Liberty Leadership Middle School
Public middle school, grades 5 to 8 · Peoria, Illinois
Liberty Leadership Middle School in Peoria, Illinois enrolled 350 students in 2024-25 with 27.3 full-time teachers, 12.8 students per teacher against the Illinois middle-school median of 12.7. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 28% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 19% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 31% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 27%
268 students in 2022-23, 286 students in 2023-24, 350 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 21.5 to 27.3.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 268 | 21.5 | 12.5 |
| 2023-24 | 286 | 22.6 | 12.7 |
| 2024-25 | 350 | 27.3 | 12.8 |
12.8 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 50 of every 100 Illinois middle schools
Among the 684 Illinois middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.7; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 268 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Liberty Leadership Middle School enrolled 268 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 21 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 268 of the 268 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions21
- Chronically absent28.0% (2022-23)
Who attends
45.4% of students were Black, 22.3% White, 20.6% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- Black45.4%
- White22.3%
- Hispanic20.6%
- Two or more races8.9%
- Asian2.3%
- American Indian0.6%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Liberty Leadership Middle School scored proficient or above: 28% in reading in 2021-22 and 19% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Illinois |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 28% | 13% | 29.9% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 19% | not published | 26.6% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Middle schools in Peoria
7 public middle schools in Peoria report 2024-25 enrollment; Liberty Leadership Middle School is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sterling Middle School | 374 | 14.8 | not reported |
| Liberty Leadership Middle School | 350 | 12.8 | not reported |
| Reservoir Gifted School | 308 | 19.0 | not reported |
| Von Steuben Middle School | 266 | 16.4 | not reported |
| Mark W Bills Middle School | 258 | 11.5 | not reported |
| Pleasant Valley Intermediate School | 166 | 9.2 | not reported |
| Norwood Elementary School | 150 | 12.5 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Liberty Leadership Middle School
- Von Steuben Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 2.9 miles away: 266 students, 16.4 per teacher (2024-25).2.9 mi
- Reservoir Gifted SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 2.9 miles away: 308 students, 19.0 per teacher (2024-25).2.9 mi
- Compare Liberty Leadership Middle School with Von Steuben Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Peoria SD 150 spends per student$18,400 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$18,400
- The largest public schools in IllinoisLiberty Leadership Middle School is the number 408 by size of 686 Illinois middle schools open in 2024-25.#408 of 686
- Illinois schools by students per teacher12.8 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 12.7 for middle schools.12.8:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Liberty Leadership Middle School
How many students attend Liberty Leadership Middle School?
350 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 268 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Peoria, IL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Liberty Leadership Middle School?
12.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for middle schools is 12.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Liberty Leadership Middle School a Title I school?
Liberty Leadership Middle School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Liberty Leadership Middle School do on state tests?
The students tested at Liberty Leadership Middle School scored proficient or above: 28% in reading in 2021-22 and 19% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Liberty Leadership Middle School in?
Peoria SD 150, NCES district ID 1731230. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 173123005332 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.