23: 12,409, 2023-24: 12,518, 2024-25: 12,41105k10k15k2022-2312,4092023-2412,5182024-2512,411
Mclean County Unit District No. 5 enrollment by school year2022-23: 12,409, 2023-24: 12,518, 2024-25: 12,41105k10k15k2022-2312,4092023-2412,5182024-2512,411
Mclean County Unit District No. 5 enrollment by school year2022-23: 12,409, 2023-24: 12,518, 2024-25: 12,41105k10k15k2022-2312,4092023-2412,5182024-2512,411

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2312,409878.114.1
2023-2412,518885.014.1
2024-2512,411864.414.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Mclean County Unit District No. 5 scored proficient or above: 31% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts31%29.9%6,338

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

91% of the 895 students in Mclean County Unit District No. 5's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIllinois
Four-year graduation rate91%87.6%
Students in the class895149,998

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

16 elementary schools, 5,706 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Benjamin Elementary School60718.1not reportedNot Title I
Grove Elementary School51917.6not reportedNot Title I
Northpoint Elementary School47215.1not reportedNot Title I
Sugar Creek Elementary School46818.5not reportedSchoolwide program
Prairieland Elementary School45015.4not reportedNot Title I
Cedar Ridge Elementary School41812.3not reportedSchoolwide program
Colene Hoose Elementary School41311.0not reportedNot Title I
Oakdale Elementary School38613.9not reportedSchoolwide program
Parkside Elementary School32214.0not reportedSchoolwide program
Fox Creek Elementary School29213.2not reportedSchoolwide program
Pepper Ridge Elementary School28711.2not reportedSchoolwide program
Fairview Elementary School28017.1not reportedSchoolwide program
The other 4 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Glenn Elementary School27216.5not reportedSchoolwide program
Hudson Elementary School21613.4not reportedNot Title I
Towanda Elementary School19314.5not reportedNot Title I
Carlock Elementary School11113.3not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

4 middle schools, 2,703 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Evans Junior High School77814.1not reportedEligible, no program
Kingsley Jr High School73014.0not reportedNot Title I
Parkside Jr High School59811.9not reportedEligible, no program
Chiddix Jr High School59712.9not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

4 high schools, 3,689 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Normal Community High School2,07915.2not reportedNot Title I
Normal Community West High School1,59015.1not reportedNot Title I
YBMC Charter School164.0not reportedNot Title I
Eugene Field School40.6not reportedNot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 313 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Brigham Elementary31317.4not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Eugene Field School

High school in Normal; open in 2024-25; 4 students; 0.6 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Mclean County Unit District No. 5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Mclean County Unit District No. 5

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentMclean County Unit District No. 5 ranks 231 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,620).#231 of 377
  2. Every school district in IllinoisMclean County Unit District No. 5 is the number 15 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 12,409 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#15 of 865
  3. East Aurora School District 131The next larger Illinois district: 12,619 students in fall 2022, $16,690 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,690
  4. Township HSD 211The next smaller Illinois district: 12,270 students in fall 2022, $26,471 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$26,471
  5. Compare Mclean County Unit District No. 5 with East Aurora School District 131Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Normal Community High School, its largest high school2,079 students in 2024-25, 15.2 per teacher.2,079
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Mclean County Unit District No. 5

  1. How many schools and students are in Mclean County Unit District No. 5?
    25 schools were open in 2024-25 (16 elementary, 4 middle, 4 high, 1 other), enrolling 12,411 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Mclean County Unit District No. 5 spend per student?
    $16,620 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,899 per student, up 1.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Mclean County Unit District No. 5's money come from?
    $242,234,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 33.8% state, 60.2% local and 6.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Mclean County Unit District No. 5 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 1,051 of the 15,098 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 7.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Mclean County Unit District No. 5 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Mclean County Unit District No. 5 scored proficient or above: 31% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Mclean County Unit District No. 5?
    91% of the 895 students in Mclean County Unit District No. 5's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Mclean County Unit District No. 5's NCES district ID?
    1728620. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25