Waukegan CUSD 60
Public school district · Lake County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1741250
Waukegan CUSD 60 spent $21,843 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 75% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,127). Its 22 schools enrolled 13,640 students in 2024-25; 62.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $23,440 per student, up 7.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 78% (Illinois: 87.6%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Waukegan CUSD 60 in enrollment (11,801 to 15,187 students) and Waukegan CUSD 60 itself.
Where the money came from
$357,425,000 in revenue: 62.3% state, 22.9% local and 14.8% federal. Total spending including $20,861,000 of capital outlay was $323,907,000, or $23,679 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$222,714,000 62%
- Local$81,849,000 23%
- Federal$52,862,000 15%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
13,679 students in 2022-23, 13,666 students in 2023-24, 13,640 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 13,679 | 953.0 | 14.4 |
| 2023-24 | 13,666 | 909.0 | 15.0 |
| 2024-25 | 13,640 | 1081.0 | 12.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Waukegan CUSD 60 scored proficient or above: 12% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Illinois | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 12% | 29.9% | 7,244 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
78% of the 1,120 students in Waukegan CUSD 60's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Illinois | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 78% | 87.6% |
| Students in the class | 1,120 | 149,998 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
15 elementary schools, 6,308 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenwood Elementary School | 577 | 13.4 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Carman-Buckner Elementary School | 509 | 14.5 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Oakdale Elementary School | 505 | 18.7 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| North Elementary School | 498 | 15.1 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Glen Flora Elementary School | 476 | 12.9 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Whittier Elementary School | 438 | 11.8 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Lyon Magnet Elementary School | 430 | 14.3 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Little Fort Elementary School | 421 | 13.6 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Clearview Elementary School | 404 | 9.6 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| H R McCall Elementary School | 396 | 12.0 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Andrew Cooke Magnet Elementary School | 395 | 11.3 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Washington Elementary School | 384 | 12.4 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
The other 3 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greenwood Elementary School | 318 | 11.8 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Hyde Park Elementary School | 295 | 13.4 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| John S Clark Elementary School | 262 | 10.9 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
5 middle schools, 2,925 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John R Lewis Middle School | 721 | 11.3 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Miguel Juarez Middle School | 651 | 10.7 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Robert E Abbott Middle School | 585 | 11.9 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Edith M Smith Middle School | 493 | 11.2 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Jack Benny Middle School | 475 | 12.5 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 4,186 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waukegan High School | 4,186 | 13.0 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 221 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Early Learning Center | 221 | 14.7 | not reported | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Waukegan CUSD 60
- Website: wps60.org
- Phone: (224) 303-1000
- Office: 1201 N Sheridan Rd, Waukegan, IL 60085
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Waukegan CUSD 60
- Illinois districts by spending per studentWaukegan CUSD 60 ranks 94 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($21,843).#94 of 377
- Every school district in IllinoisWaukegan CUSD 60 is the number 11 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 13,679 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#11 of 865
- Schaumburg CCSD 54The next larger Illinois district: 14,966 students in fall 2022, $20,497 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,497
- Springfield Public SchoolsThe next smaller Illinois district: 13,066 students in fall 2022, $21,554 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,554
- Compare Waukegan CUSD 60 with Schaumburg CCSD 54Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Waukegan High School, its largest high school4,186 students in 2024-25, 13.0 per teacher.4,186
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Waukegan CUSD 60
How many schools and students are in Waukegan CUSD 60?
22 schools were open in 2024-25 (15 elementary, 5 middle, 1 high, 1 other), enrolling 13,640 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Waukegan CUSD 60 spend per student?
$21,843 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $23,440 per student, up 7.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Waukegan CUSD 60's money come from?
$357,425,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 62.3% state, 22.9% local and 14.8% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Waukegan CUSD 60 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 2,703 of the 14,803 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 18.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Waukegan CUSD 60 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Waukegan CUSD 60 scored proficient or above: 12% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Waukegan CUSD 60?
78% of the 1,120 students in Waukegan CUSD 60's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Waukegan CUSD 60's NCES district ID?
1741250. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25