Winston Churchill Elementary School
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 6 · Schaumburg, Illinois
Winston Churchill Elementary School in Schaumburg, Illinois enrolled 572 students in 2024-25 with 49.6 full-time teachers, 11.5 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 40% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 41% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 2% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 8%
583 students in 2022-23, 582 students in 2023-24, 572 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 46.0 to 49.6.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 583 | 46.0 | 12.7 |
| 2023-24 | 582 | 45.8 | 12.7 |
| 2024-25 | 572 | 49.6 | 11.5 |
11.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 76 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools
Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Winston Churchill Elementary School enrolled 651 students and reported no counselor; it reported 2 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions2
- Chronically absent28.5% (2022-23)
Who attends
38.8% of students were White, 30.2% Asian, 22.6% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White38.8%
- Asian30.2%
- Hispanic22.6%
- Black4.2%
- Two or more races3.1%
- American Indian0.9%
- Pacific Islander0.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Winston Churchill Elementary School scored proficient or above: 40% in reading in 2021-22 and 41% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Illinois |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 40% | 51% | 29.9% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 41% | not published | 26.6% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Schaumburg
10 public elementary schools in Schaumburg report 2024-25 enrollment; Winston Churchill Elementary School is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Collins Elementary School | 789 | 14.2 | not reported |
| Hoover Math and Science Academy | 640 | 12.5 | not reported |
| Winston Churchill Elementary School | 572 | 11.5 | not reported |
| Buzz Aldrin Elementary School | 567 | 12.1 | not reported |
| Campanelli Elementary School | 555 | 15.3 | not reported |
| Everett Dirksen Elementary School | 527 | 13.0 | not reported |
| Nathan Hale Elementary School | 495 | 11.8 | not reported |
| Enders-Salk Elementary School | 469 | 12.7 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Winston Churchill Elementary School
- MacArthur Intrntl Spanish AcadThe nearest public elementary school, 0.5 miles away: 435 students, 11.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
- Lincoln Prairie SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.7 miles away: 348 students, 11.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
- Compare Winston Churchill Elementary School with MacArthur Intrntl Spanish AcadStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Schaumburg CCSD 54 spends per student$20,497 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$20,497
- The largest public schools in IllinoisWinston Churchill Elementary School is the number 329 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#329 of 2,314
- Illinois schools by students per teacher11.5 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.11.5:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Winston Churchill Elementary School
How many students attend Winston Churchill Elementary School?
572 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 583 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Schaumburg, IL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Winston Churchill Elementary School?
11.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Winston Churchill Elementary School a Title I school?
Winston Churchill Elementary School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Winston Churchill Elementary School do on state tests?
The students tested at Winston Churchill Elementary School scored proficient or above: 40% in reading in 2021-22 and 41% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Winston Churchill Elementary School in?
Schaumburg CCSD 54, NCES district ID 1734740. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 173474003658 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.