Springfield Public Schools
Listed by NCES as Springfield SD 186 (district ID 1737080)
Public school district · Sangamon County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1737080
Springfield Public Schools spent $21,554 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 74% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,127). Its 31 schools enrolled 13,014 students in 2024-25; 35.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $24,521 per student, up 13.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 62% (Illinois: 87.6%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Springfield Public Schools in enrollment (11,211 to 13,679 students) and Springfield Public Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$333,206,000 in revenue: 35.8% state, 48.1% local and 16.1% federal. Total spending including $68,081,000 of capital outlay was $372,391,000, or $28,501 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$119,196,000 36%
- Local$160,330,000 48%
- Federal$53,680,000 16%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
13,066 students in 2022-23, 12,920 students in 2023-24, 13,014 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 13,066 | 949.9 | 13.8 |
| 2023-24 | 12,920 | 973.4 | 13.3 |
| 2024-25 | 13,014 | 978.0 | 13.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Springfield Public Schools scored proficient or above: 21% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Illinois | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 21% | 29.9% | 6,393 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
62% of the 1,114 students in Springfield Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Illinois | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 62% | 87.6% |
| Students in the class | 1,114 | 149,998 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
21 elementary schools, 6,067 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dubois Elementary School | 469 | 15.1 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Lindsay School | 438 | 13.4 | All free (CEP) | Eligible, no program |
| Iles Elementary School | 414 | 18.0 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Springfield Ball Charter School | 394 | 15.2 | All free (CEP) | Eligible, no program |
| Harvard Park Elementary School | 370 | 12.6 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Butler Elementary School | 367 | 13.8 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Ridgely Elementary School | 343 | 15.6 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Owen Marsh Elementary School | 324 | 17.5 | All free (CEP) | Eligible, no program |
| Fairview Elementary School | 302 | 12.3 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Feitshans Elementary School | 288 | 12.5 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Sandburg Elementary School | 279 | 16.4 | All free (CEP) | Eligible, no program |
| Enos Elementary School | 245 | 11.1 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
The other 9 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jane Addams Elementary School | 243 | 11.6 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Elizabeth Graham Elementary School | 241 | 6.0 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Wilcox Elementary School | 241 | 12.1 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Black Hawk Elementary School | 234 | 12.6 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Matheny-Withrow Elementary School | 216 | 10.2 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| McClernand Elementary School | 213 | 12.2 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Southern View Elementary School | 171 | 12.7 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Hazel Dell Elementary School | 140 | 11.4 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Laketown Elementary School | 135 | 8.4 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
5 middle schools, 2,540 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benjamin Franklin Middle School | 709 | 13.1 | All free (CEP) | Eligible, no program |
| Jefferson Middle School | 517 | 12.0 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Washington Middle School | 516 | 10.3 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| U S Grant Middle School | 498 | 10.9 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Lincoln Magnet School | 300 | 12.0 | All free (CEP) | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 high schools, 3,654 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Springfield High School | 1,308 | 16.4 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Springfield Southeast High School | 1,229 | 15.7 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Lanphier High School | 1,117 | 14.3 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 other schools, 753 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Early Learning Center | 549 | 19.6 | All free (CEP) | Eligible, no program |
| Edwin A Lee Elementary School | 204 | 10.2 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Springfield Public Schools
- Website: sps186.org
- Phone: (217) 525-3002
- Office: 3063 Fiat Ave, Springfield, IL 62703
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Springfield Public Schools
- Illinois districts by spending per studentSpringfield Public Schools ranks 99 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($21,554).#99 of 377
- Every school district in IllinoisSpringfield Public Schools is the number 12 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 13,066 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#12 of 865
- Waukegan CUSD 60The next larger Illinois district: 13,679 students in fall 2022, $21,843 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,843
- Peoria SD 150The next smaller Illinois district: 12,674 students in fall 2022, $18,400 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,400
- Compare Springfield Public Schools with Waukegan CUSD 60Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Springfield High School, its largest high school1,308 students in 2024-25, 16.4 per teacher.1,308
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Springfield Public Schools
How many schools and students are in Springfield Public Schools?
31 schools were open in 2024-25 (21 elementary, 5 middle, 3 high, 2 other), enrolling 13,014 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Springfield Public Schools spend per student?
$21,554 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $24,521 per student, up 13.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Springfield Public Schools' money come from?
$333,206,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 35.8% state, 48.1% local and 16.1% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Springfield Public Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 2,720 of the 15,746 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 17.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Springfield Public Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Springfield Public Schools scored proficient or above: 21% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Springfield Public Schools?
62% of the 1,114 students in Springfield Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Springfield Public Schools' NCES district ID?
1737080. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25