Schaumburg CCSD 54
Public school district · Cook County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1734740
Schaumburg CCSD 54 spent $20,497 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 69% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,127). Its 28 schools enrolled 15,298 students in 2024-25; 30.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,263 per student, up 8.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Illinois's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Schaumburg CCSD 54 ranks 4.
Where the money came from
$328,003,000 in revenue: 30.1% state, 63.3% local and 6.6% federal. Total spending including $21,119,000 of capital outlay was $330,651,000, or $22,093 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$98,711,000 30%
- Local$207,492,000 63%
- Federal$21,800,000 7%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
14,966 students in 2022-23, 15,074 students in 2023-24, 15,298 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 14,966 | 1232.2 | 12.1 |
| 2023-24 | 15,074 | 1226.0 | 12.3 |
| 2024-25 | 15,298 | 1290.7 | 11.9 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Schaumburg CCSD 54 scored proficient or above: 51% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Illinois | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 51% | 29.9% | 9,647 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
22 elementary schools, 11,405 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Collins Elementary School | 789 | 14.2 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Adolph Link Elementary School | 652 | 14.1 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Hoover Math and Science Academy | 640 | 12.5 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Frederick Nerge Elementary School | 607 | 13.2 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Winston Churchill Elementary School | 572 | 11.5 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Buzz Aldrin Elementary School | 567 | 12.1 | not reported | Targeted program |
| Campanelli Elementary School | 555 | 15.3 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Hanover Highlands Elementary School | 543 | 11.2 | not reported | Eligible, no program |
| Everett Dirksen Elementary School | 527 | 13.0 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Adlai Stevenson Elementary School | 513 | 10.2 | not reported | Targeted program |
| Albert Einstein Elementary School | 512 | 9.9 | not reported | Eligible, no program |
| Lakeview Elementary School | 504 | 9.4 | not reported | Targeted program |
The other 10 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Muir Literacy Academy | 498 | 11.0 | not reported | Targeted program |
| Neil Armstrong Elementary School | 498 | 10.0 | not reported | Targeted program |
| Nathan Hale Elementary School | 495 | 11.8 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Enders-Salk Elementary School | 469 | 12.7 | not reported | Eligible, no program |
| Fairview Elementary School | 469 | 12.6 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Elizabeth Blackwell Elementary School | 451 | 10.0 | not reported | Eligible, no program |
| Thomas Dooley Elementary School | 437 | 10.9 | not reported | Not Title I |
| MacArthur Intrntl Spanish Acad | 435 | 11.8 | not reported | Targeted program |
| Lincoln Prairie School | 348 | 11.6 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Anne Fox Elementary School | 324 | 7.9 | not reported | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
5 middle schools, 3,413 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Frost Junior High School | 737 | 13.6 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Margaret Mead Junior High School | 702 | 15.3 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Jane Addams Junior High School | 695 | 11.9 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Dwight D Eisenhower Junior High School | 662 | 11.8 | not reported | Eligible, no program |
| Helen Keller Junior High School | 617 | 11.0 | not reported | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 480 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The District 54 Early Lrning Ctr | 480 | 12.3 | not reported | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Schaumburg CCSD 54
- Website: sd54.org
- Phone: (847) 357-5000
- Office: 524 E Schaumburg Rd, Schaumburg, IL 60194
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Schaumburg CCSD 54
- Illinois districts by spending per studentSchaumburg CCSD 54 ranks 117 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($20,497).#117 of 377
- Every school district in IllinoisSchaumburg CCSD 54 is the number 10 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 14,966 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#10 of 865
- Valley View Community School District 365-UThe next larger Illinois district: 15,187 students in fall 2022, $22,208 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,208
- Waukegan CUSD 60The next smaller Illinois district: 13,679 students in fall 2022, $21,843 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,843
- Compare Schaumburg CCSD 54 with Valley View Community School District 365-UEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Schaumburg CCSD 54
How many schools and students are in Schaumburg CCSD 54?
28 schools were open in 2024-25 (22 elementary, 5 middle, 1 other), enrolling 15,298 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Schaumburg CCSD 54 spend per student?
$20,497 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,263 per student, up 8.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Schaumburg CCSD 54's money come from?
$328,003,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 30.1% state, 63.3% local and 6.6% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Schaumburg CCSD 54 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 1,427 of the 14,503 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 9.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Schaumburg CCSD 54 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Schaumburg CCSD 54 scored proficient or above: 51% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Schaumburg CCSD 54's NCES district ID?
1734740. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25