Eastmont School District

Public school district · Douglas County · Washington · NCES district ID 5302310

Eastmont School District spent $16,625 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 70% of the other Washington districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,250). Its 11 schools enrolled 5,929 students in 2024-25; 65.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,875 per student, up 1.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 92% (Washington: 83.8%).

Spending per student among Washington districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Eastmont in enrollment (5,599 to 6,461 students) and Eastmont itself.

Current spending per student, Washington districts closest in size to Eastmont, FY23Oak Harbor Public Schools $18,813; Sunnyside $17,915; Longview $17,280; Monroe $17,142; Walla Walla Public Schools $17,029; Yelm $16,820; Eastmont $16,625; Tumwater $16,374; University Place $15,994; Omak $13,847; State median, 1,000+ students $17,250.12k14k16k18k20kOak Harbor Public Schools$18,813Sunnyside$17,915Longview$17,280Monroe$17,142Walla Walla Public Schools$17,029Yelm$16,820Eastmont$16,625Tumwater$16,374University Place$15,994Omak$13,847State median, 1,000+ students $17,250
Current spending per student, Washington districts closest in size to Eastmont, FY23Oak Harbor Public Schools $18,813; Sunnyside $17,915; Longview $17,280; Monroe $17,142; Walla Walla Public Schools $17,029; Yelm $16,820; Eastmont $16,625; Tumwater $16,374; University Place $15,994; Omak $13,847; State median, 1,000+ students $17,250.12k14k16k18k20kOak Harbor Public Schools$18,813Sunnyside$17,915Longview$17,280Monroe$17,142Walla Walla Public Schools$17,029Yelm$16,820Eastmont$16,625Tumwater$16,374University Place$15,994Omak$13,847State median, 1,000+ students $17,250
Current spending per student, Washington districts closest in size to Eastmont, FY23Oak Harbor Public Schools $18,813; Sunnyside $17,915; Longview $17,280; Monroe $17,142; Walla Walla Public Schools $17,029; Yelm $16,820; Eastmont $16,625; Tumwater $16,374; University Place $15,994; Omak $13,847; State median, 1,000+ students $17,250.12k16k20kOak Harbor Public Schools$18,813Sunnyside$17,915Longview$17,280Monroe$17,142Walla Walla Public Schools$17,029Yelm$16,820Eastmont$16,625Tumwater$16,374University Place$15,994Omak$13,847State median, 1,000+ students $17,250
Current spending per student, Washington districts closest in size to Eastmont, FY23Oak Harbor Public Schools $18,813; Sunnyside $17,915; Longview $17,280; Monroe $17,142; Walla Walla Public Schools $17,029; Yelm $16,820; Eastmont $16,625; Tumwater $16,374; University Place $15,994; Omak $13,847; State median, 1,000+ students $17,250.12k16k20kOak Harbor Public Schools$18,813Sunnyside$17,915Longview$17,280Monroe$17,142Walla Walla Public Schools$17,029Yelm$16,820Eastmont$16,625Tumwater$16,374University Place$15,994Omak$13,847State median, 1,000+ students $17,250

Where the money came from

$110,579,000 in revenue: 65.2% state, 19.6% local and 15.2% federal. Total spending including $4,522,000 of capital outlay was $106,469,000, or $17,651 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Eastmont School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $72,061,000; Local $21,655,000; Federal $16,863,000; total $110,579,000.
  • State$72,061,000 65%
  • Local$21,655,000 20%
  • Federal$16,863,000 15%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 150 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

6,032 students in 2022-23, 6,089 students in 2023-24, 5,929 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Eastmont School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 6,032, 2023-24: 6,089, 2024-25: 5,92902k4k6k8k2022-236,0322023-246,0892024-255,929
Eastmont School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 6,032, 2023-24: 6,089, 2024-25: 5,92902k4k6k8k2022-236,0322023-246,0892024-255,929
Eastmont School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 6,032, 2023-24: 6,089, 2024-25: 5,92902k4k6k8k2022-236,0322023-246,0892024-255,929
Eastmont School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 6,032, 2023-24: 6,089, 2024-25: 5,92902k4k6k8k2022-236,0322023-246,0892024-255,929

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-236,032341.717.7
2023-246,089339.317.9
2024-255,929322.418.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$31,362,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,199 per student

Eastmont School District booked $31,362,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 361 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $86,827 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 56 in 100 Washington districts with a figure (state median $84,529, 290 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Washington teacher salary at $81,586 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$22,747,00072.5%
Special education$2,568,0008.2%
Vocational$2,491,0007.9%
Other programs$3,556,00011.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,432 in 2018-19, $4,539 in 2019-20, $4,804 in 2020-21, $4,965 in 2021-22, $5,199 in 2022-23.

Eastmont School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,432, 2019-20: $4,539, 2020-21: $4,804, 2021-22: $4,965, 2022-23: $5,19902k4k6k2018-19$4,4322019-20$4,5392020-21$4,8042021-22$4,9652022-23$5,199
Eastmont School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,432, 2019-20: $4,539, 2020-21: $4,804, 2021-22: $4,965, 2022-23: $5,19902k4k6k2018-19$4,4322019-20$4,5392020-21$4,8042021-22$4,9652022-23$5,199
Eastmont School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,432, 2019-20: $4,539, 2020-21: $4,804, 2021-22: $4,965, 2022-23: $5,19902k4k6k2018-19$4,4322019-20$4,5392020-21$4,8042021-22$4,9652022-23$5,199
Eastmont School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,432, 2019-20: $4,539, 2020-21: $4,804, 2021-22: $4,965, 2022-23: $5,19902k4k6k2018-19$4,4322019-20$4,5392020-21$4,8042021-22$4,9652022-23$5,199

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Eastmont School District scored proficient or above: 53% in reading and 34% in math, against 53.4% in reading and 41% in math across Washington. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Washington, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtWashingtonStudents tested
Reading and language arts53%53.4%3,082
Math34%41%2,630

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

92% of the 463 students in Eastmont School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtWashington
Four-year graduation rate92%83.8%
Students in the class46385,003

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

7 elementary schools, 2,963 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Cascade Elementary56816.241.9%Schoolwide program
Grant Elementary School53417.247.8%Schoolwide program
Kenroy Elementary53016.149.6%Schoolwide program
Lee Elementary52216.349.4%Schoolwide program
Clovis Point Elementary School51116.550.9%Schoolwide program
Rock Island Elementary28815.661.5%Schoolwide program
Eastmont Academy1020.060.0%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 1,363 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Eastmont Junior High68719.152.7%Eligible, no program
Sterling Junior High School67619.343.3%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 1,534 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Eastmont Senior High1,53422.745.5%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 69 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Eastmont Preschools6923.024.6%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Eastmont School District

  • Phone: (509) 884-7169
  • Office: 800 Eastmont Ave, East Wenatchee, WA 98802

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Eastmont School District

  1. Washington districts by spending per studentEastmont School District ranks 106 of 150 Washington districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,625).#106 of 150
  2. Every school district in WashingtonEastmont School District is the number 49 by size of 323 Washington districts, with 6,032 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#49 of 323
  3. Longview School DistrictThe next larger Washington district: 6,311 students in fall 2022, $17,280 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,280
  4. Omak School DistrictThe next smaller Washington district: 5,834 students in fall 2022, $13,847 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,847
  5. Compare Eastmont School District with Longview School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Eastmont Senior High, its largest high school1,534 students in 2024-25, 22.7 per teacher.1,534
  7. Teacher salary spending across WashingtonEastmont School District spent $86,827 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $84,529); spending, not a salary.$86,827
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Eastmont School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Eastmont School District?
    11 schools were open in 2024-25 (7 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high, 1 other), enrolling 5,929 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Eastmont School District spend per student?
    $16,625 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Washington median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,250 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,875 per student, up 1.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Eastmont School District's money come from?
    $110,579,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 65.2% state, 19.6% local and 15.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Eastmont School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 816 of the 6,294 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 13.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Eastmont School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $31,362,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,199 per student. Divided by the 361 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $86,827 per teacher, more than 56 in 100 Washington districts (state median $84,529). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Washington teacher salary at $81,586 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Eastmont School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Eastmont School District scored proficient or above: 53% in reading and 34% in math, against 53.4% in reading and 41% in math across Washington. Washington's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Eastmont School District?
    92% of the 463 students in Eastmont School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Eastmont School District's NCES district ID?
    5302310. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25