YBMC Charter School
Public high school, grades 11 to 12 · Normal, Illinois
YBMC Charter School in Normal, Illinois enrolled 16 students in 2024-25 with 4.0 full-time teachers, 4.0 students per teacher against the Illinois high-school median of 13.5. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 21-39% (Illinois: 87.6%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 43% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 33%
28 students in 2022-23, 24 students in 2023-24, 16 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 3.0 to 4.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 28 | 3.0 | 9.3 |
| 2023-24 | 24 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 16 | 4.0 | 4.0 |
4.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Illinois high schools
Among the 690 Illinois high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.5; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection YBMC Charter School enrolled 18 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
43.8% of students were Black, 31.3% White, 18.8% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- Black43.8%
- White31.3%
- Two or more races18.8%
- Hispanic6.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at YBMC Charter School scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Illinois |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | under 50% | 31% | 29.9% |
| Math, 2022-23 | under 50% | not published | 26.6% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
21-39% of the 19 students in YBMC Charter School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Illinois | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 21‑39% | 91% | 87.6% |
| Students in the class | 19 | 895 | 149,998 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Normal
5 public high schools in Normal report 2024-25 enrollment; YBMC Charter School is number 4 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Normal Community High School | 2,079 | 15.2 | not reported |
| Normal Community West High School | 1,590 | 15.1 | not reported |
| University High School | 624 | 15.0 | not reported |
| YBMC Charter School | 16 | 4.0 | not reported |
| Eugene Field School | 4 | 0.6 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about YBMC Charter School
- Normal Community West High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 1.9 miles away: 1,590 students, 15.1 per teacher (2024-25).1.9 mi
- University High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 2.4 miles away: 624 students, 15.0 per teacher (2024-25).2.4 mi
- Compare YBMC Charter School with Normal Community West High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Mclean County Unit District No. 5 spends per student$16,620 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,620
- The largest public schools in IllinoisYBMC Charter School is the number 706 by size of 708 Illinois high schools open in 2024-25.#706 of 708
- Illinois schools by students per teacher4.0 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.5 for high schools.4.0:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about YBMC Charter School
How many students attend YBMC Charter School?
16 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 28 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Normal, IL.What is the student-teacher ratio at YBMC Charter School?
4.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for high schools is 13.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is YBMC Charter School a Title I school?
YBMC Charter School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at YBMC Charter School do on state tests?
The students tested at YBMC Charter School scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at YBMC Charter School?
21-39% of the 19 students in YBMC Charter School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is YBMC Charter School in?
Mclean County Unit District No. 5, NCES district ID 1728620. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 172862006010 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.